B.Tech Agriculture & Farm Engineering Colleges in Delhi/NCR
There are 10 colleges offering Agriculture & Farm Engineering in Delhi/NCR. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 8 and public / government owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Agriculture & Farm Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 94 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 36 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 32 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 28 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Chennai | 13 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 13 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 12 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 9 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 9 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 9 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 8 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 8 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 7 Colleges |
| Orissa | 7 Colleges |
| Telangana | 7 Colleges |
| Kerala | 6 Colleges |
| Tiruchirappalli | 6 Colleges |
Specializations
Agriculture & Farm Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Agriculture & Farm Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 299 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 236 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 234 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 201 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 166 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 122 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 118 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 73 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 31 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 15 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 14 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 12 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 10 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Agriculture & Farm Engineering in Delhi/NCR. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by numbe
There are 10 colleges offering Agriculture & Farm Engineering in Delhi/NCR. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 8 and public / government owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Agriculture & Farm Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 94 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 36 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 32 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 28 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Chennai | 13 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 13 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 12 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 9 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 9 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 9 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 8 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 8 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 7 Colleges |
| Orissa | 7 Colleges |
| Telangana | 7 Colleges |
| Kerala | 6 Colleges |
| Tiruchirappalli | 6 Colleges |
Specializations
Agriculture & Farm Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Agriculture & Farm Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 299 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 236 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 234 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 201 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 166 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 122 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 118 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 73 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 31 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 15 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 14 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 12 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 10 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Agriculture & Farm Engineering in Delhi/NCR. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 2 Colleges |
| SUAT | 1 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 1 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 1 Colleges |
| HSTES | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Agriculture & Farm Engineering Colleges in Delhi/NCR
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Agriculture & Farm Engineering Colleges in Delhi/NCR
The Sharda School of Engineering and Technology (SSET) offers different admissions for B.Tech programmes based on the student's category and branch.
There are 1125 places available for the B.Tech programme at SSET, with 900 seats available for the general category and 225 seats available for the NRI/sponsored category. The intake proportion may vary year by year depending upon the categories and branches.
| Branch | General | NRI |
| CSE | 240 | 60 |
| ME | 120 | 30 |
| EEE | 60 | 15 |
| ECE | 120 | 30 |
Yes, there is an online IILM National Scholarship & Aptitude Test (IILM-NSAT). 12th pass students can take this 40 minutes test. Result will be released in the last week of December. Top 5% will get 100% tuition fee waiver, next 10% will get 50% waiver and next 20% will get 25% tuition fee waiver.
GD Goenka University is well known for offering good placements to its BTech students. In 2025 recruitment drive, the highest package was secured by Engineeirng students among all the Schools of the Univetsity, which stood at INR 55 LPA. The average salary recorded at INR 12.6 LPA.
The highest and average package offered during DCRUST BTech CSE placements 2022 stood at INR 24 LPA and INR 7.09 LPA, respectively. Further, a fluctuating and improving trend was witnessed in the highest and average package offered over the past three years, respectively, during DCRUST BTech CSE placements, which is presented below:
Other than this, a declining trend was witnessed in the placement rate recorded over the past three years during DCRUST BTech CSE placements, which is presented below:
Further, the trends witnessed during DCRUST BTech CSE placements over the past three years with respect to the salary package offered, offers made, placement rate recorded and companies visited are presented below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2020) | BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2021) | BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 7.2 LPA | INR 25 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
Average package | INR 4.84 LPA | INR 6.75 LPA | INR 7.09 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 2.8 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
Eligible students | 59 | 56 | 51 |
Placement rate | 100% | 98.3% | 88.5% |
No. of offers | 76 | 55 | 45 |
Double offers | 11 | 15 | 5 |
Companies visited | 16 | 19 | 15 |

