B.Tech Agriculture & Farm Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
There are colleges in Tamil Nadu offering Agriculture & Farm Engineering. 90 private and 3 public / government colleges out of all the institutions that offer Agriculture & Farm Engineering.
Location wise
Colleges offering the Agriculture & Farm Engineering are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 94 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 36 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 32 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 28 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Chennai | 13 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 13 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 12 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 9 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 9 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 9 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 8 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 8 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 7 Colleges |
| Orissa | 7 Colleges |
| Telangana | 7 Colleges |
| Kerala | 6 Colleges |
| Tiruchirappalli | 6 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the Agriculture & Farm Engineering is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each Agriculture & Farm Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 623 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 584 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 557 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 510 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 496 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 367 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 346 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 307 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 131 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 94 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 93 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 83 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 73 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 70 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 66 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 55 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 44 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 40 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 24 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified Agriculture & Farm Engineering will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the en
There are colleges in Tamil Nadu offering Agriculture & Farm Engineering. 90 private and 3 public / government colleges out of all the institutions that offer Agriculture & Farm Engineering.
Location wise
Colleges offering the Agriculture & Farm Engineering are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 94 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 36 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 32 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 28 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Chennai | 13 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 13 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 12 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 9 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 9 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 9 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 8 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 8 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 7 Colleges |
| Orissa | 7 Colleges |
| Telangana | 7 Colleges |
| Kerala | 6 Colleges |
| Tiruchirappalli | 6 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the Agriculture & Farm Engineering is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each Agriculture & Farm Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 623 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 584 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 557 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 510 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 496 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 367 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 346 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 307 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 131 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 94 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 93 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 83 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 73 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 70 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 66 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 55 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 44 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 40 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 24 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified Agriculture & Farm Engineering will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests for the following Agriculture & Farm Engineering is provided below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 81 Colleges |
| ISC | 81 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 81 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Agriculture & Farm Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Agriculture & Farm Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
The admission process for the BTech in Agricultural Engineering course can take 3 to 5 months. This is because every college adheres to their own admission guidelines that involve a lot of formalities, including entrance exams, college applications, results, merit cutoffs, college counseling, seat allotment, and fee payment.
Know more about -
The BTech Agricultural Engineering salary is approx INR 4 to 8 LPA. It differs on the basis of academic results, internship experience (if any), skill set, job role, employer, and the office location. You should focus on improving your skill set to become an asset for the recruiter, who might then end up offering you healthy salaries.
Know more about -
There are 55 BTech Agricultural Engineering government colleges in India. Some of the most popular colleges and their course fee for the course are given here. Take a look
Government BTech Agricultural Engineering Colleges | Course Fee |
|---|---|
IIT Kharagpur | INR 8 - 8.4 lakh |
| Assam University, Silchar | INR 7,200 - 9,600 |
Dayalbagh Educational Institute (DEI) | INR 27,840 |
North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology, Itanagar | INR 32,000 |
Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science and Technology | INR 64,000 |
Note - The information is taken from the official website of the college.
Kalasalingam University BTech Admission 2023: Eligibility & Fees
Check below the eligibility, fee, seat intake and selection criteria for M.Tech course:
Total fee: INR 4 Lacs - INR 5 lakh
Selection criteria: Kalasalingam Engineering Entrance Exam (KEEE)
Eligibility: A pass in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics/ Biology with at least 50% aggregate is required to apply for the BTech course. Candidates appearing in MPC are eligible to apply for all the BTech courses.
Candidates appearing in BPC are eligible to apply only for BTech Biotechnology and BTech Food Technology.
Students holding high school Diploma issued by Northwest Accreditation Commission– US (NWAC-US) are eligible by providing an equivalent certificate issued by the association of Indian University (AIU) for BTech courses.
BTech Specialisations | Kalasalingam University BTech Seat Intake* |
|
Biotechnology | 60 |
|
Aeronautical Engineering | 30 |
|
Biomedical Engineering | 60 |
|
Computer Science Engineering | 276 |
|
Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 30 |
|
Mechanical Engineering | 60 |
|
Automobile Engineering | 30 |
|
Civil Engineering | 30 |
|
Agricultural Engineering | 60 |
|
Information Technology | 60 |
|
Food Technology | 60 |
|
Electronics and Communication Engineering | 276 |
|
Chemical Engineering | 30 |
|
Your choices and programme options will determine if B.Tech at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) is superior to Saveetha Engineering College. SIMATS provides a larger range of options, encompassing medical and technological sectors, whereas Saveetha Engineering College is mainly focused on engineering. Assess depending on your unique requirements and interests.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Agriculture & Farm Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Yes, direct admission into the BTech programme at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College can be done through the management quota. But one must qualify with Class 12 marks and other eligibility criteria as mentioned. The best thing would be to contact the admissions office to find out more about the process for direct admission.
