Engineering Colleges in Sundargarh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are universities in Sundargarh that provide Engineering. Among the many institutions that offer the Engineering, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
There are now 1 colleges in Sundargarh that provide the specified Engineering. There are more colleges offering Engineering in Maharashtra than anywhere else in the Sundargarh. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the Engineering in the given Sundargarh:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1331 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1283 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 937 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 841 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 659 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 592 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 537 Colleges |
| Telangana | 471 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 400 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 398 Colleges |
| Haryana | 377 Colleges |
| Punjab | 360 Colleges |
| Kerala | 358 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 331 Colleges |
| Orissa | 314 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 311 Colleges |
| Pune | 257 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 245 Colleges |
| Chennai | 216 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 211 Colleges |
There are universities in Sundargarh that provide Engineering. Among the many institutions that offer the Engineering, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
There are now 1 colleges in Sundargarh that provide the specified Engineering. There are more colleges offering Engineering in Maharashtra than anywhere else in the Sundargarh. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the Engineering in the given Sundargarh:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1331 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1283 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 937 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 841 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 659 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 592 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 537 Colleges |
| Telangana | 471 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 400 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 398 Colleges |
| Haryana | 377 Colleges |
| Punjab | 360 Colleges |
| Kerala | 358 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 331 Colleges |
| Orissa | 314 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 311 Colleges |
| Pune | 257 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 245 Colleges |
| Chennai | 216 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 211 Colleges |
Engineering Colleges in Sundargarh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges in Sundargarh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Lib.Sc. | Candidate must have passed graduation from a recognized University/Institute. |
Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only.
NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.
SOA University- Siksha 'O' Anusandhan Admission 2026 is open for all courses. SOA University- Siksha 'O' Anusandhan offers a number of UG, PG, and doctoral courses. Candidates may apply for admission by filling the SAAT 2026 application forms. Popular courses include MBA, MCA, MBBS, and PhD.
Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology is a Deemed-to-be University in Bhubaneswar, Orissa. In the 'Overall' category, KIIT is ranked 25 by NIRF 2025. As per the Times Higher Education, 'World University Ranking 2026' recognizes it among the rank-band of 501-600. The University is recognised from national as well as international bodies including the Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET), UK and ABET, USA. It also received accreditation from the NBA and Washington Accord. The highest package offered was INR 44.52 LPA in 2026 placements. A total of 272 companies like Infosys, Deloitte, Accenture, Capgemini and many more were a part of the 2026 placements. Overall, it is highlighy ranked, widely recognised institute that offers good placement oppoetunities.
Yes, IIT Bhubaneswar is a good college for BTech course. It is a popular Engineering college in Odisha and is ranked by several ranking bodies like NIRF, QS World University Rankings, etc. The college offers a BTech programme at the UG level. The duration of this course is 4 years.
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges in Sundargarh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
C. V. Raman Global University offers placement assistance to UG, PG, and various other course students. According to the Shiksha verified review, the university is rated 3.8/5 for placements which is a fairly good score.
VSSUT offers scholarships to students. As per the information available on the university website, major scholarships offered to students are presented under the following categories:
| Name of the Scholarship / Award | Awarding Agency | Value of Scholarship |
|---|---|---|
National Scholarship | Director, Higher Education | INR 300 per month (for boarders) |
Orissa, Bhubaneswar | INR 120 per month (Day Scholars) | |
State Loan Stipend | Director, Higher Education, Orissa, Bhubaneswar | INR 12,000 per annum |
Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST students | District Welfare Officer, Sambalpur | Reimbursement of semester fees per annum + INR 740 per month for Boarder as Maintenance Allowance and INR 330 per month for day scholars |
No, GIET University does not accept direct admissions for any of its courses. Students must fulfil both the eligibility and selection requirements before applying for any of the offered courses. The university accepts students primarily on an entrance basis. Aspiring candidates must provide the valid score of the accepted exam or appear for the GIETEE conducted by the university itself. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the university.
Gandhi Engineering College was spread across 25 acres of area. It includes activity centres, academic buildings, hostels, a central library, an auditorium, an amphitheatre, playing grounds and much more. It also has branch-specific labs, seven computing centres, a 400-seater auditorium, a 74-seater cineplex-cum-auditorium, four seminar halls, two conference rooms, an R&D cell, seven GD and campus interview rooms besides other common facilities.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.