

IIM Raipur Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2010
IIM Raipur Placement Overview 2025
IIM Raipur placement report 2025 has been out on the official website. The highest package offered was INR 34.3 LPA. The average package offered to the MBA class of 2025 was INR 18.8 LPA. While the median package offered was INR 18.4 LPA. In total, 166 companies took part during the IIM Raipur MBA placements 2025.
The highest and average package offered during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 42.29 LPA and INR 18.15 LPA, respectively. Further, the median package offered during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 17.5 LPA. In addition, a total of 116 recruiters visited the campus and 302 offers were made during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024. The top recruiters during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 included Amazon, Accenture and EY.
Other than this, out of the total of 311 registered students, all students were placed during IIM Raipur MBA summer placements for the batch of 2022-24. Moreover, the highest and average stipend offered during IIM Raipur MBA summer placements for the 2022-24 batch stood at INR 3.50 lakh and INR 1.39 lakh for two months, respectively.
Download:
| IIM Raipur Placement Report 2024 |
(113 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The highest package offered during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 42.29 LPA. Further, the highest salary trends witnessed during IIM Raipur placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 42.15 LPA (Domestic)
| INR 43.43 LPA (Domestic) INR 67.60 LPA (International) | INR 42.29 LPA |
Note: Salary data is the Domestic Maximum Earning Potential
The key highlights of IIM Raipur MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 42.15 LPA (Domestic)
| INR 43.43 LPA (Domestic) INR 67.60 LPA (International) | INR 42.29 LPA |
Average package | INR 17.73 LPA | INR 21.04 LPA | INR 18.15 LPA |
Median package | INR 16.95 LPA | INR 20 LPA | INR 17.5 LPA |
Total recruiters | 113 | 107 | 116 |
Total offers | 275 | 287 | 302 |
Total applicants | 252 | 249 | 302 |
Note: Salary data is the Domestic Maximum Earning Potential
The sector-wise highest and average package offered during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 is presented below:
Sectors | MBA Highest Package (2024) | MBA Average Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|
BFSI | INR 25.3 LPA | INR 17.61 LPA |
Manufacturing | INR 26.9 LPA | INR 18.19 LPA |
IT / ITES | INR 42.2 LPA | INR 19.79 LPA |
FMCG / FMCD | INR 23.5 LPA | INR 15.39 LPA |
Strategy & Consulting | INR 41.42 LPA | INR 19.34 LPA |
Others | INR 31.2 LPA | INR 17.16 LPA |
Note: Salary data is the Domestic Maximum Earning Potential
Further, the sector-wise median and lowest package offered during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 is presented below:
Sectors | MBA Median Package (2024) | MBA Lowest Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|
BFSI | INR 17.5 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Manufacturing | INR 18.37 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
IT / ITES | INR 17.3 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
FMCG / FMCD | INR 16.5 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Strategy & Consulting | INR 17.4 LPA | INR 12.74 LPA |
Others | INR 16.37 LPA | INR 9.52 LPA |
Note: Salary data is the Domestic Maximum Earning Potential
The highest and average stipend offered during IIM Raipur MBA summer placements for the 2022-24 batch stood at INR 3.50 Lacs and INR 1.39 Lacs for two months, respectively. Apart from this, a fluctuating and improving trend was witnessed in the highest and average stipend offered the past thre batches, respectively, which is presented below:

The stipend trends witnessed during IIM Raipur MBA summer placements over the past three batches are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2020-22 Batch) | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2021-23 Batch) | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2022-24 Batch) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest stipend | INR 4.80 Lacs for two months | INR 3.50 Lacs for two months | INR 3.50 Lacs for two months |
Average stipend | INR 0.91 Lacs for two months | INR 1.20 Lacs for two months | INR 1.39 Lacs for two months |
IIM Raipur Placement Report 2025
The key highlights of IIM Raipur MBA placements 2025 as compared to 2024 and 2023 are presented below:
|
Particulars |
MBA Placement Statistics (2023) |
MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Highest package |
INR 43.43 LPA (Domestic) INR 67.60 LPA (International) |
INR 42.29 LPA |
INR 34.3 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 21.04 LPA |
INR 18.15 LPA |
INR 18.8 LPA |
|
Median package |
INR 20 LPA |
INR 17.5 LPA |
INR 18.4 LPA |
|
Total recruiters |
107 |
116 |
166 |
|
Total offers |
287 |
302 |
328 |
|
Total applicants |
249 |
302 |
347 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
FMCG / FMCD emerged as the top recruiting sector that placed 23% of the total students during IIM Raipur MBA summer placements for the 2022-24 batch. The sector-wise placement rate recorded during IIM Raipur MBA summer placements for the 2022-24 batch is presented below:

The sector-wise placement rate recorded during IIM Raipur MBA summer placements for the 2022-24 batch is also presented below:
Sectors | MBA Summer Placement Rate (2022-24 Batch) |
|---|---|
FMCG/FMCD | 23% |
BFSI | 18% |
IT/ITES | 16% |
Manufacturing | 13% |
Strategy & Consulting | 11% |
Others (not defined) | 19% |
A total of 302 offers were made during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024. Further, the trends witnessed during MBA placements over the past three years with respect to the number of offers made are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total offers | 275 | 287 | 302 |
Total applicants | 252 | 249 | 302 |
The overall median package offered during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 17.5 LPA. Further, a fluctuating trend was witnessed in the median package offered over the past three years, which is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 16.95 LPA | INR 20 LPA | INR 17.5 LPA |
Note: Salary data is the Domestic Maximum Earning Potential
IIM Raipur Average Package 2025
The average package offered during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2025 stood at INR 18.8 LPA.
IIM Raipur Top Recruiters
The list of top recruiters during IIM Raipur MBA placements is presented below:
|
IIM Raipur MBA Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
|
Accenture |
GSK |
|
Amazon |
PEPSICO |
|
ICICI Bank |
EY |
|
VIP |
PwC |
|
Berger Paints |
Deloitte |
Top Recruiters
Commonly asked questions On IIM Raipur Average Placement
A total of 116 companies visited during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024. Further, the trends witnessed during MBA placements over the past three years with respect to the number of companies visited and offers made are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total recruiters | 113 | 107 | 116 |
Total offers | 275 | 287 | 302 |
Total applicants | 252 | 249 | 302 |
The list of top recruiters during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 is presented below:
IIM Raipur MBA Top Recruiters 2024 | |
|---|---|
Accenture | GSK |
Amazon | PEPSICO |
ICICI Bank | EY |
VIP | PwC |
Berger Paints | Deloitte |
IIM Raipur MBA Placements 2025
As per the IIM Raipur placement report 2025, the highest package offered was INR 34.3 LPA. The average package offered was INR 18.8 LPA. While the medain package offered was INR 18.4 LPA.
Earlier, the highest and average package offered in IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 42.29 LPA and INR 18.15 LPA, respectively. Further, the median package offered during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 17.5 LPA. Total 116 recruiters visited the campus and 302 offers were made during IIM
As per the IIM Raipur placement report 2025, the highest package offered was INR 34.3 LPA. The average package offered was INR 18.8 LPA. While the medain package offered was INR 18.4 LPA.
Earlier, the highest and average package offered in IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 42.29 LPA and INR 18.15 LPA, respectively. Further, the median package offered during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 17.5 LPA. Total 116 recruiters visited the campus and 302 offers were made during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024. The top recruiters during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 included Amazon, Accenture, and EY.
Commonly asked questions On IIM Raipur MBA/PGDM Placements
Sales & Marketing domain emerged as the top recruiting domain that made 32% of the total offers during MBA placements 2024. The domain-wise offers made during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 is presented below:
The domain-wise offers made during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 is presented below:
Domains | MBA Placement Distribution (2024) | MBA Total Offers (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Sales & Marketing | 32% | 99 (1 international offer) |
Operations & IT | 28% | 84 |
General Management | 17% | 53 |
Analytics & Consulting | 14% | 44 |
Financial Management | 9% | 22 |
IIM RaipurCourse placements 2024
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Post Graduate Program in Management (PGPM) | INR
18.15 Lakh | INR
17.50 Lakh | INR 42.29 Lakh |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIM Raipur - MBA also showed interest in
IIM RaipurStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIM Raipur Placement FAQs
Check IIM Raipur placements FAQs below:
Check below for IIM Raipur placement statistics 2024 as compared with other similar IIMs:
IIM Name | Highest | Average |
|---|---|---|
IIM Raipur | INR 42.29 LPA | INR 18.15 LPA |
INR 37.8 LPA | INR 18.69 LPA | |
IIM Rohtak | INR 48.25 LPA | INR 19.27 LPA |
IIM Trichy | INR 43.69 LPA | INR 19.43 LPA |
The list of top recruiters during IIM Raipur MBA summer placements for the 2022-24 batch is presented below:
IIM Raipur MBA Summer Placements Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Bosch | HERO |
Atlassian | Vedanta |
Asian Paints | Panasonic |
YES Bank | Cinepolis |
IBM | Swiggy |
The key highlights of IIM Raipur MBA summer placements for the 2022-24 batch are presented in the below-mentioned table:
Particulars | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2022-24 Batch) |
|---|---|
Batch size | 328 |
Companies participated | 109 (41 new recruiters) |
Students registered for placement | 311 |
Students placed | 311 |
the highest stipend | INR 3.50 Lacs for two months |
Average stipend | INR 1.39 Lacs for two months |
Median stipend | INR 1.50 Lacs for two months |
Average stipend of top 10% | INR 2.79 Lacs for two months |
Average stipend of top 25% | INR 2.43 Lacs for two months |
Average stipend of top 50% | INR 2.11 Lacs for two months |
According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of IIM Raipur students. The domain-wise IIM Raipur alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.
Sales & Marketing emerged as the top recruiting domain that placed 49% of the total students during IIM Raipur MBA summer placements for the 2022-24 batch. The domain-wise placement rate recorded during IIM Raipur MBA summer placements for the 2022-24 batch is presented below:

