Communications Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
There are 23 colleges offering Communications Engineering in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 14 and public / government owned: 6.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Communications Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Communications Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 137 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 55 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 40 Colleges |
| Chennai | 33 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 30 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 29 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 26 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 26 Colleges |
| Kerala | 23 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 23 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 21 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 19 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 17 Colleges |
| Telangana | 17 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 16 Colleges |
| Orissa | 15 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 13 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 12 Colleges |
| Indore | 11 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 11 Colleges |
Specializations
Communications Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Computer Science Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Communications Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 610 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 602 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 600 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 332 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 291 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 256 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 176 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 166 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 125 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 80 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 74 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 49 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 44 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 33 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 32 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 28 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 27 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Communications Engineering in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 6 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PUCAT | 1 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 1 Colleges |
There are 23 colleges offering Communications Engineering in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 14 and public / government owned: 6.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Communications Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Communications Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 137 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 55 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 40 Colleges |
| Chennai | 33 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 30 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 29 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 26 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 26 Colleges |
| Kerala | 23 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 23 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 21 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 19 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 17 Colleges |
| Telangana | 17 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 16 Colleges |
| Orissa | 15 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 13 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 12 Colleges |
| Indore | 11 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 11 Colleges |
Specializations
Communications Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Computer Science Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Communications Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 610 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 602 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 600 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 332 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 291 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 256 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 176 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 166 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 125 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 80 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 74 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 49 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 44 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 33 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 32 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 28 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 27 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Communications Engineering in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 6 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PUCAT | 1 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 1 Colleges |
Communications Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Communications Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
IIT BHU Varanasi is consistently ranked among top engineering institutes in India. As of 2025 it was ranked 10th among engineering colleges & 31st overall in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework highlighting its status as premier institution.
All the courses are good in MMMUT Gorakhpur. It's depend on you, what you want to do in your future and in which course you have an interest. But if you want to know about the best course according to placements then it's a B.Tech course. This college provides 7 courses in B.Tech which includes Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering having an average package of INR 7 LPA and the highest package of INR 52 LPA with total 991 offers provided by 104 companies. If you want to be branch specific then, the ECE branch recorded the highest number of offers during the 2023 placements, second was the CS branch.
MNNIT Allahabad offers admission to BTech based on JEE Main. It is necessary to apply to have a valid rank as per the cutoff released for JoSAA counselling to become eligible for admission. There is no other provision for admission to MNNIT Allahabad. GATE is required for MTech, NIMCET for MCA, IIT JAM for MSc and national-level Management entrance exams for MBA admissions. Candidates can further enquire regarding the same by visiting the admission office in person or check out the official website of MNNIT Allahabad.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
No, its not possible for students to get into IIIT Allahabad without JEE if they want admission in the BTech programme at the college. JEE Mains is compulsory for the BTech and GATE is mandatory for M.Tech at the college.
Commonly asked questions On Communications Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Integral University is one of the eminent university which offers quality education to the students. The university ranked 28 in Science stream and 40 in Pharmacy stream by the NIRF Ranking 2025. The university has collaborated with the Master of Commerce in association with ACCA, Master of Business Administration (Supply Chain Management) in association with Seekho, and others.
- Online news portals and educational websites also post SSET cutoff information. Doing a search for "SSET 2023 cutoff" will yield pertinent, recent articles.
- The institute typically releases the cutoff data following each counseling round of admissions.
- Candidates can reach the SSET admissions office at 0120-4570000 for the most accurate information.
- On their official website by searching on google, the most detailed cutoff of college you will find here ( category -wise, as well as specialisation wise).
- Anyone can also find college cutoffs on educational portals such college dekho, college batch, shiksha, college 360 etc.
- Check if the college posts updates on cutoffs following counseling rounds on its Facebook and Twitter pages.
- You can also finance cutoffsa on college notice boards.
As per the latest report, SRMU University has a dedicated cell which helps the students to get good jobs according to their profile. As per the latest report, 194 recruiters participated in the Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University placement drive. The highest package offered is INR 30 LPA. The top recruiters of SRMU Lucknow are Cognizant, TCS, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Life, Plus Health, AU Bank and others.
Yes, Gautam Buddha University provides fee waiver to meritorious students as per the below criteria:
| Criteria | Fee Waiver |
|---|---|
| Candidates securing 80% and above in Class 12 and opt for BTech Civil, Mechanical or Electrical Engineering | 50% relaxation in fee |
| For students belonging to SC/ ST categories | 50% relaxation in fee |
| Wards of GBU employees | 50% exemption on tuition fee |
Commonly asked questions On Communications Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Yes, you can enroll in the B.E./B.Tech program at Babu Banarasi Das Northern India Institute of Technology (BBDNIIT) without taking JEE Main. However, state-level entrance exams like UPSEE (Uttar Pradesh State Entrance Examination) are frequently taken into consideration for admission.
Seats are also distributed on the basis of merit for candidates who do not meet the requirements for JEE Main, usually through counseling sessions conducted by AKTU (Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University) and other state-level officials. Although entrance exam results are still the favored way of selection, direct admissions based on management quota or 10+2 scores may also be a possibility.
At the postgraduate level, the university offers two-year MTech, MSc, MBA, MCom, and various other courses to students. At the undergraduate level, the university offers four-year BTech, three-year BSc, and various other courses to students. M.Tech is provided in five specialisations, namely Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and others.
Sam Higginbottom University of Agriculture, Technology and Sciences provides the flagship Bachelor of Science (BSc) program, which provides a solid Scientific foundation to students. The course is available in various specializations, and is geared towards the Agricultural fields. The SHUATS BSc programme is available in various relevant specializations like Nursing, Agriculture, Biotechnology, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Community Science, among others.
After considering all the specialisations, around 50%-70% of seats are allocated to the candidates who qualify the accepted entrances such as PUCAT, and JEE Main. For UG and PG courses, the CUET exam scores are taken into consideration for admission to fill 50% of seats. For courses such as BTech, JEE Main’s scores are considered to allocate 70% of seats, and the remaining 30% are allocated via the PUCAT exam. Some courses such as BCA and diplomas require the PUCAT exam after the qualification of 10+2.
Commonly asked questions On Communications Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
The faculty at BIT is of high quality since they are knowledgeable and dedicated towards student development. Majority of the faculty members are professionals with advanced degrees and join ranks armed with cross-industrial and cross-academia expertise. They are also highly active in research and up-to-date about the latest developments in their fields of specialization; they can utilize new techniques of teaching. Besides providing individual attention to the students, the faculty also tries to build a very supportive learning environment for them. Regular workshops and seminars conducted by industry experts enhance the educational experience of the students with a critical upgrade to that faculty forming a steady part of academic excellence through BIT.
K.M. University, based in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh, provides a variety of undergraduate and postgraduate programmes. The cost of studying at K.M. University varies by course. Tuition rates for undergraduate programmes typically range between INR 20,000 and INR 4 Lacs per year, with postgraduate programmes costing significantly more. Additional costs, such as hostel lodging, exam fees, and other miscellaneous expenses, should be addressed. For accurate and up-to-date information, check the official K.M. University website or contact the admissions office directly.