IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
24 Photos
IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Indore Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2009
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 26 Aug '26

IIT Indore Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
IIT Indore Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

IIT Indore Placement Overview 2026

4.1icon

(109 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How are the placements at IIT Indore?
A: 

IIT Indore has a good record of placements for its BTech, MTech, MS and MSc courses. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered to BTech students during IIT Indore placements in 2026 was INR 254.3 LPA and INR 27.81 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of IIT Indore placements for the Class of 2026 are presented below:

DepartmentPlacement Percentage (2026)Highest Package (2026)Average Package (2026)
BTech92.69%INR 254.3 LPAINR 27.81 LPA
MTech52.57%INR 40 LPAINR 12.46 LPA
MSc21.95%INR 9 LPAINR 6.8 LPA
MS71.42%INR 44.73 LPAINR 18.09 LPA
Q:   What is the highest package offered during IIT Indore placement?
A: 

The IIT Indore highest package offered during the 2026 placement drive stood at INR 254.3 LPA. The course-wise highest package offered during IIT Indore placements 2026 are presented below:

DepartmentHighest Package (2026)
BTechINR 254.3 LPA
MTechINR 40 LPA
MScINR 9 LPA
MSINR 44.73 LPA
Q:   Is IIT Indore good for placements?
A: 

Yes IIT Indore provides good placements to its students. Check out the table below to know the department wise placement highlights recorded in 2026:

DepartmentPlacement Percentage (2026)Highest Package (2026)Average Package (2026)
BTech92.69%INR 254.3 LPAINR 27.81 LPA
MTech52.57%INR 40 LPAINR 12.46 LPA
MSc21.95%INR 9 LPAINR 6.8 LPA
MS71.42%INR 44.73 LPAINR 18.09 LPA

IIT Indore Average Package 2026

Top Recruiters

Amazon.com
Microsoft
Samsung
Flipkart
Goldman Sachs
Wipro
Cisco Systems
HP
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
Deloitte
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 35 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Indore Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package offered during IIT Indore placements?
A: 

The IIT Indore average package offered to BTech students during the 2026 placement drive stood at INR 27.81 LPA. Further, the IIT Indore CSE average package offered in 2026 stood at INR 45.76 LPA. The course-wise average package offered during IIT Indore placements 2026 are presented below:

DepartmentAverage Package (2026)
BTechINR 27.81 LPA
MTechINR 12.46 LPA
MScINR 6.8 LPA
MSINR 18.09 LPA

The branch-wise average package offered during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026 are presented below:

BTech Branch

Average Package (2025)

Computer Science

INR 45.76 LPA

Electrical

INR 29.09 LPA

Mechanical

INR 16.85 LPA

Civil

INR 16.28 LPA

Metallurgical & Materials Science

INR 19.86 LPA

Q:   Who are the top recruiters during IIT Indore placements?
A: 

IIT Indore top recruiters:

IIT Indore Top - Recruiters 

Amazon

Wipro

Samsung

Jio

Flipkart

Optum

Walmart

Qualcomm

Accenture

Larsen & Toubro

IIT Indore BTech Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
Students Registered
Info Icon
316301
Students Placed
Info Icon
270279
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
85.44%92.69%
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 1.37 Cr₹ 2.54 Cr
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 27.27 L₹ 27.81 L
Info IconSource : External source
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.2/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Indore B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   Which IIT Indore BTech branch has the highest placement record?
A: 

BTech CSE recorded the highest placement rate record of 96.20% during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026. The branch-wise students placed during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026 is presented below:

DepartmentStudents Registered (2026)Students Placed (2026)Placement Percentage (2026)
CSE797696.20%
EE736791.78%
ME726691.67%
CE383797.37%
MEMS393282.05%
Q:   How are IIT Indore Mechanical placements?
A: 

Mechanical is one of the most popular branches of IIT Indore. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers good placements yearly. The key highlights of IIT Indore placements for the Mechanical batch 2026 are presented below:

