B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tirupur
Colleges in Tirupur offer the Mechanical Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Mechanical Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 6.
Location wise
There are 6 colleges in Tirupur that offer Mechanical Engineering. In Tirupur, Mechanical Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mechanical Engineering in the given Tirupur, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Mechanical Engineering in the Tirupur. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Mechanical Engineering in a Tirupur. The table below lists the top admis
Colleges in Tirupur offer the Mechanical Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Mechanical Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 6.
Location wise
There are 6 colleges in Tirupur that offer Mechanical Engineering. In Tirupur, Mechanical Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mechanical Engineering in the given Tirupur, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Mechanical Engineering in the Tirupur. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Mechanical Engineering in a Tirupur. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Mechanical Engineering in Tirupur.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 6 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tirupur
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tirupur
There is no score of TNEA, as TNEA is not an exam but a counselling process based on class 12 marks.
The Tamil Nadu Engineering Admission (TNEA) counselling is the first step in the selection process for B.Tech programmes in normal colleges in Tamil Nadu. candidates who wish to participate in TNEA counselling must pass in the HSC (Academic: both +1 and +2) or its equivalent with a minimum average percentage is given below:
- General Category - 45%
- Backward Class including Backward Class Muslim - 40%
- MBC & DNC - 40%
- SC/SCA/ST - 40%
The marks provided by the candidates through the TNEA 2025 application form will undergo normalization, and a merit list will be published based on the normalized scores scaled down to 200. Based on the ranks of the candidates in the TNEA merit lists seats wil be allocatted in the various BTEch coursed offered by the TNEA participating colleges.
Yes, Sasurie College of Engineering does offer BTech and BE courses for the duration of four years, divided into eight semesters. Moreover, the college offers these courses in several specialisations, such as Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Robotics & Automoation, etc. The college also offers lateral entry admission to some of its BTech courses.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tirupur
The total tuition fee for VIT Vellore BTech ranges between INR 4.9 lakh and 7.8 lakh. The total course fee, includes a caution deposit of INR 3,000 as well. The fee will vary as per the specialisation selected by the candidates. BTech is available in 24 specialisations, namely Computer Science and Engineering (Bioinformatics), Mechanical Engineering, Information Technology, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, etc. Aspirants are required to pay the course fee after completion of all the selection rounds to confirm their seats. Candidates can pay the registration fee via any of the online payment mode. The application fee is INR 1350.
BTech CSE highest package data is not released. However, the average and median package recorded during IIT Madras BTech CSE placements 2025 was 53.2 LPA and 46 LPA.
SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech fees has multiple components, like tuition fee, security deposit, & more. The UG level programme are available with the tuition fees of INR 11 lakh to INR 23.8 lakh. The mentioned fee amount is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is however still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Yes, NIT Trichy is one of the top ranked colleges present in India. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Overall) | 31 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Engineering) | 9 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Management) | 51 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Architecture) | 8 |
| QS World University Rankings 2025 | 701-710 |
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia category 2024 | 73 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2024 category | 301-350 |
| QS World Rank 2024 | 781-790 |
| The Week Rank 2023 | 9 |
| US News Rank 2023 | 41 |
| QS World Rank 2023 | 801-1000 |
| Times Higher Education 2023 | 801–1000 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tirupur
BTech is one of the most popular courses of Amrita School of Engineering. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers good placements annually. Check below to learn more.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 80.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.08 LPA |
Top recruiters | Amazon, TCS, Microsoft |
The table given below depicts the course-wise total strength and the number of students placed over the past three years of SASTRA University placements:
| Course | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | - Total students: 1,730 - Students placed: 1,504 | - Total students: 1,751 - Students placed: 1,548 | - Total students: 1,806 - Students placed: 1,617 |
| MTech | - Total students: 94 - Students placed: 50 | - Total students: 84 - Students placed: 50 | - Total students: 124 - Students placed: 79 |
| BA LLB/ BCom LLB/ BBA LLB | - Total students: 132 - Students placed: 112 | - Total students: 132 - Students placed: 107 | - Total students: 175 - Students placed: 135 |
NOTE: The above details are fetched from the NIRF report 2024.
Kalasalingam University BTech Admission 2023: Eligibility & Fees
Check below the eligibility, fee, seat intake and selection criteria for M.Tech course:
Total fee: INR 4 Lacs - INR 5 lakh
Selection criteria: Kalasalingam Engineering Entrance Exam (KEEE)
Eligibility: A pass in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics/ Biology with at least 50% aggregate is required to apply for the BTech course. Candidates appearing in MPC are eligible to apply for all the BTech courses.
Candidates appearing in BPC are eligible to apply only for BTech Biotechnology and BTech Food Technology.
Students holding high school Diploma issued by Northwest Accreditation Commission– US (NWAC-US) are eligible by providing an equivalent certificate issued by the association of Indian University (AIU) for BTech courses.
BTech Specialisations | Kalasalingam University BTech Seat Intake* |
|
Biotechnology | 60 |
|
Aeronautical Engineering | 30 |
|
Biomedical Engineering | 60 |
|
Computer Science Engineering | 276 |
|
Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 30 |
|
Mechanical Engineering | 60 |
|
Automobile Engineering | 30 |
|
Civil Engineering | 30 |
|
Agricultural Engineering | 60 |
|
Information Technology | 60 |
|
Food Technology | 60 |
|
Electronics and Communication Engineering | 276 |
|
Chemical Engineering | 30 |
|
Your choices and programme options will determine if B.Tech at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) is superior to Saveetha Engineering College. SIMATS provides a larger range of options, encompassing medical and technological sectors, whereas Saveetha Engineering College is mainly focused on engineering. Assess depending on your unique requirements and interests.
PSG College offers admission to courses based on merit or entrance exam scores of the candidates. Admission to BSc and MSc programmes does not require passing an entrance test. Aspirants need to pass Class 12 followed by TNEA Counselling for BTech. For all other courses, admission is entrance-based.