

IIM Amritsar Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies
- A NAAC accredited
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2015
IIM Amritsar Placement Overview 2026
IIM Amritsar placement for MBA and MSDSM course have been released in separate final reports. According to the data presented, IIM Amritsar highest package stood at INR 43 LPA which was secured by MBA students. Overall average package was not released for MBA batch but top 50% students secured an average package of INR 16.3 LPA.
Last year, highest package recorded during IIM Amritsar MBA placements was INR 25.86 LPA. MBA placement rate was 96.63%. Out of total 318 students, 267 showed interest in placements. Out of the participating students, 258 students were placed during the MBA placement drive 2025 at IIM Amritsar.
(62 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The table below compares the 2025 placement statistics of IIM Amritsar and IIM Jammu:
| IIM Name | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| IIM Amritsar | INR 28 LPA | INR 19.11 LPA (Top 20%) |
| IIM Jammu | INR 26.6 LPA | INR 16.04 LPA (overall) |
The institute has good placement record. As per the latest reports, the key MBA placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 25.86 LPA |
Top 20% average package | INR 19.11 LPA |
Top 20% median package | INR 18 LPA |
Placement percentage | 96.63% |
Batch size | 318 |
Batch size interested in placements | 267 |
Students placed | 258 |
The highest package for MBA and MSDSM courses was 25.86 LPA and 28 LPA during placements 2025. The top 20% median package for these two courses was 18 LPA and 15 LPA.
Earlier, during 2024 placements, the overall the highest package offered was INR 58.52 LPA. Further, the average package and median package for top quartile stood at INR 19.73 LPA and INR 18.01 LPA, respectively.
The highest package offered during MBA and MSc Data Science & Management placements 2025 was 25.86 LPA and 28 LPA.
Earlier, during 2024 placements, the highest domestic package stood at INR 28 LPA. Students also managed to grab international offers with the highest international package of INR 58.52 LPA. Earlier, the highest package offered in 2023 was INR 36.25 LPA. Looking at the past three years' stats (2022 to 2024), an improving trend was recorded in the highest package. The table below represents the IIM Amritsar the highest package trends:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest package | INR 25.21 LPA | INR 36.25 LPA | - INR 58.52 LPA (International) - INR 28 LPA (Domestic) |
IIM Amritsar Placement Report 2026
IIM Amritsar placement report for MBA and MSDSM courses show that average package stood at INR 15.26 LPA for MSDSM students. Further, median package for MSDSM courses stood at INR 15 LPA. Top recruiters for this course were ZS Associates India, Impact Analytics, Visionet Systems, Oxane Partners, Sirius AI, Infoverity, Compass Group, Acuity Professional, OAWA, etc.
IIM Amritsar MBA placements recorded the highest package at INR 43 LPA. No overall average package was released for this course however, top 50% students secured an average package of INR 16.3 LPA. Top recruiters for this course were ICICI Bank, ICICI Lombard, Arcesium, Moody’s, D.E. Shaw, Flipkart, Cognizant, etc. No data for other IIM Amritsar courses has been released yet.
As of now, no data has been released for these courses in regards to placement rate, number of eligible students or number of students placed. If this data is released, it will be updated here.
Download: IIM Amritsar MBA Placement Report 2026
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
Key placement highlights of IIM Amritsar placements 2026 are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 43 LPA |
Top 50 students average package | INR 18.6 LPA |
Top 50% average package | INR 16.3 LPA |
Median Package | INR 18 LPA |
Particulars | MSDSM Placement Statistics 2025 |
Highest package | INR 32 LPA |
Top 10% average package | INR 24.97 LPA |
Top 50% average package | INR 15.97 LPA |
Average Package | INR 15.26 LPA |
Median Package | INR 15 LPA |
The industry-wise summer placement distribution recorded this year is mentioned below:
Industry | Summer Placement Distribution 2024 – 26 Batch |
|---|---|
BFSI | 35% |
Education | 10% |
Consulting | 10% |
E-Comm / Retail / Advertising | 9% |
IT / Tech / Analytics | 9% |
Development / Construction | 7% |
Manufacturing / Logistics | 6% |
Healthcare | 4% |
FMCG / FMCD | 3% |
Others | 4% |
Of all the domains, Sales/ Marketing was the top domain with 36% placement distribution. The second in the sequence was the Finance domain with 23% share.
