Supply Chain colleges in Punjab
There are 36 colleges offering Supply Chain in Punjab. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 24, public / government owned: 2 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Supply Chain. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Supply Chain colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 191 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 115 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 111 Colleges |
| Pune | 107 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 101 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 78 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 72 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 66 Colleges |
| All over India | 58 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 53 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 53 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 51 Colleges |
| Chennai | 50 Colleges |
| Haryana | 49 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 45 Colleges |
| Delhi | 43 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 42 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 39 Colleges |
| Punjab | 36 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 36 Colleges |
Specializations
Supply Chain offers diversified specialisations like Sales & Marketing, Finance and Human Resources. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Supply Chain specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 119 Colleges |
| Finance | 113 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 109 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 57 Colleges |
| Retail | 52 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 47 Colleges |
| Operations | 38 Colleges |
| International Business | 36 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 36 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 27 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 17 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 11 Colleges |
| Sports | 11 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 9 Colleges |
| Project Management | 9 Colleges |
| Data Science | 9 Colleges |
| Pharma | 7 Colleges |
| Fashion Management | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CMAT is the most popular exam accepted by Supply Chain in Punjab. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CMAT | 9 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 8 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 8 Colleges |
| MAT | 7 Colleges |
| XAT | 7 Colleges |
| CAT | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| NMAT | 4 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| FDDI AIST | 1 Colleges |
| CEED | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
There are 36 colleges offering Supply Chain in Punjab. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 24, public / government owned: 2 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Supply Chain. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Supply Chain colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 191 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 115 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 111 Colleges |
| Pune | 107 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 101 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 78 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 72 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 66 Colleges |
| All over India | 58 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 53 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 53 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 51 Colleges |
| Chennai | 50 Colleges |
| Haryana | 49 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 45 Colleges |
| Delhi | 43 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 42 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 39 Colleges |
| Punjab | 36 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 36 Colleges |
Specializations
Supply Chain offers diversified specialisations like Sales & Marketing, Finance and Human Resources. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Supply Chain specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 119 Colleges |
| Finance | 113 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 109 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 57 Colleges |
| Retail | 52 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 47 Colleges |
| Operations | 38 Colleges |
| International Business | 36 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 36 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 27 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 17 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 11 Colleges |
| Sports | 11 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 9 Colleges |
| Project Management | 9 Colleges |
| Data Science | 9 Colleges |
| Pharma | 7 Colleges |
| Fashion Management | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CMAT is the most popular exam accepted by Supply Chain in Punjab. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CMAT | 9 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 8 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 8 Colleges |
| MAT | 7 Colleges |
| XAT | 7 Colleges |
| CAT | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| NMAT | 4 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| FDDI AIST | 1 Colleges |
| CEED | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
Supply Chain colleges in Punjab
Footwear Design and Development Institute, Chandigarh
Commonly asked questions On Supply Chain colleges in Punjab
All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:
- Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
- College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
- Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year
For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
To submit the application form for admission in B.E. at Chitkara University, candidates are required to pay the application fee of INR 1,100. This can be paid online. It is non-refundable.
Yes, CGC University Mohali offers on-campus hostel facilities to its students. The insitute has a capacity to accomodate a total of 4,800 students. Provision for seperate hostel buildings for male and female students are made. The students have choice for the room format and AC/Non-AC room type. The rooms are offered in 2 seater, 3 seater, 4 seater and 5 seater room format. The hostel rooms are furnished with basic amenities like a bed, an almira, a study desk and a personal locker. To ensure safety CCTV cameras and gaurds are on duty 24*7. Medical facility is also provided by a medical room operational 24*7 and in case of emergencies the nearest hospitals are contacted.
Commonly asked questions On Supply Chain colleges in Punjab
Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranks |
|---|---|---|
QS Ranking 2026 | Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia | 29 |
QS Ranking 2026 | QS Asian University Rankings | 187 |
QS Ranking 2026 | World University Rankings | 901-950 |
NIRF 2025 | Innovation | 11-50 |
NIRF 2025 | Pharmacy | 13 |
NIRF 2025 | Agriculture and Allied Sectors | 17 |
NIRF 2025 | Architecture and Planning | 24 |
NIRF 2025 | Law | 26 |
NIRF 2025 | Amongst all Government & Private Universities India | 31 |
NIRF 2025 | Management | 44 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University - Southern Asia | 47 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 48 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University | 226 |
The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.
No, there is no entrance exam required for admission at Rayat Bahra University. The university accepts admisison based on merit. The university accepts application through online and offline mode.
The average package received by students during GNDU placements 2026 was INR 5.73 LPA.
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Commonly asked questions On Supply Chain colleges in Punjab
Placements are good, approximately 90% of students get placed. Top companies come and recruit the students. It is the top recruiting university. The highest package offered here was 7 LPA and Average package is around 2-3 LPA and good packages are offered. Roles such as marketing are offered in the agriculture course.
Yes you can join desh bhagat University, punjab directly by management seat and you have to buy the seat as per University fees structure and you have to join only if you have eligibility criteria then only you can join directly by management seat.you definitely you have to pay all fees as per the college
The admission process is mostly subject to an entrance exam for different courses offered by ISB Mohali. For the flagship PGP course, students are required to have a valid score in GMAT/ GRE with over 24 months of work experience. Other than this, there are courses that require up to 10 years of minimum experience. This is about the eligibility requirements for the top courses. Beyond the exam scores, candidates are evaluated on the basis of essays created by them, personal interview rounds, the industry they are coming from and their overall profile.
While it is one of the top and difficult institutes in the country for Management courses' admission, the right profile, top scores in the relevant exam and clarity of thoughts during interview can definitely help in getting a seat there.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. | Candidate must be graduate from recognised board or university in mentioned stream or equivalent with mentioned subject. |
| M.A. | Candidate must be graduate from recognised board or university. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidates must have Bachelor's degree in any discipline or equivalent from a recognised university. Candidates who Completed Cost & Management Accountancy (CMA) from the Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICAI) are also eligible to apply. |
| MCA | Candidate must be graduate with Mathematics as one of the subjects from recognised board or university |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from recognised board. |
| M.Com | Candidates must have a Bachelor's degree (Commerce or Management or Economics or Accounts or Math/Economics as one of the subjects/ courses) or equivalent from a recognised university. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from recognised board. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from recognised board. |
Commonly asked questions On Supply Chain colleges in Punjab
The National Testing Agency will tentatively release the CUET PG result 2027 in the last week of April 2027.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| Certificate | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
Yes, GNA University is good for BTech programme as it is one of the renowned universities in Punjab to offer quality education to students in Engineering and Technology field. The university offers a BTech programme for 4 years in several specialisations such as Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering, etc.
Given below are the various affiliated colleges with the Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Chandigarh:
Indian School of Technology and Management, Mumbai |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Kolkata |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Bangalore |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Chennai |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Chandigarh |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Delhi |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Pune |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Mumbai |
Commonly asked questions On Supply Chain colleges in Punjab
Rayat Bahra Hoshiarpur is a private college and was established in 2008. It is located in Punjab and has been a well-known name among private institutes since the year 2008. The college has been accredited by eminent bodies such as the AICTE and the INC. The college also offers an excellent infrastructure to students.
International Institute of Management and Technical Studies Chandigarh applications forms are currently available online for admissions. Aspirants need to fill in details such as their name, mobile number, work experience, etc. For any doubts, the students can fill out the enquiry form from the institute's website.