The domain-wise placement rate recorded during IIM Raipur MBA summer placements for the 2022-24 batch is also presented below:
Domain | MBA Summer Placement Rate (2022-24 Batch) |
|---|---|
Sales and Marketing | 49% |
Operations and IT | 19% |
Analytics and Consulting | 12% |
General Management | 11% |
Financial Management | 9% |
The answer to this question of whether an average student can get into IIM can be both yes and no depending on the definition of an average student.
- Based on Academics (Class 10/ Class 12/ Graduation): While a student with average scores in Class 10, Class 12 and graduation with a good CAT score certainly has good chances of getting a call from IIM-A, chances are less for someone with an average CAT score.
- Based on student category (General or Reserved): While it is tough for a General category average student to grab a seat at IIM due to high score requirements, a reserved category student can get admission being at average scores as well.
- Based on past work experience, diversity and other factors: Gender and academic diversity is also a factor on which students are shortlisted at IIM. IIMs judge the past academic category based on the degree obtained by the students before MBA and then a weightage is allotted based on that. For Engineers, the percentage for scoring the highest marks is higher as compared with other streams
- Performance in selection rounds: Once you make it to the final selection rounds, i.e., AWT/PI process, it can be considered a fresh start. At this stage, students can forget their past average-ness but definitely require good grasp over the past subjects as academics-related questions are asked in the interview.
Based on the above factors, it can be considered that while getting into top Management institutes, such as IIM is extremely tough, the past performance, CAT performance, student category and a lot of factors can be the reasons for a student to receive that final call.
IIM Raipur cutoff 2025 was released for admission to the MBA/PGDM course based on the CAT entrance examination. As per the estimated CAT cutoff for the General AI category, the percentile required was 94 to be eligible for the next rounds of admission, which involve WAT, GD and PI rounds.
Note: This is the estimated cutoff; the actual cutoff is only visible for the candidates with login credentials.
Candidates planning to pursue Fellow Programme in Management (FPM), which is a doctoral-level programme offered by IIM Raipur, should meet the following requirements:
- Candidate should have a PG degree from IIMs or its equivalent in any discipline with a minimum of 60% aggregate
OR
- CA/ICWA with a degree and CS with BCom with a minimum of 60% aggregate
OR
- 4 Year/8 Semester Bachelor’s Degree in Engineering (BE/BTech/ BArch) with a minimum of 6.5 CGPA on a scale of 10
OR
- Five-year Integrated Master’s degree programme in any discipline, with a minimum of 60% aggregate
- Candidate should have a valid score/ rank of any on these entrance exams like CAT/ GMAT/ GATE/ GRE/ UGC-NET.
- Candidates whose score/ rank is above the closing rank mentioned in the cut-off list released by IIM Raipur can register for the personal interview (PI) round.
IIM Raipur, like other top IIMs, accepts admission for most of its courses based on the Common Admission Test (CAT) score. The application process for CAT is generally concluded between August and September. Also, Candidates having their CAT percentile in accordance with the cut-off list released by IIM Raipur can register further for the personal interview (PI) round, and the registration process for Personal Interview (PI) is usually held in June. Therefore, candidates are advised to apply for both processes within the given time period.
IIM Raipur accepts score of GRE/ GMAT/ GATE/ GRE/ UGC-NET for admission in FPM course. Candidates planning to take admission in FPM programme at IIM Raipur must take any one of the aforesaid exams to become eligible for admission in FPM course at IIM Raipur.
Candidates with a valid CAT/ GMAT/ GATE/ GRE/ UGC-NET scorecard will be shortlisted for the personal interview (PI) round; candidates based on their performance in PI round will be selected for the final admission process, i.e. document verification and fee payment.
IIM Raipur offers certification, PG, and doctoral-level management courses. The eligibility criteria for every particular course are different. Given below are the admission processes for IIM Raipur courses
MBA: MBA is the flagship programme of IIM Raipur and one of the highly opted courses by students. For admission in the MBA course at IIM Raipur, the candidate should possess a bachelor’s degree in any field with a minimum of 50% (45% for reserved categories) and have a valid CAT score/ percentile to become eligible for the personal interview (PI) round.
FPM: Fellow Programme in Management (FPM) is a full-time doctoral course offered by IIM Raipur. Candidates planning to pursue FPM from IIM Raipur should have either a Post-Graduation degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate (45% for reserved categories) or have a CA/ICWA degree with a minimum of 60% aggregate, or have done BTech with a minimum of 6.5 CGPA on a scale of 10 and should have a valid score/ rank of any on these entrance exams like CAT/ GMAT/ GATE/ GRE/ UGC-NET.