IIM Amritsar Average Package 2026
IIM Amritsar average package has not been released for MBA batch on overall level in 2026. However, data for top 50 and 50% students as well as overall MSDSM data has been released. IIM Amritsar MBA average package for top 50% students stood at INR 16.3 LPA while overall MSDSM placements stood at INR 15.26 LPA.
These packages can be expected to be offered by top recruiters such as ZS Associates India, Impact Analytics, ICICI Bank, ICICI Lombard, Arcesium, etc. to students who secure their IIM Amritsar admission. Tabulated below are average packages for MBA and MSDSM courses:
MBA Packages
| Particulars | Average Package |
|---|---|
| Top 50% |
INR 16.3 LPA |
| Top 50 students | INR 18.6 LPA |
MSDSM Packages
| Particulars | Average Package |
|---|---|
| Average Package |
INR 15.26 LPA |
| Top 10% students | INR 24.97 LPA |
| Top 50% students | INR 15.97 LPA |

Top Recruiters
Commonly asked questions On IIM Amritsar Average Placement
Top 50% average package offered during MBA and MSDSM placements 2026 stood at INR 16.3 LPA and INR 15.97 LPA.
Table below depicts IIM Amritsar average package:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall average package | INR 16.51 LPA | N/A | N/A |
| Top quartile average package | INR 20.57 LPA | INR 19.73 LPA | N/A |
| Top 50% average package | INR 19.54 LPA | N/A | INR 16.3 LPA |
During placements, IIM Amritsar witnessed the participation of recruiters from varied sectors such as Aerospace, Analytics, Automobile, BFSI, FMCG/ FMCD, Consulting, IT, Logistics, Oil & Gas, etc.
Several first-time recruiters also participated in the placements. Some of the prominent companies that were part of IIM Amritsar placements 2024 are listed below:
| IIM Amritsar Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Landmark Group | Adani Group | CRISIL |
| Genpact | TVS | Flipkart |
| Amazon | TASC | EY |
| Deloitte | Accenture | TCS |
Some of the eminent companies that participated in IIM Amritsar summer placements for the MBA batch 2023-25 are listed in the table below:
| IIM Amritsar Summer Placements 2023-25 Batch: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Union Bank | Tata Steel | CRISIL |
| Schneider Electric | Piramal | KPMG |
| Adani Group | Amul | CRISIL |
| American Express | Infosys | Arcesium India Private Limited |
IIM Amritsar MBA Placement 2026
Final report on IIM Amritsar MBA placements for 2026 has been released. According to this report, top 50% students of 2026 graduating batch secured an average package of INR 16.3 LPA. Further, average package among top 50 students was recorded at INR 18.6 LPA. No data was released on average package for all students of IIM Amritsar MBA course however, median package stood at INR 15 LPA for all students who got placed. Highest package recorded among MBA students stood at INR 43 LPA.
Last year, hi
Final report on IIM Amritsar MBA placements for 2026 has been released. According to this report, top 50% students of 2026 graduating batch secured an average package of INR 16.3 LPA. Further, average package among top 50 students was recorded at INR 18.6 LPA. No data was released on average package for all students of IIM Amritsar MBA course however, median package stood at INR 15 LPA for all students who got placed. Highest package recorded among MBA students stood at INR 43 LPA.
Last year, highest and median packages stood at INR 25.86 LPA and INR 18 LPA respectively. Top recruiters for MBA courses were ZS Associates India, Impact Analytics, Visionet Systems, Oxane Partners, Sirius AI, Infoverity, etc. There was no mention of placement rate or number of students placed in this year's placement report.
