Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
5 Photos
Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh Logo

PGIMER Chandigarh Master of Surgery Courses & Fees 2027

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1962

PGIMER Chandigarh Master of Surgery
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

PGIMER Chandigarh MS Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees₹ 7.1K - 19.5L
Median Package₹ 18L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • INI CET
  • Graduation score55%
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   What are the main benefits of doing the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh?
    A: 

    The MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh offers students an unmatched patient load across specialised surgical departments. You will gain intensive hands-on operating room experience from your very first year. The institute runs two admission cycles annually in January and July. 

    Q:   Am I eligible for the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh immediately after completing MBBS?
    A: 

    To join the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh, you must hold a valid MBBS degree and finish your mandatory internship. Your medical college must be fully recognised by the National Medical Commission. You cannot secure a seat while your degree or internship is still pending. The institute checks these academic credentials strictly during the counseling process. 

    Q:   Can foreign students apply for the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh?
    A: 

    International students can secure a seat in the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh by routing applications through the Ministry of Health. You must clear the common entrance examination just like Indian applicants. A strong command of the English language is mandatory for daily clinical communication. The institute sets aside a specific quota for overseas candidates. 

    Q:   Which Companies visit during PGIMER placements?
    A: 

    Various companies took part during the placement season at PGIMER, Some of them are:

    PGIMER Placements: Top Recruiters

    Max Healthcare

    Apollo Hospital

    Manipal Hospital

    AIIMS

    Medanta Hospital

    Fortis Hospital

    PGIMER Chandigarh Master of Surgery
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 5 Courses
    55
    ₹18 LPA
    ₹7.11 K
    23
    ₹18 LPA
    ₹19.5 L
    17
    ₹18 LPA
    ₹19.5 L
    13
    ₹18 LPA
    ₹19.5 L
    3 years
    – / –
    ₹18 LPA
    ₹19.5 L

    PGIMER Chandigarh Master of Surgery
    PGIMER Chandigarh MS Fees 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
    ₹ 7.11 K - 19.5 L
    ₹ 77 K
    ₹ 84.11 K - 20.27 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Master of Surgery Fees
    Q:   What are the monthly charges for international observers studying alongside the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh?
    A: 

    Foreign observers tracking the workflows of the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh face a two-tier fee structure. If you come from a SAARC or low-income nation, you pay Rs. 2,000 monthly. Doctors from all other countries are charged a standard fee of US $200 per month. 

    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in PGIMER Chandigarh - Master of Surgery also showed interest in

    Koppal
    ₹3.42 L
    Haldwani
    ₹1.80 L
    Chhattisgarh - Other
    ₹60.00 K
    Mathura
    NA

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Delhi
    ₹2.11 K
    Jaipur
    ₹1.05 Cr
    Thrissur
    ₹1.74 L
    Hyderabad
    ₹2.00 L
    Delhi
    ₹75.00 L
    Sitapur
    ₹90.00 K
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    PGIMER Chandigarh MS Admission Dates 2026

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Admissions
    Q:   In which months are applications released for the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh?
    A: 

    MS registration forms at PGIMER Chandigarh are usually released twice a year in leading newspapers. Look out for advertisements in September or October for the upcoming January session. If you want to join the July session, forms come out in March or April. The application window stays open for a few weeks. You must submit all your forms online before the deadline.

    Q:   When is the entrance exam conducted for the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh?
    A: 

    The competitive entrance test for the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh is held in December and June. The December exam decides seats for the January term. The June exam handles entries for the July academic cycle. Missing an exam date means waiting six months for the next attempt. 

    PGIMER Chandigarh MS Admission Process 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Application Process
    Q:   Which exam do I need to clear to get into the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh?
    A: 

    Admission to the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh is handled entirely through the centralized INI-CET examination. You cannot apply through individual state counseling portals or NEET-PG channels. You must clear this combined national test with a high percentile. Your specific rank dictates which surgical specialty you can pick.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   What are the counseling and document checks required for the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh?
    A: 

    Once you clear the cutoff for the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh, you enter online counseling rounds. You will lock your preferred surgical branches based on your national rank. If allocated a seat, you must report for physical document verification. A standard medical fitness check is also performed by the institutional board.

    AskShikshaGPT on App

    PGIMER Chandigarh MS Cutoff 2026

    Cut Off 2026 for INI CET Latest RoundAccordion Icon V3
    INI CET Round 2 Closing Rank (General-All India)
    Course202420252026
    MS in Obstetrics and Gynaecology81225338
    MS in General Surgery185123253
    MS in Orthopaedics22528148
    MS in Ophthalmology264110218
    MS in ENT324554523

    PGIMER Chandigarh MS Curriculum

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Curriculum
    Q:   Will I get to perform surgeries independently during the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh?
    A: 

    Surgical residents enrolled in the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh receive extensive practical operating experience. You start by assisting senior surgeons in complex operations. As your confidence and skills grow, you perform standard procedures independently. 