Particulars

BTech Mechanical Placement Statistics (2026)

Students Registered

72

Students Placed

66

the highest package

INR 47 LPA

Average package

INR 16.85 LPA

Placement rate

91.67%

IIT Indore MSc Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
Students Registered
Info Icon
2441
Students Placed
Info Icon
179
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 12.5 L₹ 9 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 7.75 L₹ 6.8 L
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
70.83%21.95%
Info IconSource : external source
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.1/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Indore M.Sc. Placements
Q:   Does IIT Indore provide 100% placements to MSc students?
A: 

No the placement rate recorded during IIT Indore MSc placements was 21.95%. However, IIT indore provides good placements to MSc student. Check out the data below to know more:

ParticularsMSc Placement Statistics (2026)
Students Registered41
Students Placed9
the highest PackageINR 9 LPA
Average PackageINR 6.80 LPA
Placement Rate21.95%
Q:   What is the highest placement package recorded during IIT Indore MSc placements?
A: 

The highest placement package recorded during IIT Indore MSc placements was INR 9 LPA. Check out the table below which provides the salary packages during IIT Indore placements 2026:

ParticularsMSc Placement Statistics (2026)
the highest PackageINR 9 LPA
Average PackageINR 6.8 LPA

IIT Indore MTech Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 14.6 L₹ 12.46 L
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 54 L₹ 40 L
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
64.15%52.57%
Students Registered
Info Icon
10697
Students Placed
Info Icon
6851
Info IconSource : external source
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.0/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Indore M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   Which M.Tech branch gets the highest package during IIT Indore placements?
A: 

IIT Indore is yet to release its branch wise MTech placement statistics, the overall placement highlights have been released. Check out the table below to know more:

ParticularsMTech Placement Statistics (2026)
Students Registered97
Students Placed51
Placement Percentage52.57%
Highest PackageINR 40 LPA
Average PackageINR 12.46 LPA
Q:   What is the average package recorded during IIT Indore M.Tech placements?
A: 

The average package recorderd during IIT Indore M.Tech placements was INR 12.46 LPA. The data tabulated below states the same:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Average PackageINR 12.46 LPA

IIT Indore MS Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 49 L₹ 44.73 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 17.39 L₹ 18.09 L
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
85.71%72%
Students Registered
Info Icon
2121
Students Placed
Info Icon
1815
Info IconSource : external source
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Indore MS Placements
Q:   How are the MS placements at IIT Indore?
A: 

The key highlights recorded during IIT Indore MS placements are given in the table below:

ParticularsMS Placement Statistics (2026)
Students Registered21
Students Placed15
Placement Rate71.42%
the highest PackageINR 44.73 LPA
Average PackageINR 18.09 LPA
Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during IIT Indore MS placements?
A: 

The highest placement percentage recorded was for MS. The table below provides the MS placement rate recorded during 2026:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Placement Rate71.42%

IIT Indore
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
IIT Indore UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
18.5 LPA21.2 LPA19.48 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
79%84%67%
Students placed209238234
% Passing Students94%99%95%
Students admitted
Info Icon
264283350
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
151227
Students graduated
Info Icon
247281331
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
IIT Indore PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
10 LPA8 LPA10 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
26%42%33%
Students placed539363
% Passing Students80%74%79%
Students admitted
Info Icon
204222193
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
293549
Students graduated
Info Icon
164164153
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025

IIT Indore
Course placements 2023

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
INR 32.00 Lakh
INR 21.20 Lakh
INR 68.00 Lakh
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IIT Indore - B.Tech also showed interest in

