B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Kadi
The colleges in the location that offer the Mechanical Engineering are 1. Colleges can be classified into 1 private owned in the Kadi.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Mechanical Engineering, including Kadi and others. The top Mechanical Engineering colleges in Kadi are located in Tamil Nadu out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Kadi that offer Mechanical Engineering are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Kadi is JEE Main. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the Mechanical Engineering are 1. Colleges can be classified into 1 private owned in the Kadi.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Mechanical Engineering, including Kadi and others. The top Mechanical Engineering colleges in Kadi are located in Tamil Nadu out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Kadi that offer Mechanical Engineering are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Kadi is JEE Main. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Kadi
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Kadi
IIT Gandhinagar highest package data is not released by the Institute. According to the data available, branch-wise average and median package offered during BTech and MTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Average Package 2025 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
CL | INR 17.52 LPA | INR 14.27 LPA |
EE | INR 23.88 LPA | INR 21 LPA |
ME | INR 14.55 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
MSE | INR 9.62 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA |
CE | INR 12.4 LPA | INR 13.65 LPA |
CSE | INR 23.21 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA |
MTech / Dual Degree Branch | Average Package 2025 | Median Package 2025 |
BE | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
CL | INR 10.55 LPA | INR 10.55 LPA |
CE | INR 7.29 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA |
CSE | INR 16.73 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
EE | INR 11.79 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
ESS | INR 4.8 LPA | INR 4.8 LPA |
ME | INR 11.78 LPA | INR 11.48 LPA |
MSE | INR 11.9 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
The NIT Surat highest package offered during the current year placement drive stood at INR 52 LPA. The aforementioned highest package was secured by the BTech batches. The table below shows the highest package secured by all batches course-wise highest package offered during SVNIT Surat placements 2025 is presented below:
Course | Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 52 LPA |
MTech | INR 22.5 LPA |
MSc | INR 20 LPA |
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.
After completing a BTech from ITNU, candidates have a wide range of career opportunities in the field of engineering. Students can seek careers in Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering, Civil Engineering, etc. A list of some popular careers after BTech for ITNU graduates is as follows:
BTech Jobs List | Average BTech Jobs Salary |
|---|---|
Automotive Design Engineer | INR 5.2 LPA |
Manufacturing Engineer | INR 5.5 LPA |
INR 8.4 LPA | |
Data Scientist | INR 14.3 LPA |
Power Systems Engineer | INR 6.5 LPA |
Mobile App Developer | INR 4.2 LPA |
Cybersecurity Analyst | INR 5.7 LPA |
Instrumentation Engineer | INR 6 LPA |
Biochemist | INR 4 LPA |
Digital Hardware Engineer | INR 7.4 LPA |
Computer Hardware Engineer | INR 3.5 LPA |
Research Scientist | INR 9.2 LPA |
Bioinformatics Analyst | INR 5.2 LPA |
NOTE: The above-mentioned data is taken from the various sources. It is still subject to change and, hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Kadi
MSU Baroda offers B.Tech courses under a wide range of specializations. There are a total of 17 specializations under B.Tech, each having a different seat intake. The total annual intake for B.Tech at MSU Baroda is 570 seats, comprising of all seventeen courses. There are multiple branch availability like Civil Eng, Chemical Eng, Trasnport Eng, Computer Eng etc. Special courses like Textile Engineering or technology branches are also available.
Marwadi University BTech courses have a total duration of 4 years. Candidates cover the entire syllabus of BTech at Marwadi University in 8 semsters. The tuition fee for each BTech course is charged on a per semester basis meaning, there are 8 instalments of the BTech tuition fee at Marwadi University. Candidates who wish to know more can visit the official website of the university.
Yes, Parul University does offer a BTech programme in 2026. Parul University BTech course has a duration of four years however, candidates can get admission in the second year, if they fulfill the eligibility criteria.
First year admission to BTech at Parul University has a duration of four years.
GUJCET exam is generally conducted in the month of March. The Gujarat Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Board (GSEB) releases the GUJCET exam date, registration schedule and other important dates related to the exam.