B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Virudhunagar
There are nearly 8 colleges in Virudhunagar that offer Mechanical Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 8.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Mechanical Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Mechanical Engineering colleges in Virudhunagar like Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 8 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Virudhunagar are listed in the tab
There are nearly 8 colleges in Virudhunagar that offer Mechanical Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 8.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Mechanical Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Mechanical Engineering colleges in Virudhunagar like Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 8 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Virudhunagar are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 7 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Virudhunagar
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Virudhunagar
Kalasalingam University BTech Admission 2023: Eligibility & Fees
Check below the eligibility, fee, seat intake and selection criteria for M.Tech course:
Total fee: INR 4 Lacs - INR 5 lakh
Selection criteria: Kalasalingam Engineering Entrance Exam (KEEE)
Eligibility: A pass in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics/ Biology with at least 50% aggregate is required to apply for the BTech course. Candidates appearing in MPC are eligible to apply for all the BTech courses.
Candidates appearing in BPC are eligible to apply only for BTech Biotechnology and BTech Food Technology.
Students holding high school Diploma issued by Northwest Accreditation Commission– US (NWAC-US) are eligible by providing an equivalent certificate issued by the association of Indian University (AIU) for BTech courses.
BTech Specialisations | Kalasalingam University BTech Seat Intake* |
|
Biotechnology | 60 |
|
Aeronautical Engineering | 30 |
|
Biomedical Engineering | 60 |
|
Computer Science Engineering | 276 |
|
Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 30 |
|
Mechanical Engineering | 60 |
|
Automobile Engineering | 30 |
|
Civil Engineering | 30 |
|
Agricultural Engineering | 60 |
|
Information Technology | 60 |
|
Food Technology | 60 |
|
Electronics and Communication Engineering | 276 |
|
Chemical Engineering | 30 |
|
Yes, entrance tests are accepted for selection in AAA College of Engineering and Technology. The selection for admission in preferred programme is based on the merit and the candidate's performance in JEE Mains, TANCET and others.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Virudhunagar
The total tuition fee for VIT Vellore BTech ranges between INR 4.9 lakh and 7.8 lakh. The total course fee, includes a caution deposit of INR 3,000 as well. The fee will vary as per the specialisation selected by the candidates. BTech is available in 24 specialisations, namely Computer Science and Engineering (Bioinformatics), Mechanical Engineering, Information Technology, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, etc. Aspirants are required to pay the course fee after completion of all the selection rounds to confirm their seats. Candidates can pay the registration fee via any of the online payment mode. The application fee is INR 1350.
BTech CSE highest package data is not released. However, the average and median package recorded during IIT Madras BTech CSE placements 2025 was 53.2 LPA and 46 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Virudhunagar
SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech fees has multiple components, like tuition fee, security deposit, & more. The UG level programme are available with the tuition fees of INR 11 lakh to INR 23.8 lakh. The mentioned fee amount is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is however still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Yes, NIT Trichy is one of the top ranked colleges present in India. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Overall) | 31 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Engineering) | 9 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Management) | 51 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Architecture) | 8 |
| QS World University Rankings 2025 | 701-710 |
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia category 2024 | 73 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2024 category | 301-350 |
| QS World Rank 2024 | 781-790 |
| The Week Rank 2023 | 9 |
| US News Rank 2023 | 41 |
| QS World Rank 2023 | 801-1000 |
| Times Higher Education 2023 | 801–1000 |
BTech is one of the most popular courses of Amrita School of Engineering. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers good placements annually. Check below to learn more.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 80.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.08 LPA |
Top recruiters | Amazon, TCS, Microsoft |
The table given below depicts the course-wise total strength and the number of students placed over the past three years of SASTRA University placements:
| Course | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | - Total students: 1,730 - Students placed: 1,504 | - Total students: 1,751 - Students placed: 1,548 | - Total students: 1,806 - Students placed: 1,617 |
| MTech | - Total students: 94 - Students placed: 50 | - Total students: 84 - Students placed: 50 | - Total students: 124 - Students placed: 79 |
| BA LLB/ BCom LLB/ BBA LLB | - Total students: 132 - Students placed: 112 | - Total students: 132 - Students placed: 107 | - Total students: 175 - Students placed: 135 |
NOTE: The above details are fetched from the NIRF report 2024.
Your choices and programme options will determine if B.Tech at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) is superior to Saveetha Engineering College. SIMATS provides a larger range of options, encompassing medical and technological sectors, whereas Saveetha Engineering College is mainly focused on engineering. Assess depending on your unique requirements and interests.