B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli
There are 34 colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Tiruchirappalli. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 30 and public / government owned: 3.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mechanical Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 36 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 29 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 19 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| GeoInformatics | 2 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Geological Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Tiruchirappalli. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 30 Colleges |
| ISC | 30 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 30 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
There are 34 colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Tiruchirappalli. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 30 and public / government owned: 3.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mechanical Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 36 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 29 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 19 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| GeoInformatics | 2 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Geological Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Tiruchirappalli. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 30 Colleges |
| ISC | 30 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 30 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli
Yes, NIT Trichy is one of the top ranked colleges present in India. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Overall) | 31 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Engineering) | 9 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Management) | 51 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Architecture) | 8 |
| QS World University Rankings 2025 | 701-710 |
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia category 2024 | 73 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2024 category | 301-350 |
| QS World Rank 2024 | 781-790 |
| The Week Rank 2023 | 9 |
| US News Rank 2023 | 41 |
| QS World Rank 2023 | 801-1000 |
| Times Higher Education 2023 | 801–1000 |
With more than 3200 academic members and over 52,000 full-time students, SRM Institute of Science and Technology is among the best institutions in India. It provides a broad range of undergraduate, graduate, and doctorate programs.
About 1,500 seats are available in the Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) programme at the main campus of the SRM Institute of Science and Technology in Chennai, India.
Approximately 75% of our college's students are hired by reputable businesses. Four LPA is the average package offered, and five LPA is the highest. Infrastructure: The library, labs, and classrooms all have excellent infrastructure. Students have access to all amenities in the dor
m.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli
The TNEA 2026 dates will be announced in May 2026. Directorate of Technical Education, Tamil Nadu will release the application process for TNEA 2026.
Candidates can check the important TNEA 2026 dates like registration dates, random number release dates, Certificate verification dates, rank list release dates and counselling dates. The counselling rounds will include steps like Choice Filling, Allotment, Confirmation of Allotment, and Reporting to the College/TFC and payment of fees.
10+2 passed/appearing candidates can apply for TNEA counselling. Admission will be based on marks obtained by the candidates in the relevant subjects, namely, Maths Physics and Chemistry which will be reduced to 200 (Maths 100, Physics 50 and Chemistry 50).