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| ₹ 25.86 L | ₹ 43 L | |
| 1911000 | – / – | |
| 1800000 | – / – | |
| 96.63% | – / – | |
| 318 | – / – | |
| 267 | – / – | |
| 258 | – / – | |
| – / – | 1860000 | |
| – / – | 1630000 | |
| – / – | ₹ 15.25 L |
IIM AmritsarMBA/PGDM Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | 43 LPA | -/- |
IIM Amritsar MSc DSM Placement 2026
According to final placement report on IIM Amritsar Master in Data Science and Management for 2026, average package for this course students was INR 15.26 LPA. Top 10% average package recorded this year was INR 24.97 LPA while it was INR 15.97 LPA among top 50% students. Highest package for IIM Amritsar MSDSM Top recruiters for this course were ZS Associates India, Impact Analytics, Visionet Systems, Oxane Partners, Sirius AI, Infoverity, Compass Group, Acuity Professional, etc. No data regardin
According to final placement report on IIM Amritsar Master in Data Science and Management for 2026, average package for this course students was INR 15.26 LPA. Top 10% average package recorded this year was INR 24.97 LPA while it was INR 15.97 LPA among top 50% students. Highest package for IIM Amritsar MSDSM Top recruiters for this course were ZS Associates India, Impact Analytics, Visionet Systems, Oxane Partners, Sirius AI, Infoverity, Compass Group, Acuity Professional, etc. No data regarding number of students placed or placement rate were released in this report.
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| ₹ 28 L | ₹ 32 L | |
| 1825000 | – / – | |
| 1500000 | – / – | |
| 78.57% | – / – | |
| 38 | – / – | |
| 28 | – / – | |
| 22 | – / – | |
| – / – | ₹ 15.26 L | |
| – / – | ₹ 15 L | |
| – / – | 2497000 | |
| – / – | 1597008 |
IIM AmritsarM.Sc. Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15.26 LPA | 32 LPA | -/- |
IIM AmritsarCourse placements 2026
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | -/- | -/- | INR 43.00 Lakh |
IIM Amritsar Summer Placements 2025
IIM Amritsar has released the summer placement report 2025 for the batch of 2024-26. As per the report, the highest stipend offered was INR 2.4 lakh. The mean and median stipend recorded this year was INR 65,000 and INR 60,000.
The top 25% and 50% average stipend recorded was INR 1,28,000 and INR 98,000. More than 150 recruiters visited the campus out of which 90 were new recruiters during IIM Amritsar summer placements 2025.
BFSI was the top industry with summer placement distribution (students placed) of 35% whereas Marketing / Sales was the top domain with 36% distribution. The industry and sector-wise summer placement distribution recorded this year are mentioned below:
|
Industry |
Summer Placement Distribution 2024 – 26 Batch |
|---|---|
|
BFSI |
35% |
|
Education |
10% |
|
Consulting |
10% |
|
E-Comm / Retail / Advertising |
9% |
|
IT / Tech / Analytics |
9% |
|
Development / Construction |
7% |
|
Manufacturing / Logistics |
6% |
|
Healthcare |
4% |
|
FMCG / FMCD |
3% |
|
Others |
4% |
|
Domains |
Summer Placement Distribution 2024-26 Batch |
|
Marketing / Sales |
36% |
|
Finance |
23% |
|
Consulting / Strategy |
14% |
|
HR |
11% |
|
IT / Analytics |
6% |
|
Operations / SCM |
4% |
|
Others |
5% |
Commonly asked questions On Internships
The key highlights of IIM Amritsar summer placements for batch 2024-26 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Summer Placement Statistics 2024-26 Batch |
|---|---|
Highest stipend | INR 2,40,000 |
Mean stipend | INR 65,000 |
Median stipend | INR 60,000 |
Top 25% average stipend | INR 1,28,000 |
Top 50% average stipend | INR 98,000 |
Total recruiters | 150+ |
New recruiters | 90+ |
According to the updated report, the highest, mean and median stipend offered to the batch of 2026 are mentioned below:
Particulars | Summer Placement Statistics 2024-26 Batch |
|---|---|
Highest stipend | INR 2,40,000 |
Mean stipend | INR 65,000 |
Median stipend | INR 60,000 |
Top 25% average stipend | INR 1,28,000 |
Top 50% average stipend | INR 98,000 |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIM Amritsar - MBA also showed interest in
IIM AmritsarStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIM Amritsar Placement FAQs
Check IIM Amritsar placement FAQs below:
IIM Amritsar and IIT Roorkee both offer good placements for MBA course. At IIM Amritsar, highest package for MBA course in 2025 was INR 25.86 LPA whereas IIT Roorkee MBA highest package was 24 LPA.
