Bioinformatics colleges in Uttar Pradesh
There are 5 colleges that offer Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Engineering, including Uttar Pradesh and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Engineering are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Uttar Pradesh offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 6 Colleges |
| All over India | 6 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 5 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 5 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 4 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 3 Colleges |
| Pune | 3 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 3 Colleges |
| Chennai | 2 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 2 Colleges |
| Delhi | 2 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 2 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 2 Colleges |
| Punjab | 2 Colleges |
| Navi Mumbai | 2 Colleges |
| Rajkot | 2 Colleges |
| Telangana | 2 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 2 Colleges |
| Allahabad | 1 Colleges |
| Bathinda | 1 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Uttar Pradesh is Civil Engineering , followed by Mechanical Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 610 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 602 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 600 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 332 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 291 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 256 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 176 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 166 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 125 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 80 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 74 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 49 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 44 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 33 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 32 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 28 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 27 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Engineering accepts in Uttar Pradesh is GATE. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 1 Colleges |
There are 5 colleges that offer Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Engineering, including Uttar Pradesh and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Engineering are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Uttar Pradesh offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 6 Colleges |
| All over India | 6 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 5 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 5 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 4 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 3 Colleges |
| Pune | 3 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 3 Colleges |
| Chennai | 2 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 2 Colleges |
| Delhi | 2 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 2 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 2 Colleges |
| Punjab | 2 Colleges |
| Navi Mumbai | 2 Colleges |
| Rajkot | 2 Colleges |
| Telangana | 2 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 2 Colleges |
| Allahabad | 1 Colleges |
| Bathinda | 1 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Uttar Pradesh is Civil Engineering , followed by Mechanical Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 610 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 602 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 600 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 332 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 291 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 256 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 176 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 166 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 125 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 80 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 74 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 49 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 44 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 33 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 32 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 28 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 27 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Engineering accepts in Uttar Pradesh is GATE. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 1 Colleges |
Bioinformatics colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Bioinformatics colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The Amity University Noida is a good choice for students as it has been accredited grade A by NAAC. Good placements are offered here with the highest package being INR 61.75 LPA during 2023.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 3055+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
NIT Manipur JEE Main cutoff 2024 has been released for admission to the BTech courses. During the Round 1 cutoff, the closing rank for CSE was 25886 for the General category students under the AII India Quota. Among OBC candidates, the closing rank for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering stood at 8750. Candidates seeking admisison to NIT Manipur can refer to the table below to check out the Round 1 closing ranks for BTech in CSE course for various categories under the AI quota:
Category | JEE Main 2024 Expected Cutoff |
|---|---|
Common Rank List | 90-91 |
Gen-EWS | 75-76 |
OBC-NCL | 73-74 |
SC | 51-52 |
ST | 37-38 |
PwD | 0.0013527 |
IILM University is considered a reasonable choice for management education and other similar fields. Compared to other universities, the university has a very good placement record now offering an average package between INR 4-6 LPA with some organizations offering higher based on performance. This has facilities, such as libraries, laboratories as well as hostels for students, which enable it to have a sound academic atmosphere. The institution focuses on market experience and personnel development. Therefore, the institution is a perfect fit for any student who wants quality education in business and other disciplines.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.