St. Xavier's College Kolkata
Video Play Icon3 Videos,
14 Photos
St. Xavier's College Kolkata Logo

St. Xavier's College Kolkata UG Diploma Courses & Fees 2026

  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1860

St. Xavier's College Kolkata UG Diploma
Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 22K
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • CBSE 12th
  • ISC
  • WBCHSE
  • +2 more
  • St. Xavier's College Kolkata UG Diploma
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 1 Course
    – / –
    – / –
    22 K

    St. Xavier's College Kolkata UG Diploma
    Fees details 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 1 year)
    ₹ 22 K
    ₹ 22 K
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On UG Diploma Fees
    Q:   Does St. Xavier’s College, Kolkata provide scholarship?
    A: 

    Yes, St. Xavier's College,  Kolkata offers a total of 30 different scholarship schemes. Some of them are given below: 

    St. Xavier's College Kolkata Scholarships 2026

    F De Souza Scholarship

    Infar (India) Scholarship

    K Agarwal Scholarship

    Lt. Rukmini Devi Goenka Scholarship

    Smt. Panna Devi Kanoi Scholarship

    Smt. Kamala Devi Budhia Scholarship

    Sri Baldeodas Shah Scholarship

    Nripendra Pandit Ray Scholarship

    Puranachandra Memorial Scholarship

    Lt. Deb Narain Chaudhuri Scholarship

    Lt. Jamnadhar Saraf Scholarship

    Shefali & Nishith Mukherjee Scholarship

    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in St. Xavier's College Kolkata - UG Diploma also showed interest in

    Kolkata
    ₹10.00 K
    Kolkata
    ₹1.32 L
    Kolkata
    Kolkata
    ₹1.90 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Kolkata
    ₹60.00 K
    Murshidabad
    NA
    Kolkata
    ₹1.80 K
    Kolkata
    ₹50.00 K
    Bardhaman
    NA
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    St. Xavier's College Kolkata UG Diploma
    Comparison with similar colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare UG Diploma at St. Xavier's College Kolkata with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    -/-₹ 22 K -/-
    -/-₹ 7 K - 36 K -/-
    -/-₹ 14.9 K - 32.9 K -/-
    BDA
    -/--/- -/-
    NIEM
    -/-₹ 70 K -/-
    -/-₹ 1.15 L - 1.4 L -/-
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon

    St. Xavier's College Kolkata UG Diploma
    Explore Other Courses

    Free Counselling
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

    St. Xavier's Kolkata UG Diploma FAQs

    Q:   Can I get direct admission at St. Xavier's College Kolkata?
    A: 

    No, candidates cannot take direct admission at St. Xavier's College Kolkata. Candidates wishing to get admission in UG and PG courses should fulfil course-specific eligibility. Admission is offered based on merit achieved in last qualifying exam.

    Q:   Is CUET required to get admission in St. Xavier's College Kolkata?
    A: 

    No, CUET is not required to get admission in St. Xavier's College Kolkata. The college offer merit-based admission. For certain specialised undergraduate courses (such as BMS and BSc Mass Communication), the college conducts its own internal admission test. PG admissions are generally based on performance in an entrance exam conducted directly by the college or through Calcutta University.

    Q:   Is application open at St. Xavier's College Kolkata?
    A: 

    No, the application window for most courses at St. Xavier's College, Kolkata, for the academic session 2026 is now closed. The colleges have started releasing the selection list for various courses at the UG & PG levels. 

    Q:   Is St. Xavier's College Kolkata good for placements?
    A: 

    Yes, St. Xavier's College Kolkata offers placements annually for courses like BCom, BMS, MCom, etc. Check out the key highlights of St. Xavier's College placement 2025 from the table below:

    ParticularsStatistics - 2025
    Salary offeredINR 4 LPA to INR 36 LPA
    Total students placed550+
    Q:   What is the admission process for St. Xavier's College Kolkata?
    A: 

    To get admission there firstly, you have to apply online through their official website after that an Entrance exam is taken by them in which you have to appear and then on the basis of result merit list is prepared and the authority sets various cut-off for different courses, and you'll get admission (course) on the basis of your rank in merit list.

    After getting selected they will confirm your admission and contact you for further process.

    Q:   What all documents are required for St. Xavier's College Kolkata admissions?
    A: 

    The documents shown here are required for St. Xavier's College Kolkata admissions:

    • Passing certificate of the qualifying exam (either Class 12 and 10 or bachelor's/ master's degree as the case may be).
    • Statement of marks at the qualifying examination and migration certificate (only for candidates passing Bachelor's/ Master's degree from other universities).
    • Government-issued ID proof (Aadhaar card, passport, etc.)
    • Transfer Certificate from the institute last attended
    • Passport-size photograph of candidate
    • Category Certificate (if required)

    Students must also pay application fees and complete the course requirements.

    Q:   What is the fee of St. Xavier's College Kolkata?
    A: 

    Check below the St. Xavier's College Kolkata course-wise tuition fee:

    CourseTuition Fee
    BScINR 2.4 Lacs - INR 8.9 lakh
    BAINR 22,200 - INR 3.1 lakh
    BComINR 2.4 Lacs - INR 6.3 lakh
    MComINR 1.3 lakh 
    MScINR 8.7 lakh- INR 9.9 lakh

    Note: Above information is taken from the official website and hence, is indicative.