Gwalior
#96 NIRF
₹6.32 L
Dhanbad
#15 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Guwahati
#8 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Jodhpur
#27 NIRF
₹8.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Mandi
#26 NIRF
₹8.08 L
Calicut
#21 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Bhopal
#81 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Jabalpur
101-150 NIRF
₹5.74 L
Allahabad
101-150 NIRF
₹6.48 L
Ropar
#32 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IIT Indore
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.3/5
Verified Icon109 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.1
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.5
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.4
What students say about IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top companies, including De Shaw, Goldman Sachs, Arcesium, Amazon, Flipkart, Walmart, Samsung, Salesforce, etc., come for on-campus recruitment.
Based on 26 Reviews
DislikesView All
Mechanical students are placed at a very low package, though placements last year were better than this.
Based on 19 Reviews
M
Madhur Mittal Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2029
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
IIT Indore full review.
Placements: Approximately 90% of students get placed. The highest package is more than 1.5 Cr, and the average package is around 20–25 LPA. Top recruiting companies include TI, AD, Nvidia, etc. More than 50–60% of students get internships. The top roles include Digital Design Engineer, Design Verification Engineer, Analog Engineer, Embedded Engineer, and more. Many students also go for non-core and software placements.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is one of the best among all IITs. It has good Wi-Fi and good hostels with a closed campus. The mess food is also good compared to some other IITs. Sports facilities are of international level. There is a separate health centre for medical facilities with a 24/7 ambulance facility.
Faculty: All professors are highly qualified, and the curriculum is based on NEP 2020. Semester exams are neither too hard nor too easy. There are many changes in the course to make students industry-ready compared to the old curriculum. Almost every student passes the exams.
Reviewed on 30 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aryan bhupariya Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering - Batch of 2029
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
The college is good and has really good infrastructure and facilities.
Placements: My course is chemical engineering and no placement is done yet because engineering is a new branch at IIT Indore which was established in 2023. Nearly 6-8 students have internships in the 3rd year. Top recruiting companies are BPCL, Reliance, etc.
Infrastructure: The facilities and infrastructure are good. The Wi-Fi facility is not good. Classrooms are very good and have digital classrooms. The library is too good which has more than 1 Lacs books. Labs are also good, have many labs like Chemistry lab, Physics lab, etc.
Faculty: Teachers are good and well-qualified. Many teachers are also studying at IIT and foreign universities. Many courses are relevant which make students ready for the industry. Semester exam levels are average. Students can pass the exam even if they study one night before the exam.
Other: I'm in my first year of chemical engineering. My batch strength is 40 students. Events are also held a few days ago and a quiz is held on chemistry which has a prize. The course structure is good.
Reviewed on 29 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science - Batch of 2021
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
This is a decent course on IIT.
Placements: The placement opportunities were high in the college. Especially if a candidate is good in programming and has a decent CPI above 8 then the chances of getting placement increase. A few companies that come to the college were Deloitte, Oracle, dshaw etc. According to the data, approximately 96 percent of students get placed in companies. There were quite a lot of internship opportunities but they were only limited to a few branches like electrical and computer Science. The stipend offered to the students goes up to a maximum of 1.5 LPA. There were certain internships offered in core subjects too.
Infrastructure: The hostels were made in accordance with single occupancy. There were 2 washrooms and 2 bathrooms which were shared between 5 people. The mess food quality was good when a student comes to the college and the quality of the food keeps on improving. Classrooms were spacious and have all facilities like projectors, smart boards etc. Labs were well equipped. There was a big library which consist numerous books. There were different grounds for different sports.
Faculty: In my opinion the courses do not seem to be relevant and was highly comprehensive. The order of the courses in different years was very random and does not deal with one another. The course structure was designed for students who had some interest in the industrial and research world. A 4 month long semester accompanied by a mid sem and an end sem was there. The pros will also take quizzes and ask you to do assignments and make presentations as well. Faculty members were good they were highly educated and experienced. They all have done their Ph.D. from reputed IITS and foreign universities.
