Best Engineering Colleges in Banaskantha - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
There are 3 B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Banaskantha. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 2.
Location wise
There are several B.E. / B.Tech in major cities across the country such as Banaskantha and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 687 Top B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech offers various specialisations like Dairy Technology, Civil Engineering and Electrical Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each B.E. / B.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Dairy Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by B.E. / B.Tech in Banaskantha is ICAR AIEEA. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
There are 3 B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Banaskantha. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 2.
Location wise
There are several B.E. / B.Tech in major cities across the country such as Banaskantha and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 687 Top B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech offers various specialisations like Dairy Technology, Civil Engineering and Electrical Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each B.E. / B.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Dairy Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by B.E. / B.Tech in Banaskantha is ICAR AIEEA. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
Best Engineering Colleges in Banaskantha - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Banaskantha - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
IIT Gandhinagar highest package data is not released by the Institute. According to the data available, branch-wise average and median package offered during BTech and MTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Average Package 2025 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
CL | INR 17.52 LPA | INR 14.27 LPA |
EE | INR 23.88 LPA | INR 21 LPA |
ME | INR 14.55 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
MSE | INR 9.62 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA |
CE | INR 12.4 LPA | INR 13.65 LPA |
CSE | INR 23.21 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA |
MTech / Dual Degree Branch | Average Package 2025 | Median Package 2025 |
BE | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
CL | INR 10.55 LPA | INR 10.55 LPA |
CE | INR 7.29 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA |
CSE | INR 16.73 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
EE | INR 11.79 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
ESS | INR 4.8 LPA | INR 4.8 LPA |
ME | INR 11.78 LPA | INR 11.48 LPA |
MSE | INR 11.9 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
The NIT Surat highest package offered during the current year placement drive stood at INR 52 LPA. The aforementioned highest package was secured by the BTech batches. The table below shows the highest package secured by all batches course-wise highest package offered during SVNIT Surat placements 2025 is presented below:
Course | Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 52 LPA |
MTech | INR 22.5 LPA |
MSc | INR 20 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Banaskantha - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.
After completing a BTech from ITNU, candidates have a wide range of career opportunities in the field of engineering. Students can seek careers in Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering, Civil Engineering, etc. A list of some popular careers after BTech for ITNU graduates is as follows:
BTech Jobs List | Average BTech Jobs Salary |
|---|---|
Automotive Design Engineer | INR 5.2 LPA |
Manufacturing Engineer | INR 5.5 LPA |
INR 8.4 LPA | |
Data Scientist | INR 14.3 LPA |
Power Systems Engineer | INR 6.5 LPA |
Mobile App Developer | INR 4.2 LPA |
Cybersecurity Analyst | INR 5.7 LPA |
Instrumentation Engineer | INR 6 LPA |
Biochemist | INR 4 LPA |
Digital Hardware Engineer | INR 7.4 LPA |
Computer Hardware Engineer | INR 3.5 LPA |
Research Scientist | INR 9.2 LPA |
Bioinformatics Analyst | INR 5.2 LPA |
NOTE: The above-mentioned data is taken from the various sources. It is still subject to change and, hence, is indicative.
MSU Baroda offers B.Tech courses under a wide range of specializations. There are a total of 17 specializations under B.Tech, each having a different seat intake. The total annual intake for B.Tech at MSU Baroda is 570 seats, comprising of all seventeen courses. There are multiple branch availability like Civil Eng, Chemical Eng, Trasnport Eng, Computer Eng etc. Special courses like Textile Engineering or technology branches are also available.
Admission to BTech at DAIICT is entrance-based. Students need to qualify the minimum eligibility criteria in order to get admisison. At the All-India level, the university accepts a valid score of JEE Main. For Gujarat-based candidates, admission is based on ACPC policies.
Marwadi University BTech courses have a total duration of 4 years. Candidates cover the entire syllabus of BTech at Marwadi University in 8 semsters. The tuition fee for each BTech course is charged on a per semester basis meaning, there are 8 instalments of the BTech tuition fee at Marwadi University. Candidates who wish to know more can visit the official website of the university.
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
- Colleges in Banaskantha
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Gujarat
- Top Engineering Colleges in Gujarat 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India