    Q:   How many students were placed during the recent St. Xavier's College, Kolkata placements?
    A: 

    According to the latest report, more than 550 students of 2025 batch were placed from BCom, BMS, MCom, Economics (Hons), Mathematics (Hons), Biotechnology, English (Hons), Statistics (Hons), Political Science (Hons) and Computer Science courses. The salaries offered was ranged between INR 4 LPA and INR 36 LPA.

    Q:   How to get admission in St. Xavier's College, Kolkata?
    A: 

    Candidates wishing to get admission in St. Xavier's College, Kolkata should have passed last qualifying exam from a recognised board with minimum marks specified by the college (usually 45%–60% depending on the course). For most courses, the aggregate is calculated as English + Any 3 subjects.

    Q:   Can I finish all CBSE 12th preparation for the examinations starting now?
    A: 

    You must go through the CBSE 12th syllabus and exam pattern for all subjects. Segregate the chapter and plan your days ahead for covering each topic thoroughly. Get all your doubts cleared by your teachers and peers. Solve CBSE 12th sample papers 2026 to know the kind of questions that have a good chance to come.

    Q:   Is getting into St. Xavier's College Kolkata tough?
    A: 

    It is not difficult to get into St. Xavier's College Kolkata. The college gives admissions on the basis of entrance test and merit, depending on the course. The admissions also depend on factors including the Written Admission Test and Personal Interview rounds.

    Q:   Want courses are offered at St. Xavier's College Kolkata?
    A: 

    St. Xavier's College Kolkata offers various courses at UG, PG and Diploma courses. These courses are offered in different specialisations. Candidates can check below the list of courses offered at St. Xavier's College Kolkata: 

    • BA
    • BCom 
    • BSc
    • BMS
    • MA
    • MCom 
    • MSc 
    Q:   How much is the hostel fees for new students at the St. Xavier's College Kolkata?
    A: 

    The hostel fees for new students at the St. Xavier's College Kolkata depends on the type of room the students are choosing. There are 1, 2 and 3 seater rooms. 

    The grand total for hostel admissions at the college are is given below:

    • 1 seater: INR 36,100
    • 2 seater: INR 35,600
    • 3 seater: INR 35,100

    The fees includes monthly components like food, staff salary, room rent, etc.; yearly components like development fee, maintenance fee, crockery etc.; and one time admission fee and caution deposit. 

    Q:   Can I apply offline at St. Xavier's College Kolkata?
    A: 

    No, candidates cannot apply offline at St. Xavier's College Kolkata. The application process of UG and PG courses is conducted strictly on online mode on the official website of college. Printed forms are not issued.

    qna

    St. Xavier's College Kolkata

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered a month ago

    The total tuition fee for the BEd at St. Xavier's College, Kolkata is INR 74,100. This number is taken from the official website of the college. It can change. Candidates need to pay the course fee to confirm admission.

    R

    Raj Priya

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    The tuition fee for St. Xavier's College Kolkata BSc course ranges from INR 37,050 to INR 69,900 lakh, with the lowest fee being for BSc Mathematics (Hons.) with specialisations in Chemistry, Computer Science and Economics. The highest fee is for BSc Microbiology (Hons.) with specialisation in Mathe

    ...Read more

    S

    Shruti Manchanda

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    Yes, St. Xavier's Kolkata is a Tier 1 College which is famous for its Science, Arts and Commerece courses. The institute is also ranked 8 in the Colleges category by the NIRF 2025.

    Companies like Accenture, DE Shaw, PwC, Deloitte, EY, MCKinsey, Adobe, TCS, Well Fargo, etc. hire students from the coll

    ...Read more

    S

    Shruti Manchanda

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 8 years ago

    Yes, you can. I myself had this combination of subjects in my 11th and 12th. I have completed my Bachelors in microbiology from Calcutta University and am now pursuing my masters in the same from BHU. Just make sure that you score well in order to get yourself enrolled in a prestigious institution.

    9485917
    Shabana Bee

    Scholar-Level 17

    Answered 2 months ago

    St. Xavier's College Kolkata has good infrastructure facilities for its students. The college has hostel, labs, library, canteen and other such facilities. Mother Teresa Girls' Hostel is for female students and Father Leeming Boys' Hostel is for  male students of St Xavier's College, Kolkata.

    S

    Shruti Manchanda

    Contributor-Level 10

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Avantika Raturi

    Updated on May 16, 2023

    St. Xavier's College Kolkata
    Take a look at Campus

    St. Xavier's College Kolkata Fest(1)Fest
    St. Xavier's College Kolkata Fest(2)Fest
    St. Xavier's College Kolkata Fest(3)Fest
    St. Xavier's College Kolkata Others(1)
    St. Xavier's College Kolkata Others(2)

    Online courses
    you may be interested in

    St. Xavier's College Kolkata
    Contact Information

    Address

    30, Mother Teresa Sarani (Formerly Park Street), Room # 5
    Kolkata ( West Bengal)

    Phone
    022551242

    (For general query)

    03322805566

    (For admission query)

    Email
    placement@sxccal.edu

    (For general query)

    principal@sxccal.edu

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->