Reviewed on 23 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Ankit Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing - Batch of 2029
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
There is no obligation in saying that IIT Indore is one of the best institutions in India.
Placements: In our branch, there is no placement done yet. As the Mathematics and Computing branch was introduced in 2023. Top roles offered in our course are Data Scientist, ML Engineer, Financial-related job, as students in this branch gain expertise in AI/ML, data Science, algorithms and modelling. I have given 5 stars according to the overall placement of all branches.
Infrastructure: All lecture halls, labs, and the library are well equipped with Air conditioning facilities and are wi-fi enabled, and the infrastructure is quite good. Hostels are in good condition and well-maintained. There are also ending machines in every hostel, library and makerspace lab. Food available in the mess is decent, and it depends on the selected mess out of three, and there is a canteen at night.
Faculty: Teachers here are helpful and very much qualified for their domain, and very knowledgeable. Teaching quality is also good, and the course curriculum is relevant, I think, according to me, as we learned about coding in 1st year and we are also introduced to different tech that also helps in making student industry ready. Semester exams are easy to moderate. There is no pass percentage, grades are relative.
Other: I chose the course because I am very much interested in Maths, and also it's my second choice, as my first preference was CS. I am still first year, so I am not that involved in my course. Fluxus, the biggest event of IIT Indore, is organised, and the campus surrounding is very much connected to nature, and there are many extracurricular activities to do in the college.
Reviewed on 29 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sonu kumar teli Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2029
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Completely satisfied with placement, infrastructure, course curriculum, everything except the mess f
Placements: Nearly 53 percent of the civil engineering students got placed last year. The highest package is 44 LPA, the average package is nearly 19 LPA, and the lowest is 6 LPA. Top recruiting companies are L&T, Reliance, Tata Projects Ltd, and HCC (Hindustan Construction Company). Nearly 20 percent got internships in reputed companies, and almost all are paid internships. Major roles offered are in architecture, site manager, project manager, geotechnical engineer, etc.
Infrastructure: Civil has an individual floor at pods where it has all the inventory and equipment for lab work. Hostels of IIT Indore are the best among all hostels of IITs due to their unit system. Unit system offers family like environment, also has a separate common area where sometimes conversation continues to morning. Food is quality, and Wi-Fi is good, but sports and medical facilities are the best.
Faculty: Professors here are very talented, and most have done a post-doctorate from reputed foreign universities, focusing mainly on a practical approach rather than theoretical knowledge. The curriculum mainly focuses on producing entrepreneurs and skilled men for the industry. Semesters are not a big worry and can be tackled by one who at least studies 1-1.5 hr every day. There is no pass percentage, as grades are relative.
Other: I chose this course based on my JEE Advanced rank, as it was best under my rank, and I was a bit interested in serving the nation in infrastructure, as it is where India is behind. Events are where I am mostly interested. The whole event is organized by students only, which makes them ready for teamwork and the outside world.
Reviewed on 29 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
Toshu Gupta Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.2
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Really good infrastructure and facilities.
Placements: As IIT Indore is a second-gen IIT and currently under progress, and in particular my course, e.g, chemical engineering students have not passed as this course is new, only started in 2023, but the recent result of the inter IIT tech meet was outstanding for IIT Indore, as it reached the podium, it is the only second gen IIT to do these.
Infrastructure: Hostels of IIT Indore are the best among the IITs. It has a 5bhk type design of hostels, and each hostel has its own badminton ground accessible to students 24/7, and being the second generation IIT, it has really nice infrastructure. We have an iconic pod building designed in a very different manner, and administrative buildings, and there is a very good library.
Faculty: Teachers in IIT Indore are really helpful. Almost all teachers have exceptional degrees from various institutes, and the semester exams are good, like we all have to study whole nights sometimes but that's what builds a different skill. The competition here is good as all have cracked JEE so they have some park in themself.
Reviewed on 19 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