The majority of offers attracted during 2024 placements were in the BFSI industry. This was followed by the Consulting industry. The industry-wise distribution of IIM Amritsar placements for the MBA batch 2022-24 is presented below:
Industry | Placement Percentage (2024) |
|---|---|
BFSI | 38% |
Consulting | 24% |
Technology/ Analytics/ IT | 16% |
Manufacturing | 7% |
FMCG/ FMCD | 6% |
Logistics | 3% |
Others | 6% |
Finance emerged as the top recruiting domain with a 35% share. The second in the sequence was the General Management domain. The domain-wise distribution of IIM Amritsar placements 2024 is showcased below:
According to unofficial online sources, the majority of IIM Amritsar alumni are working in the Business Development sector with a 24% share. The other top sectors that involve the majority of alumni are Operations and Consulting with 23% and 19% shares, respectively. See the below pie chart illustrating the detailed sector-wise distribution of alumni:
Candidates needs to pass the graduation for applying to MBA course. The eligibility criteria for admission at IIM Amritsar are as follows:
- Bachelor degree irrespective of the discipline with a minimum of 50% aggregate.
- A valid CAT score is must.
If the students find the fee a little high, they can apply for the various scholarships provided by IIM Amritsar. Indian Institute of Management–Amritsar (IIM–Amritsar) offers scholarships to postgraduate students as financial assistance. A limited number of scholarships are offered to the Indian Institute of Management Amritsar eligible MBA students based on their various scholastic achievements and diversity. For more information please visit the official website of the college or click here .
Candidates willing to take admission in courses offered at IIM Amritsar must fulfil the required eligibity criteria for that particular course. IIM Amritsar courses admissions are completely entrance exam based.
IIM Amritsar offers a two-year full-time MBA programme. Candidates aspiring to take admission in MBA programme at IIM Amritsar must possess a bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate (45% for reserved categories). Also, candidates should have a valid CAT score based on which they will get shortlisted for the personal interview (PI) round.
Selected candidates will have to report to the admission cell at IIM Amritsar for document verification and fee payment for final seat allotment.
IIM Amritsar offers a two-year hybrid mode Executive MBA programme. Interested candidates must have a UG degree in any domain with a minimum of 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for reserved categories). Besides, having UG degree, candidates should also have a three-years of work experience. Also, candidates should have a valid score in CAT/ GRE/ GMAT/ GATE exam followed by a PI round. Candidates can also appear for IAAT conducted by IIM Amritsar EMBA. For other courses, admission is based on entrance-exam.
Over the past few years, the Indian Institute of Management–Amritsar (IIM Amritsar) has been ranked under multiple streams namely Management, and others. A few of the important Indian Institute of Management Amritsar (IIM Amritsar) rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2025 for Management | 64 |
The "best" course at IIM Amritsar depends on the student's interests and professional objectives. The Post Graduate Program in Management (PGPM), however, is regarded as one of IIM Amritsar's flagship programs. It offers a thorough curriculum that covers many management disciplines and gives students the abilities they need for leadership positions. To ensure holistic development, the programme places a strong emphasis on industry interactions, real-world applications, and experiential learning. Strong faculty, contemporary facilities, and industry partnerships at IIM Amritsar all contribute to the PGPM students' positive learning experiences.
