

Madras Medical College Placement & Salary Insights
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1835
Madras Medical College Placement Overview 2024
According to Madras Medical College NIRF report 2022, the median package offered during MMC Chennai UG 5-year and PG 2-year placements 2021 stood at INR 7.2 LPA and INR 7.44 LPA, respectively. Further, the placement rate recorded during Madras Medical College UG 5-year and PG 2-year placements 2021 was 61% and 99%, respectively.
(32 students)
Madras Medical College Placement Report 2024
|
Stream |
Median Salary (2019) |
Median Salary (2020) |
Median Salary (2021) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
UG 5-year |
INR 6 LPA |
INR 6.66 LPA |
INR 7.2 LPA |
|
PG 2-year |
INR 6.6 LPA |
INR 7.2 LPA |
INR 7.44 LPA |
|
PG 3-year |
INR 7.68 LPA |
INR 8.04 LPA |
INR 8.88 LPA |
The Madras Medical College overall batch placed 2022 data is not released. However, according to Madras Medical College NIRF report 2022, the stream-wise total students and no. of students placed during Madras Medical College placements 2021 is presented below:
|
Stream |
Total Students (2021) |
Students Placed (2021) |
|---|---|---|
|
UG 5-year |
250 |
153 |
|
PG 2-year |
217 |
214 |
|
PG 3-year |
213 |
206 |
|
Stream |
Placement Rate (2019) |
Placement Rate (2020) |
Placement Rate (2021) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
UG 5-year |
Total Students: 250 Students Placed:183 |
Total Students: 250 Students Placed: 135 |
Total Students: 250 Students Placed: 153 |
|
PG 2-year |
Total Students: 217 Students Placed: 186 |
Total Students: 217 Students Placed: 198 |
Total Students: 217 Students Placed: 214 |
|
PG 3-year |
Total Students: 213 Students Placed: 170 |
Total Students: 213 Students Placed: 162 |
Total Students: 213 Students Placed: 206 |
Madras Medical College placement report 2022 is not released. However, candidates refer the below-mentioned table for Madras Medical College NIRF report 2022 that has placement details of the year 2021:
| Madras Medical College NIRF Report 2022 | Download |
Madras Medical College Average Package 2024
The Madras Medical College overall average package 2022 data is not released. However, according to Madras Medical College NIRF report 2022, the stream-wise median salary offered during MMC Chennai placements 2021 is presented below:
|
Stream |
Median Salary (2021) |
|---|---|
|
UG 5-year (MBBS) |
INR 7.2 LPA |
|
PG 2-year (MPharm) |
INR 7.44 LPA |
|
INR 8.88 LPA |
Madras Medical CollegeCourse placements 2023
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) | -/- | INR
3.84 Lakh | -/- |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Madras Medical College - B.Pharma also showed interest in
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Madras Medical College Placement FAQs
Madras Medical College Placement FAQs
NTA released the re-revised scorecard on July 26, 2024. In this scorecard, the score has been revised as per the Supreme Court verdict of removing the bonus marks awarded earlier for the controversial Physics question, and deducting one mark from those who marked incorrect answer options. The city and centre-wise result data such as number of candidates appeared and scores obtained, by masking candidates' personal data was released on July 21, as per the Supreme Court order given on the hearing dated July 18, 2024. The NEET 2024 result for the re-exam, which was conducted on June 23, was declared on July 1, day day after the slated date. The final answer keys for the NEET 2024 re-exam was released by June 30, ahead of the result declaration. Earlier, the result of NEET 2024 was declared by NTA on June 4, 2024, 10 days ahead of the original schedule, which was June 14, 2024. NTA released the final NEET answer keys on June 4, prior to the release of the NEET result 2024. The NEET result was declared in an online mode. Candidates have to log in with their registration credentials or application number and date of birth, and download their scorecard in PDF format. NTA also released the merit list containing the name, Roll Number, All India Rank and Percentile of the candidates. Along with the NEET 2024 scorecard, NTA also released the NEET 2024 cutoff marks or the qualifying marks/scores.
Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For general category under All India, opening rank was 797 and closing rank was 12397. Cut off are differant when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. Admission to MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in Madras Medical College, Chennai is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam NEET. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
Madras Medical College cutoff 2025 is yet to be released for admission to the MBBS course. Meanwhile, candidates can refer to the table below to view the Madras Medical College NEET UG cutoff 2024 to understand the past years' trends for the General AI category students. During the MBBS cutoff, the last round closing rank was 2048 for admission in 2024. The first round cutoff for the same stood at 1023 for the General AI quota.
For more details, view the table provided below.
| Course | Round 1 (Closing Rank) | Last Round (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|---|
| MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | 1023 | 2048 |
NEET PG Round 1, has been released for admission to the MD courses. As per Madras Medical College NEET PG cutoff 2023, the Round 1 closing rank was 1494 for General category candidates in All India quota for MD in Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy. MD cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
- The entrance exams for Undergraduate course NEET. Candidates must qualify for the NEET exam to be eligible.
- Postgraduate courses: Admission is based on the rank obtained in the Tamil Nadu Post Graduate Entrance Examination for 50% of seats, and on the NEET PG score for the remaining 50% of seats. Candidates must qualify for the respective entrance exams to be eligible.
- D.M. and M.Ch. courses: Candidates are selected based on the marks obtained in the entrance examination, work experience, and previous year qualifying performance.
Madras Medical College, Chennai requires NEET scores for admission to the MBBS program. NEET is a national-level entrance exam conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) for admission to medical courses in India. Therefore, it is mandatory for candidates to qualify for the NEET exam to be eligible for admission to the MBBS programme at Madras Medical College.
Madras Medical College
Student Forum
Answered 2 years ago
The placement rate is high, with 90% placed. The highest package offered is 12-15LPA, the lowest around 6-8 LPA, Average of 9-10 LPA, Top recruiting companies are Pfizer, Novartis. Nearly all students get internships. Top roles are Medical advisory and Research associate. According to Madras Medical
M
Contributor-Level 6
Answered 2 years ago
On average, B.Sc. Nursing students at Madras Medical College receive a package of approximately INR 7.2 Lakhs per year as of 2021. This figure highlights the competitive placement opportunities available to undergraduate students at the college. Moreover, Madras Medical College provides scholarships
Answered 2 years ago
Chettinad Academy of Research and Education (CARE) and Madras Medical College, Chennai (MMC) are both highly regarded institutions with strong placement records. However, the placement outcomes for each institution vary depending on the specific programme and the current job market conditions.
Chetti
S
Contributor-Level 8
Answered 2 years ago
A
Beginner-Level 1
Answered 2 years ago
A
Beginner-Level 1
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 6, 2023
Madras Medical CollegeTake a look at Campus
Entrance
Entrance
Campus Building

Madras Medical College News & Updates


Madras Medical CollegeContact Information
Madras Medical College,
Near Park Town Station,
Chennai ( Tamil Nadu)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about Madras Medical College
- All About Madras Medical College
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Madras Medical College Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Madras Medical College Faculty
- Compare Madras Medical College
- Madras Medical College Q&A
- Scholarships
- Madras Medical College News & Articles
Explore Placement at similar colleges
- Stanley Medical College
- Government Kilpauk Medical College,Chennai
- Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore
- Government Vellore Medical College
- ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR, Chennai
- TMCH - Tagore Medical College and Hospital
- Madurai Medical College,Madurai
- Balaji Medical College
- Kanyakumari Government Medical College
- Government Medical College and Hospital, Pudukkottai

How are MBBS placements at Madras Medical College?