IIT Indore Placement FAQs

Q:   How are the CSE placements at IIT Indore as of now?
A: 

IIT Indore has a good record of placements for CSE branch. In 2026, the IIT Indore CSE average package offered stood at INR 45.76 LPA. The key highlights of IIT Indore BTech CSE placements 2026 are presented below:

Particulars

BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2026)

Students Registered

79

Students Placed

76

the highest package

INR 254.3 LPA

Average package

INR 27.81 LPA

Placement rate

96.20%

 

Q:   Where are IIT Indore alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of IIT Indore students. The sector-wise IIT Indore alumni placement statistics are presented below:

IIT Indore Alumni

Note: The ‘Others’ category illustrates the combined data of diverse domains such as Marketing, Community and Social Services, Media and Communication, Finance, Arts and Design, Consulting, HR, Administrative, Product Management sectors.

The above-mentioned data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   How is IIT Indore for PG courses like MS, MSc and MTech? What is the placement scenario?
A: 

IIT Indore offers good placements for its PG courses. The key highlights of IIT Indore placements for its PG batch 2026 are tabulated below:

DepartmentPlacement Percentage (2026)Highest Package (2026)Average Package (2026)
BTech92.69%INR 254.3 LPAINR 27.81 LPA
MTech52.57%INR 40 LPAINR 12.46 LPA
MSc21.95%INR 9 LPAINR 6.8 LPA
MS71.42%INR 44.73 LPAINR 18.09 LPA
Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during IIT Indore placements?
A: 

The course-wise placement rate recorded during IIT Indore placements 2026 is presented below:

DepartmentPlacement Percentage (2026)
BTech92.69%
MTech52.57%
MSc21.95%
MS71.42%
Q:   How to get a seat at IIT Indore?
A: 

Candidates wishing to take admission in IIT Indore have to undergo course-specific entrance exam such as:

  • BTech- JEE Main and JEE Advance
  • MTech- GATE
  • MSc- IIT JAM
  • MS (Research)- GATE/JAM/COAP

Following this, candidates have to undergo JoSAA counselling and apply for admission. 

Q:   Can I get into IIT Indore BTech without JEE?
A: 

No, IIT Indore BTech admission is strictly entrance based. Admission to IIT Indore BTech is allotted on the basis of candidates' performance in JEE Main exam, candidates who qualify IIT Indore JEE Main cutoff are then required to appear for JEE Advance followed by  the counselling round conducted by JoSAA. JEE Main is also the eligibility test for JEE Advanced. Only those candidates who have qualified for JEE Main are eligible to appear for JEE Advanced entrance test for admission to IIT Indore BTech courses. To seek admission to the BTech programme offered at IIT Indore, candidates need to visit the official website of the National Testing Agency (NTA) and fill out the application form in online mode for JEE Main. 

Q:   Why to choose IIT Indore?
A: 

The below are the reasons to choose IIT Indore:

  • Strong placement growth with the highest package standing at INR 54 LPA.
  • Global Collaborations to facilitate academic exchange, joint research, student and faculty exchange programs with institutions like Colorado State University, University of Gothenberg, Sweden,  North Carolina State University, etc.
  • Advanced Centre for Entrepreneurship to support startups.
  • Strong Research-Driven Curriculum facilitated through Sophisticated Instrumentation Centre.
Q:   What are the scholarships offered by IIT Indore?
A: 

IIT Indore provides numerous scholarships, tuition fee remissions, and financial assistance schemes for undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral students. Check below scholarships offered by IIT Indore:

  • Merit-cum-Means (Mcm) Scholarship: Available for B.Tech and M.Sc students with high academic performance (minimum CPI requirements) and specified parental income thresholds.
  • Tuition Fee Remissions: 100% tuition fee waiver for SC, ST, and PwD students, as well as general/OBC/EWS students with parental income below INR 1 Lacs per year.
  • Central Sector Scholarships (CSSS / SC & ST Schemes): Financial support schemes provided by central ministries based on class 12 or JEE Advanced merit and family income limits.
  • Private & Corporate Scholarships: External grants like the Foundation For Excellence (FFE) and Samsung Star Scholarship targeting low-income or specific merit brackets.
  • Assistantships for PG/Ph.D. Students: Teaching and Research Assistantships (TA/RA) offering monthly stipends for postgraduate and doctoral researchers.
Q:   Why to choose IIT Indore?
A: 

