B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Gurdaspur
There are a 6 of colleges in a Gurdaspur in India that offer a Mechanical Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 4 and public / government: 2 that provide the Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
Gurdaspur has 6 colleges presently offering Mechanical Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Mechanical Engineering colleges in Gurdaspur. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Mechanical Engineering in Gurdaspur:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Gurdaspur are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Software Development | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most well-liked exam that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Gurdaspur. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| PTU BTech | 1 Colleges |
There are a 6 of colleges in a Gurdaspur in India that offer a Mechanical Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 4 and public / government: 2 that provide the Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
Gurdaspur has 6 colleges presently offering Mechanical Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Mechanical Engineering colleges in Gurdaspur. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Mechanical Engineering in Gurdaspur:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Gurdaspur are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Software Development | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most well-liked exam that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Gurdaspur. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| PTU BTech | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Gurdaspur
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Gurdaspur
As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024. CU has set records for engineering education & is ranked among the Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab, India.
The students pursuing BTech from the university get excellent placement offers. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Gurdaspur
Thapar University offers four-year BE/BTech courses at the undergraduate level, candidates seeking admission to TIET Patiala must visit the official website of the University to apply online. Yes, TIET considers Class 12 marks for admission to the BE/BTech courses along with valid JEE Main scores. Based on the marks secured in the entrance exam, a merit list is prepared. The merit list prepared by the University for BTech admission also includes the marks secured in Physics, Chemistry and Maths during the Class 12 examination.
The total fee for BTech range from INR 4.5 lakh -INR 36 lakh. The fee is calculated based on the semester fee. Admission to BTech course is based on LPUNEST or CUET UG score. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission. Candidates are first required to register with an application fee for LPUNEST. The exam fee for LPUNEST is INR 1,000 for males and INR 500 for females.
NIT Manipur JEE Main cutoff 2024 has been released for admission to the BTech courses. During the Round 1 cutoff, the closing rank for CSE was 25886 for the General category students under the AII India Quota. Among OBC candidates, the closing rank for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering stood at 8750. Candidates seeking admisison to NIT Manipur can refer to the table below to check out the Round 1 closing ranks for BTech in CSE course for various categories under the AI quota:
Category | JEE Main 2024 Expected Cutoff |
|---|---|
Common Rank List | 90-91 |
Gen-EWS | 75-76 |
OBC-NCL | 73-74 |
SC | 51-52 |
ST | 37-38 |
PwD | 0.0013527 |
The below table contains a comparison of NIT Jalandhar with other NITs based on parameters such as course fee and NIRF ranking for BTech:
College Name | BTech Total Tuition Fee* | NIRF Ranking (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| NIT Jalandhar | INR 5 lakh | 46 |
INR 1.7 Lacs - INR 5 lakh | 37 | |
INR 5 lakh | 23 |
*This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. Students are requested to visit the official website to get more details on the same.
I think both SLIET and SMVDU are reputed institutes for B.Tech in India.
- SMVDU is better than SLIET for placement and facilities
- The package range of SLIET is INR 4 TO 19 Lakh.
- The package offered at SMVDU is INR 4.5 to 25 Lakh.
- The growth rate offered at SMVDU roughly 30%, 10% is SLIET.