Yes, IIM Amritsar offers a two-year full time Executive MBA Programme. IIM Amritsar Executive MBA programme is specially curated for working professionals. The programme will be conducted in blended mode (offline + online).
Candidates willing to pursue executive MBA programme at IIM Amritsar must have a valid CAT/ GMAT score (last two years), for candidates who haven’t appeared in CAT or GMAT must take the entrance test conducted by IIM Amritsar and three year of work experience.
Candidates having a valid CAT/ GMAT/ GRE score will be shortlisted for the personal interview (PI) round. Candidates who qualify the personal interview (PI) round will have to report to the admission cell at IIM Amritsar for document verification and fee payment for final seat allotment.
Total tuition fee for IIM Amritsar MBA is INR 14.2 Lakh. Candidate can refer to IIM Amritsar official website for more details on the same.
Total tuition fee for the MBA programme at IIM Amritsar is inclusive of admission fee, caution deposit, and other facilities charges offered at IIM Amritsar. Below is MBA fee breakup:
| Fee Component | Fee |
|---|---|
| One-time fee | INR 50, 000 - 2 L |
| Tuition fee | INR 14.20 lakh |
| Hostel fee | INR 1.2 L - INR 2.7 L |
Stated below are two important factors, i.e. IIM Amritsar ranking and its placement details based on which candidates can make decision regarding the MBA progamme at IIM Amritsar.
IIM Amritsar MBA Ranking
Cited below is the IIM Amritsar ranking awarded by National Institute Ranking Framework (NIRF). NIRF evaluate institutes based on various parameters such as the teaching and learning process, research and professional practice, and many other important aspects.
Ranking body | 2025 |
|---|---|
NIRF | 64 |
IIM Amritsar MBA Placements
According to the report, the highest package recorded during IIM Amritsar MBA placements 2025 was INR 25.86 LPA. MBA placement rate was 96.63%. Out of total 318 students, 267 showed interest in placements. Out of the participating students, 258 students were placed during the MBA placement drive 2025.
Candidates who have complete master's degree or PG Diploma or its equivalent in any discipline with first-class or BTech/4-year degree with 6.5 CGPA or equivalent are eligible to apply for PhD programme at IIM Amritsar.
Aspirants with any professional qualification such as CA/ ICWA/ CS/CFA- Level-II (USA) with a graduate degree in the relevant subject has a minimum 55% aggregate marks or equivalent grade point average can also apply.
Admission to various postgraduate courses at the Indian Institute of Management–Amritsar (IIM–Amritsar) is based on merit and scores of several entrance tests. The accepted entrance exams are CAT and others. CAT qualifying percentile changes every year and depends on the criteria set by the college. This depends on the number of students applying for admission through CAT and various other criteria set by the college. For the various information related to the IIM Amritsar admission criteria or CAT, please visit the official website of the college.
Yes, IIM Amritsar offers admission to foreign students in its various programs. The institute encourages applications from international students seeking quality management education. Foreign students are required to fulfill the eligibility criteria, which may include academic qualifications, entrance exams, and language proficiency tests. The admission process for foreign students may have specific requirements and procedures. For them, please visit the official website of the college
Yes, for admission to the MBA programme at IIM Amritsar, candidates must secure a valid CAT percentile in both categories, i.e. overall and section-wise category which should be above the closing percentile mentioned in the cut-off list released by IIM Amritsar.
Candidates based on their CAT percentile/ score will be shortlisted for the Personal Interview (PI) round. Hence, candidates aspiring to take admission to the MBA programme at IIM Amristar must prepare well for the CAT exam.