The following are the reasons to choose IIT Indore:

  • 1st in QS Ranking among 2nd Gen IITs
  • 1:14 FacultyStudent ratio
  • 800+ Cr. R&D Funding
  • 90+ Patents Granted
  • 800+Sponsored and Consultancy Projects
  • 9600+ Publications
  • 130+ MOUs across Globe
  • 200+ Tech available for licensing
  • 400+ Foreign University Network, and others
Q:   Which is better for BDes course, Bits Pilani or IIT Indore?
A: 

Both institutions offer the BDes course but with completely different admission processes. IIT Indore accepts admission based on the UCEED entrance exam, while BITS Pilani considers the NID Entrance exam/ BITSAT exam result. 

See the table below to compare both insttutions on different factors: 

InstitutionNIRF RankingTuition Fee
BITS Pilani11₹ 30.8L
IIT Indore12₹ 8.5L

 

Q:   What are the category-wise cutoffs in JEE Advanced (for CSE) to get into IIT Indore?
A: 

IIT Indore CSE cutoff 2026 ranged from 1639 in the first round to 1676 in the last round for the General AI category. Hence, this category of candidates need to attain a rank of at least 1676

See the table below to know the overall cutoff range for other categories.

CategoryIIT Indore CSE cutoff 2026
General 1639 - 1676
OBC689 - 713
SC342 - 394
ST142 - 142 (R1)
EWS259 - 271
PWD68 - 68 (R1)
Q:   Till which date can I fill the choices in JoSAA counselling?
4thumbs up
A: 

Candidates were able to make choices during JoSAA counselling till June 11.

Q:   What is the fee for BTech at IIT Indore?
A: 

IIT Indore offers a variety of UG, PG and PhD courses in the streams of Engineering and Science. UG courses are offered across various specialisations including BTech in Computer Science and Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, etc. The total tuition fees for the BTech courses is around INR 8 Lacs.

Q:   Does IIT Indore offers scholarships?
A: 

Yes, IIT Indore offers scholarships. IIT Indore also offers tuition fee remissions, and financial assistance schemes for undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral students. The institute offers scholarship based on merit, family income, and reserved categories. 

Q:   How can I get admission at IIT Indore for BTech?
A: 

 Admission to the BTech programme is completely entrance exam-based, i.e., based on JEE Main followed by JEE Advanced scores. Candidates seeking admission to BTech can not get admission to IIT Indore with only the scores of JEE Main. JEE Advanced followed by JoSAA counselling is the only selection criteria followed by the institute. However, to be eligible for the BTech programme, students are required to have passed their Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate with Science subjects (i.e., Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics). 

Q:   Is BTech available at IIT Indore?
A: 

Yes, IIT Indore offers a four-year BTech programme under nine specialisations including Chemical Engineering, Engineering Physics, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Space Sciences and Engineering. To be eligible for the programme the aspiring candidates need class 12 with 75%. To get admission in IIT Indore BTech course, candidates have to fill the online application form and check the eligibility criteria of each course before filling the form. Candidates seeking admission need to take JEE Main exam and then JEE Advanced.

Q:   What is the IIT Indore cutoff for 2026 admission?
A: 

IIT Indore JAM cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the MSc course and its branches. For the General AI category, the last round cutoff ranged from 78 to 656. As per this range, MSc in Biotechnology came out as the most competitive course for competition. 

Students can check the table below to know the last round cutoff range for other categories under the All India quota.

CategoryIIT Indore cutoff 2026 (Last Round)
General78 - 656
OBC211 - 1353
SC576 - 1685
ST1280 - 4016
EWS151 - 1159
Q:   How can I get a seat in IIT Indore?
A: 

To get a seat in IIT Indore for the MSc course, students have to first attempt the IIT JAM entrance examination, followed by the counselling process to be considered eligible for admission. The IIT Indore cutoff 2026 has been released for round 1 for various All India categories. 