You must pass 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics for admission in BTech. A minimum of 45% marks is required for Open Category and 40% for reserved categories. Admission is based on TNEA cut-off score calculated out of 200. The cut-off includes 100 marks for Mathematics and 100 for Physics + Chemistry combined.
The TNEA 2026 dates will be announced in May 2026. Directorate of Technical Education, Tamil Nadu will release the application process for TNEA 2026.
Candidates can check the important TNEA 2026 dates like registration dates, random number release dates, Certificate verification dates, rank list release dates and counselling dates. The counselling rounds will include steps like Choice Filling, Allotment, Confirmation of Allotment, and Reporting to the College/TFC and payment of fees.
10+2 passed/appearing candidates can apply for TNEA counselling. Admission will be based on marks obtained by the candidates in the relevant subjects, namely, Maths Physics and Chemistry which will be reduced to 200 (Maths 100, Physics 50 and Chemistry 50).
Students willing to get a BTech seat at Saveetha Engineering College must follow the below-mentioned steps:
1. Check the eligibility criteria, i.e., students who have completed Class 12 examinations.
2. If eligible, apply for the preferred BTech course on the institute's official website.
3. Get in touch with the admissions counsellor.
4. Participate in the TNEA counselling process.
5. When allocated a seat, pay the admission fee to secure the seat.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Agriculture & Farm Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Rathinam Technical Campus is a prestigious Engineering college in Tamil Nadu. The college has been raked by various prominent organisations. The ranks awarded to Rathinam Technical Campus are listed below:
- 3rd in top Private Engineering Colleges in Coimbatore (Outlook)
- 22 under the Emerging Engineering College (The Week)
- 85 under Private Engineering College South Zone (The Week)
- 93rd among India’s top 125 private Engineering Institutions in India (The Times of India)
- 133 under Private Engineering College (The Week)
Yes, Rohini College of Engineering and Technology offers lateral entry in its BTech programme in its second year. The eligibility criteria for lateral entry in Rohini College of Engineering and Technology BTech programme is pass in Diploma with a minimum 45% average percentage.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Agriculture & Farm Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
JNN Institute of Technology has in store different courses catering to students of different career aspirations. Hence, diverse recruiters make their way to the campus to recruit top talent. Recently, many top recruiters visited the campus to select students for placements. Some of the top recruiters at JNN University Chennai include Capgemini, Wipro, Infosys, Preludesys, TCS, MPhasis, CSS Corp, Qualitest, Hexaware, etc.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Agriculture & Farm Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- Established Year: Nehru Institute of Technology was established in 2008, while Coimbatore Institute of Technology has a longer history and established year is not mentioned in the search results
- Recognition: Nehru Institute of Technology is a private self-financing technical institution recognised by AICTE, New Delhi, and affiliated with Anna University, Chennai
- Academic Programs: Nehru Institute of Technology offers B.Tech programs in Computer Science and Engineering. Coimbatore Institute of Technology also offers B.Tech programs in Computer Science and Engineering
- Infrastructure: Nehru Institute of Technology has good infrastructure, including a peaceful campus, hostel facilities, and a well-equipped lab
- Placement: The institution provides placement training and opportunities for students, as mentioned in a review by an alumnus
- Student Reviews: Students at Nehru Institute of Technology have praised the college for its good teaching, infrastructure, and placement opportunities
BAIT TNEA Cutoff 2025 was released for admission to the BE/BTech course for all rounds and categories under the All India quota. Students can refer to the table below to know the closing rank for the General AI category.
SRM Valliammai Engineering College (SRMVEC) offers B.Tech programs in various disciplines, and the number of seats available for each branch may vary from year to year.
1. Computer Science and Engineering (CSE): 240 seats
2. Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE): 120 seats
3. Information Technology (IT): 120 seats
4. Mechanical Engineering (ME): 120 seats
5. Civil Engineering (CE): 60 seats
6. Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE): 60 seats
7. Biotechnology (BT): 60 seats
8. Chemical Engineering (CH): 60 seats
9. Aerospace Engineering (AERO): 60 seats
10. Robotics and Automation Engineering (RAE): 60 seats
11. Artificial Intelligence and Data Science (AIDS): 60 seats
As per the latest report, Bharath University attracted 207 recruiters for its 2022 placement session who offered a variety of job roles to the students across sectors, such as BFSI, IT, Education, FMCG, Consulting, and E-Commerce, etc. Earlier, in 2021, the total number of recruiters stood at 176. The total number recruiters participated between 2020 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2020) | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total recruiters | 175 | 176 | 207 |