Click here to learn more about IIM Amritsar cut-off details for admission to the MBA programme.
There are a total of 105 seats for MBA at IIM Amritsar. Candidates are offered a seat in MBA based on a composite score calculated based on Pre-PI and Post-PI score. The final offers of admission to candidates selected from each category will be made strictly based on the final rank based on the aggregate score. Selected candidates are required to confirm their seat in IIM Amritsar by paying the course fee.
Candidates when filling out the application form also need to pay an application fee. For MBA, aspirants need to register for CAT. Aspirants need to pay an application fee of INR 2400 (for UR candidates) and INR 1200 (for reserved categories) for CAT. Below is the application fee for other IIM Amritsar courses:
| Course | Application Fee |
|---|---|
| PhD | INR 1,500 for GEN, EWS, OBC (INR 1,000 for SC/ ST/ Differently-Abled) |
| Executive MBA | INR 2,950 |
| MSc | INR 1,000 |
Indian Institute of Management–Amritsar (IIM–Amritsar) has a big campus and provides various facilities to postgraduate students like a conference hall, canteen, library, and provides several other facilities to students. Indian Institute of Management–Amritsar (IIM–Amritsar) has a computer lab, and football ground, and provides several other facilities to various undergraduate and postgraduate students. Students are advised to visit the campus and see what all facilities are being provided by the college.
IIM Amritsar shortlists candidates based on their entrance exam scores at the first level. Aspirants must have a valid score in CAT, GATE, GMAT, GRE or JAM for admission. Shortlisted candidates are further called for a personal interview round for admission. The institute also considers Class 10, Class 12, qualifying degree marks and work experience and gender diversity for final selection.
IIM Amritsar
Student Forum
Answered 2 years ago
After completing degree from one of the best MBA Colleges in India, students are open to multiple opportunities. An MBA graduate gets jobs which include team lead and managerial responsibility of the department. Given below are some of the popular job options after MBA from IIM Amritsar:
MBA jobs | Average salary (INR)* |
|---|---|
Finance Manager | 9.6 LPA |
Marketing Manager | 10 LPA |
Sales Manager | 10 LPA |
Human Resources Manager | 4 LPA |
Operations Manager | 7 LPA |
Product Manager | 15 LPA |
*The salary
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 2 years ago
IIM Amritsar offers two-year MBA Human Resource programme. MBA is the flagship course of IIM Amritsar. Talking about its placement, the institute has not released the placement data specifically for HR. However, as per the latest placement statistics, more than 120 companies visited the institute ca
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 3 years ago
The average and median package offered during the campus placement of IIM Amritsar for the year is INR 16.51 LPA and INR 16 LPA, respectively. Given below is the placement details for the MBA programme for the year 2022 and 2023.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 25.21 LPA | INR 36.25 LPA (international) |
Average package | INR 14.63 LPA | INR 16.51 LPA |
Median package | INR 13.54 LPA | INR 16 LPA |
Top 25% average package | INR 18.54 LPA | INR 20.57 LPA |
Top 50% average package | N/A | INR 19.54 LPA |
No. of PPOs | 23 | 25 |
No. of companies participated | 110+ | 120+ |
Total students | N/A | 257 |
Students placed | 212 | N/A |
M
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 years ago
As per the latest report, two of the 2023 passing out students managed to bag international offers and the highest international package stood at INR 36.25 LPA. Earlier, the highest package offered during 2022 placements was INR 25.21 LPA. Taking a look at the past three years' records, an improving
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 years ago
The number of companies that visited the institute campus over the past three years indicates an improving trend. The count of recruiters increased from 88 in 2021 to over 110 in 2022. The number further increased in 2023 placements. The infographic below depicts the IIM Amritsar placement trends fo
A
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 9, 2026
IIM AmritsarTake a look at Campus
Cover Image
Entrance
Cafeteria

IIM Amritsar News & Updates








What are the job options after MBA from IIM Amritsar?