For the General AI category, the first round cutoff varied from 48 to 471. Hence, students who gain a rank less than 471 have a better chance at admission in this round. 

To know the cutoff for other AI categories, visit the IIT Indore Shiksha's cutoff page, by clicking here.

Q:   What is the total tuition fee of MSc at IIT Indore?
A: 

Candidates wishing to take admission in IIT Indore should have cleared IIT JAM. The total tuition fee of MSc at IIT Indore is INR 45,200 - INR 1.6 lakh. Please note, this number is taken from the official website of college. It can change.

Q:   I have a rank of 1269 in JEE Advanced, and I am from MP, which branch can I get in IIT Indore?
A: 

You can get all branches available at IIT Indore in the first round if you belong to the General AI category. The IIT Indore JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for various BTech course specialisations. 

Also, it doesn't matter if you belong to the state of MP since IIT Indore releases the cutoff for All India quota only. 

For the General AI category, the first round cutoff ranged from 1639 to 13479. See the table below to know the IIT Indore branch-wise cutoff 2026

CourseIIT Indore JEE Advanced cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering1639
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing2017
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering3113
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics6793
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering7079
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering7221
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering8340
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering and Data Science10045
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering10389
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science10764
B.Tech. in Environmental Economics and Sustainable Engineering11593
B.Sc. in Applied and Industrial Chemistry13479

If you belong to the OBC AI category, you can get all branches offered except CSE, Mathematics and Computing. Other categories, rounds, etc, will have different cutoffs. To know more, click here.

qna

IIT Indore

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a year ago

As per the latest report, 89.76% of the BTech batch 2023 and 65.38% of the M.Tech batch 2023 were placed in the reputed companies during IIT Indore placements 2023. The IIT Indore the highest and average package offered during the 2023 placement drive stood at INR 68 LPA and INR 25.45 LPA to the BT

...Read more

A

Akanksha Chaudhary

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Yes, there is a Placement and Training Cell at IIT Indore to help students with enhancement of skills and preparation of job interviews. The institute invites top companies in campus to offer placement opportunities to students. IIT Indore recorded 89.76% placements for BTech and 65.38% placements f

...Read more

A

Akanksha Chaudhary

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

According to IIT Indore NIRF report 2024, the median package offered during IIT Indore placements between 2021 and 2023 are presented below:

Course

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

BTech

INR 14 LPA

INR 18.5 LPA

INR 21.20 LPA

MTech

INR 10 LPA

INR 10 LPA

INR 8 LPA

Note: The above mentioned median packages are taken from IIT Indore NIRF report 2024.

33610625
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

As per the latest report, the highest package to CSE branch during IIT Indore M.Tech placements was INR 40 LPA. The key highlights of IIT Indore M.Tech CSE placements 2023 are presented below:

Particulars

MTech CSE Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest package

INR 40 LPA

Average package

INR 23.90 LPA

39519231
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

CSE branch received the highest package of INR 254.3 LPA during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026. The branch-wise the highest package offered during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026 are presented below:

DepartmentHighest Package (2026)
CSEINR 254.3 LPA
EEINR 137 LPA
MEINR 47 LPA
CEINR 47 LPA
MEMSINR 56 LPA

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
diksha soni

Updated on Aug 26, 2026

IIT Indore
Take a look at Campus

IIT Indore Campus Building(1)Campus
IIT Indore Campus Building(2)Campus View
IIT Indore Campus Building(3)Campus Building
IIT Indore Others(1)
IIT Indore Convocation

IIT Indore
Contact Information

Address

Khandwa Road, Simrol,
Indore ( Madhya Pradesh)

Phone
7324306994

(For general query)

9589518290

(For admission query)

Email
aoaa@iiti.ac.in

(For general query)

tapesh@iiti.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->