    Q:   Can clinical observers touch patients or assist students in the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh?
    A: 

    Regular students of the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh are the only ones allowed to touch patients. External observers are strictly banned from performing any hands-on clinical work. If an international observer wishes to assist, they must get temporary NMC registration. The institute guards its patient safety protocols very strictly.

    PGIMER Chandigarh Master of Surgery
    PGIMER Chandigarh MS Seats 2026

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Seats
    Q:   Is there a specific seat quota for rural doctors in the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh?
    A: 

    The reservation policy for the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh allocates five percent of its seats to rural practitioners. To qualify, you must have served in a village with under 5,000 residents. This service must last for a minimum period of two consecutive years. It is an amazing pathway for grassroots clinicians to enter postgraduation. 

    Q:   How many seats are reserved for category students in the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh?
    A: 

    The seat layout for the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh reserves 22.5 percent of spots for SC and ST candidates. Another 27 percent of the total seats are kept for OBC applicants. These numbers are maintained strictly over a three-year academic cycle. The remaining seats are open to general merit candidates. 

    PGIMER Chandigarh MS Placements 2026

    View placement details
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Placements
    Q:   What kind of job opportunities can I get after completing the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh?
    A: 

    Graduates completing the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh quickly secure senior residency positions in top medical institutions. Your certificate carries immense professional weight across both government and corporate hospital sectors. Many alumni choose to establish high-paying private surgical practices in major metro cities. 

    Q:   Does PGIMER Chandigarh conduct campus placement drives for the MS students?
    A: 

    There are no corporate style campus placement interviews held for the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh. The medical field relies on individual merit, residency applications, and public service exams. Your extensive practical logbook acts as your primary resume for jobs. Top hospitals actively look out for doctors trained at this specific central institute.

    PGIMER Chandigarh MS vs Other Similar Colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare Master of Surgery at PGIMER Chandigarh with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    ₹ 18 LPA₹ 7.11 K - 19.5 L -/-
    KIMS
    -/-₹ 3.42 L -/-
    GMCH
    -/-₹ 1.8 L -/-
    -/-₹ 60 K -/-
    -/--/- -/-
    ₹ 22 LPA₹ 2.11 K -/-
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Comparisons
    Q:   Is it harder to get into the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh compared to state colleges?
    A: 

    Securing a seat in the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh is tougher than state medical colleges because of the INI-CET system. You compete against the finest medical minds on a national level. State colleges usually reserve majority seats for regional students.

    Q:   How do the seat reservation rules for the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh differ from state medical schools?
    A: 

    The quota framework for the MS course at PGIMER Chandigarh follows central Indian policies instead of state rules. It sets aside specific seats for SC, ST, and OBC doctors on a national scale. There is also a unique five percent reservation for rural medical officers.

    PGIMER Chandigarh Master of Surgery
    Explore Other Courses

    PGIMER Chandigarh MD Scholarships 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    qna

    PGIMER Chandigarh

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered a month ago

    The duration of the PGIMER BSc Nursing 2027 exam is 90 minutes.

    M

    Mridula Sharma

    Contributor-Level 6

    Answered a month ago

    The exam consists of questions based on subjects and areas in the PGIMER BSc Nursing syllabus and exam pattern. Candidates should prepare each section according to its weightage.

     

    M

    Mridula Sharma

    Contributor-Level 6

    Answered 2 months ago

    The PGIMER BSc Nursing 2026 cutoff is shared below:

    Gen. (UR)

    98.9880 & above

    OBC

    98.6851 & above

    SC

    94.9504 & above

    ST

    87.8700 & above

    PwBD - UR

    45th percentile & above

    PwBD- SC/ST/OBC

    40th percentile & above

    U

    Upasana Hazarika

    Contributor-Level 6

    Answered 2 months ago

    Go through the cutoff percentile for PGIMER BSc Nursing post basic course:

    CategoryMinimum Qualifying Percentile
    General 50th Percentile
    SC/ ST/ OBC & PwBD45th Percentile

    S

    Satyendra Shukla

    Contributor-Level 6

    Answered 2 months ago

    Take a look at the minimum qualifying percentile for PGIMER BSc Nursing below:

    CategoryMinimum Qualifying Percentile
    General 50th Percentile
    SC/ ST/ OBC40th Percentile
    General - PwBD45th Percentile
    SC/ ST/ OBC - PwBD 40th Percentile

    R

    Ranjeeta Srivastava

    Contributor-Level 6

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Anjali Sharma

    Updated on Jul 15, 2026

    PGIMER Chandigarh
    Take a look at Campus

    PGIMER Chandigarh Campus ViewCampus View
    PGIMER Chandigarh Conference RoomConference Room
    PGIMER Chandigarh EntranceCampus Entrance
    PGIMER Chandigarh Others(1)
    PGIMER Chandigarh Convocation

    PGIMER Chandigarh
    Contact Information

    Address

    Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research
    Sector-12

    Chandigarh ( Punjab)

    Phone
    01722755450

    (For general query)

    01722747585

    (For admission query)

    Email
    daljeet9@hotmail.com

    (For general query)

    pgimer-chd@nic.in

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->