Civil Engineering colleges in Parli Vaijnath
There are nearly 1 Civil Engineering colleges in Parli Vaijnath. Out of these 1 Civil Engineering colleges in Parli Vaijnath , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
Parli Vaijnath has 1 Civil Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 760 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 622 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 525 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 459 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 321 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 302 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 272 Colleges |
| Telangana | 265 Colleges |
| Haryana | 263 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 239 Colleges |
| Orissa | 233 Colleges |
| Kerala | 209 Colleges |
| Punjab | 204 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 197 Colleges |
| Bihar | 156 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Pune | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 117 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Parli Vaijnath. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for JEE Main, state level exams and used for Civil Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept MHT CET, CBSE 12th and ISC scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 1 Civil Engineering colleges in Parli Vaijnath. Out of these 1 Civil Engineering colleges in Parli Vaijnath , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
Parli Vaijnath has 1 Civil Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 760 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 622 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 525 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 459 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 321 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 302 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 272 Colleges |
| Telangana | 265 Colleges |
| Haryana | 263 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 239 Colleges |
| Orissa | 233 Colleges |
| Kerala | 209 Colleges |
| Punjab | 204 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 197 Colleges |
| Bihar | 156 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Pune | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 117 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Parli Vaijnath. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for JEE Main, state level exams and used for Civil Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept MHT CET, CBSE 12th and ISC scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
Civil Engineering colleges in Parli Vaijnath
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Parli Vaijnath
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate who have passed Diploma in Engineering & Technology & obtained at least 45% marks (40% marks for Backward class, EWS & PWD candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) can also apply. |
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10th class from any recognised Board/Council. |
IIT Bombay tuition fee costs around INR 21,300 - INR 14.9 L. The fee excludes other components including application fee, examination fee, security deposit, etc. The fee is taken from the official website. It is still subject to change. Candidates must check the official website before applying.
The eligibility criteria includes minimum qualification and aggregate required to apply for any of the UG or PG courses. The basic eligibility is Class 12 for UG and graduation for PG programmes. Below is eligibility requirement for SIT Pune courses:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 in relevant subjects with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) |
| MTech | Bachelor's degree in relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
| PhD | Master's degree in relevant subject with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
Check the VNIT Nagpur placement statistics 2025 in comparison with NIT K and NIT Raipur below:
NIT Name | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
VNIT Nagpur | 64 L | 10.70 L (BTech) |
63.12 L | 14.84 L (BTech) | |
60 L | 11.1 L (Overall) |
COEP Pune was established in 1854 and now is known as COEP Technological University. Located in Pune, the unitary public university of the government of Maharashtra, through 14 departments, offers UG, PG, and PhD courses to students. These courses are provided across Management, Planning, and various other streams. The university is accredited by the NBA and is ranked 90 by NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category. COEP Pune offers flagship courses such as BTech and MTech. Overall, it is a very good university.
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Parli Vaijnath
As per the MIT-WPU, Pune course admission process, the university conducts MIT-WPU, Pune CET for admission to the UG and PG courses particularly. Apart from this, MIT-WPU, Pune admission is also done based on valid scores of national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main, MHT CET, PERA CET, CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT and NEET-UG, among others for admission to BTech, MBA and BPharm courses. The common selection criteria for MIT-WPU, Pune admission comprise a Personal Interview (PI) round that evaluates the capabilities of the applicants. Candidates must secure a minmum aggregate in Class 12 and graduation for admission to UG and PG level courses.
VIIT Pune is certainly one of the top engineering colleges in Pune, known for its strong academic programs, excellent faculty, and good placement records. However, whether it is the “best” can be subjective and depends on various factors such as specific courses, personal preferences, and career goals.
Other notable engineering colleges in Pune include:
- College of Engineering Pune (COEP): One of the oldest and most prestigious engineering colleges in India.
- MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU): Known for its diverse programs and strong industry connections.
- Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT): Another well-regarded institution with a strong focus on engineering and technology.
If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.
For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here.
Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering, Pune offers a large diversity of courses to students in various fields. JSPM RSCOE admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as MAT, MAH MCA CET, ATMA, XAT, MAH CET, CAT, CMAT, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.