Yes, IIM Raipur offers a two-year full-time MBA course which comprises six trimesters. IIM Raipur accepts admission in the MBA programme on three parameters:
- CAT score, whose weightage is 40%.
- Personal Interview (PI) whose weightage is 25%.
- Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension (VARC) with a weightage of 3%.
Candidates who will be able to qualify in all the four parameters specified by IIM Raipur will be able to confirm their MBA seat through document verification and fee payment as their final step.
IIM's reputation is itself a benchmark for MBA courses in India. Although, IIM Raipur is not listed among the top IIMs it still holds a very good position in terms of placements and rankings. NIRF has ranked IIM Raipur at 11 in 2023 rankings under the 'Management' category. In terms of placement, the highest and average package offered during IIM Raipur placements 2024 stood at INR 43.4 LPA and INR 19.7 LPA, respectively. Below are students reviews on Shiksha for IIM Raipur MBA:
IIM Raipur is a reputed and prominent institution of the nation. The institute not only claims it to be the best but also scores ranks to prove the same. Following are some of the latest ranks candidates can refer to:
Ranking Bodies | Rank |
|---|---|
NIRF Management Institutes 2023 | 11 |
Outlook MBA (Government) 2023 | 8 |
Times Management Institutes 2023 | 2 |
Yes, IIM Raipur also offers an executive Post Graduate Programme in Management (ePGP) which is equivalent to executive MBA programme. Executive PGP is specially curated for working professionals to add on some trending skills which are currently required in the industry. Only candidates having a valid work experience after their graduation can apply for the executive Post Graduate Programme in Management (ePGP) at IIM Raipur.
IIM Raipur
Student Forum
Answered 2 years ago
BFSI sector emerged as the top recruiting sector during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024. The sector-wise offers made during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 is presented below:
Sectors | MBA Offers Made (2024) |
|---|---|
BFSI | 80 |
Manufacturing | 47 |
IT / ITES | 90 |
FMCG / FMCD | 32 |
Strategy & Consulting | 15 |
Others | 38 |
K
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
The domain-wise highest and average package offered during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 is presented below:
Domains | MBA Highest Package (2024) | MBA Average Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Analytics & Consulting | INR 34.69 LPA | INR 18.73 LPA |
Financial Management | INR 31.2 LPA | INR 17.79 LPA |
General Management | INR 25.5 LPA | INR 15.78 LPA |
Operations & IT | INR 42.28 LPA | INR 19.92 LPA |
Sales & Marketing | INR 41.42 LPA | INR 17.16 LPA |
Note: Salary data is the Domestic Maximum Earning Potential
Further, the domain-wise median and lowest package offered during IIM Raipur MBA placements 2024 is presented below:
Domains | MBA Median Package (2024) | MBA Lowest Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Analytics & Consulting | INR 17.5 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
Financial Management | INR 18.55 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
General Management | INR 15.5 LPA | INR 9.52 LPA |
Operations & IT | INR 18 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Sales & Marketing | INR 17.32 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Note: Salary da
K
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 10 months ago
No, it is not possible to get admission to IIM Raipur with a percentile of 90 in CAT. IIM Raipur CAT cutoff 2024 was 94 for the General AI category candidates. Candidates with the percentile of 94 or more will be able to get admission to the college.
For more information about IIM Raipur cutoff, che
R
Contributor-Level 6
Answered a year ago
The Executive MBA (EMBA) delivered by IIM Raipur maintains solid market recognition because it provides valuable opportunities to mid-career professionals. The program delivers educational content tailored for professionals who work while providing instruction about leadership development combined w
K
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a year ago
For choosing college between cornell University and IIM Raipur it's based on some requirements like your career goals and financial situation and personal preferences and some based like
1.Curriculum
Based on the curriculum and the teaching faculty and the requirements for your course and well-equipp
C
Beginner-Level 5
Content authored by:
Updated on Dec 26, 2025
IIM RaipurTake a look at Campus
Library
Library Building Night View
Library main Building

IIM Raipur News & Updates




IIM RaipurContact Information
Indian Institute of Management Raipur
Atal Nagar, P. O. – Kurru (Abhanpur)
Raipur ( Chhattisgarh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIM Raipur
- All About IIM Raipur
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIM Raipur Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIM Raipur Faculty
- Compare IIM Raipur
- IIM Raipur Q&A
- Scholarships
- CAT
- IIM Raipur News & Articles


Which is the top recruiting sector during IIM Raipur placements?