B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Mandi
There are 3 colleges that offer Computer Science Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Computer Science Engineering, including Mandi and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Computer Science Engineering are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing Mandi offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 623 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 533 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 408 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 373 Colleges |
| Telangana | 302 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 299 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 296 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Haryana | 186 Colleges |
| Kerala | 180 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 180 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 173 Colleges |
| Punjab | 148 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 141 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 120 Colleges |
| Pune | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 115 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 114 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 101 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Mandi is Civil Engineering , followed by Computer Science Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Microelectronics | 1 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| Engineering Physics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Computer Science Engineering accepts in Mandi is JEE Main. The number of colleges that accept various exams is sho
There are 3 colleges that offer Computer Science Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Computer Science Engineering, including Mandi and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Computer Science Engineering are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing Mandi offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 623 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 533 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 408 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 373 Colleges |
| Telangana | 302 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 299 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 296 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Haryana | 186 Colleges |
| Kerala | 180 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 180 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 173 Colleges |
| Punjab | 148 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 141 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 120 Colleges |
| Pune | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 115 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 114 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 101 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Mandi is Civil Engineering , followed by Computer Science Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Microelectronics | 1 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| Engineering Physics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Computer Science Engineering accepts in Mandi is JEE Main. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| HPCET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Mandi
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Mandi
As per the placement record, the overall median package offered was INR 22 LPA during the placement drive 2023. An increse of nearly 5% was observed in the median package offered when compared to 2022. The trend graph below showcases the median package offered over the last three years:
The table below showcases the overall median package offered over the last three years:
| Particulars | Statistics (2021) | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall median package | INR 18 LPA | INR 21 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
Abhilashi University in Mandi, Himachal Pradesh prioritizes student placement in the corporate world. In 2022, the university saw:
Highest package: A 14% decrease from 2021
Number of students placed: A 40% increase from 2021
Number of companies visited: An 89% increase from 2021
Some companies that have offered direct campus placements to Abhilashi University students include: HDFC Bank, Reliance, Hindustan Times, Just Dial.
In 2023, students at Abhilashi University got placements in companies like: HDFC Bank, Reliance, Hindustan Times, Just Dial.
In 2018, around 100% of Abhilashi University students got placed.
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
A few of the important Shoolini University NIRF rankings are mentioned below:
| Category | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | 101-150 | 92 | 101-150 |
| Science | 73 | 70 | 44 |
| Business & Management Studies | – / – | – / – | 144 |
| Pharmacy | 41 | 30 | 44 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Mandi
No, the selection criteria for full-time course is through JEE Main score. Candidates should have minimum of 50% marks (45% for SC/ST) in aggregate in Class 12 or its equivalent examination. Aspirants with gap year (if any) between their Class 12 will be required to submit Gap Period Affidavit (available at university website).
JEE Main Registration 2024 session 2 last date was March 4. NTA released JEE Main 2024 Application form session 2 on February 2. JEE Main Application form 2024 session 2 was available online on the official website jeemain.nta.ac.in. Candidates who have applied for JEE Main 2024 session 1 had not register again. Such candidates only need to fill the paper details (BE/BTech or BArch/BPlan) and pay application fees. JEE Main 2024 registration last date session 2 was March 4.
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam takes place in the month of April every year. Whereas, the application form for Session 2 will be available on the JEE Mains website. The exam is conducted by NTA.
