Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Communications Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (161)
  • (186)
  • (29)
  • (14)
  • (3)
  • (5)
  • (7)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (4)
  • (18)
  • (53)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
465 results

Communications Engineering colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.4 L
₹1 L
– / –
₹3 L
₹1.4 L
₹39.85 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Communications Engineering colleges in India
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Why choose IIT Madras?
A: 

Identified as an 'Institute of Eminence', the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras or IITM) was established in 1959 as a public technical and research university. It is the third IIT to be set up by the Government of India and is autonomous in nature. The institute recently launched the country's first online BSc Programme in Programming in Data Science. IITM is also known for its Quality Improvement Programme (QIP),  which is sponsored by the AICTE  (All India Council for Technical Education). 

Q:   What was the highest package offered during IIT Delhi placements?
A: 

As of now, IIT Delhi has released the placement data 2026 that is updated till Dec 2025. As per the report, a total of 1,275 offers including PPOs have been. More than 1,140 students have been placed during IIT Delhi placements 2026. The highest package 2026 has not been released yet.

Above 300 PPOs have been already made this year, which is 33% higher as compared with 2025. 35 international offers were made in 2026. Top recruiters such as Amazon, Accenture, Google, Goldman Sachs and American Express visited the campus.

Q:   Which are the top recruiting companies at NIT Trichy?
A: 

NIT Trichy top recruiting companies include Google, Infosys,  Facebook, Oracle,  ITC, Intel,  Microsoft, Volvo
Sony, Samsung, etc.

Q:   What is the placement truth at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The phase 1 of IIT Delhi placement drive 2026 is completed. As per reports,  more than 1500 offers were made. In addition, 15 international offers were received during IIT KGP placements 2026. The highest package stood at INR 244 LPA.

₹48 K
– / –
₹20 K
₹1.4 L
₹2 L - 3.46 L
Most preferred Courses for Communications Engineering
M.E./M.Tech (384)
B.E. / B.Tech (78)
After 10th Diploma (18)
Ph.D. (10)
UG Diploma (4)
PG Diploma (2)
MS (1)
Certificate (1)
₹40 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Communications Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Which metro station is the closest to IIT Hyderabad?
A: 

The closest Hyderabad Metro station to IIT Hyderabad (located in Kandi, Sangareddy) is Miyapur Metro Station, which is on the Red Line. Miyapur is roughly 25 kilometers away from the campus. From Miyapur, you will need to take a bus or a cab heading toward Patancheru or Sangareddy to reach IIT Hyderabad.

Q:   How is the Department of Architecture and Planning in IIT Roorkee?
A: 

Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.

Q:   Is NIT Rourkela a Tier 1 college?
A: 

Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only. 

NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.

Q:   What kind of courses does Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore offer to its students?
A: 

Amrita School Of Engineering, Coimbatore offers different courses of UG, PG, and Ph.D. in different fields:

  • Animation and Design
  • Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Computer Application and IT
  • Engineering and Architecture
  • Management and Business Administration
  • Media, Mass Communication and Journalism
  • Medicine and Allied Sciences
  • Pharmacy
  • Science

Some popular courses of Amrita Colege of engineering is 

  1. Btech in Computer Science
  2. Mtech in Computer Science
  3. Research fields

 

Q:   Is IIT BHU ranked among top institutes of the country?
A: 

IIT BHU Varanasi is consistently ranked among top engineering institutes in India. As of 2025 it was ranked 10th among engineering colleges & 31st overall in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework highlighting its status as premier institution. 

₹60 K
₹1.4 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (161)
1 - 3 Lakh (186)
3 - 5 Lakh (29)
5 - 7 Lakh (14)
7 - 10 Lakh (3)
10 - 15 Lakh (5)
> 15 Lakh (7)
₹9.6 K
₹88.8 K
₹3 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Communications Engineering colleges in India
Q:   What is IIT Guwahati famous for?
A: 

Some of the top USPs of IIT Guwahati are as follows:

  • IITG has been awarded with the status of Indian Institute of Management Guwahati.
  • It has been ranked 8 under the 'Engineering' category and 11 under the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025.
  • The highest package reached INR 1.25 crore per annum during IIT Guwahati placements.
  • A total of 1,606 students registered out of which 1,001 were placed during IIT Guwahati placement season.
Q:   Which was the top course during NITK placements?
A: 

The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:

BranchHighest Package (2026)Average Package (2026)Median Package (2026)
Computer Science EngineeringINR 76 LPAINR 33.4 LPAINR 29 LPA
Information TechnologyINR 76 LPAINR 31.2 LPAINR 29 LPA
Artificial IntelligenceINR 64 LPAINR 25 LPAINR 22 LPA
Computational & Data ScienceINR 76 LPAINR 29.8 LPAINR 24 LPA
Electronics and Communication EngineeringINR 64 LPAINR 21.5 LPAINR 18 LPA
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringINR 64 LPAINR 19.1 LPAINR 17 LPA
Mechanical EngineeringINR 29 LPAINR 12.88 LPAINR 12.3 LPA
Chemical EngineeringINR 36 LPAINR 13.1 LPAINR 13 LPA
Civil EngineeringINR 43 LPAINR 11.6 LPAINR 10.5 LPA
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringINR 35 LPAINR 10.2 LPAINR 10 LPA
Mining EngineeringINR 36.5 LPAINR 11.3 LPAINR 10 LPA
BranchStudents Placed (2026)Placement Rate (2026)Lowest Package (2026)
Computer Science Engineering8784%INR 10 LPA
Information Technology6687%

INR 11 LPA

Artificial Intelligence2787%INR 11 LPA
Computational & Data Science2181%INR 11 LPA
Electronics and Communication Engineering9985%INR 5 LPA
Electrical & Electronics Engineering8276%INR 5 LPA
Mechanical Engineering13383%INR 5 LPA
Chemical Engineering5194%INR 5 LPA
Civil Engineering7581%INR 5 LPA
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering4793%INR 5 LPA
Mining Engineering3077%INR 5 LPA
Q:   What is the fee of Jadavpur University courses?
A: 

Candidates can check below the Jadavpur University total tuition fee for soem of the popular programmes: 

CourseTotal Tuition Fee 
MBAINR 3.1 lakh
BTechINR 15,600 - INR 2.4 lakh
BScINR 4.1 lakh- INR 4.3 lakh
MCAINR 20,300
MTechINR 9,600 - INR 1.2 lakh
MAINR 1,200 - INR 26,200
BBAINR 5.1 lakh
MScINR 48,000 - INR 1.6 lakh

NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes.

Q:   Can I join IIT Indore without entrance exam?
A: 

No, candidates cannot join IIT Indore without taking an entrance exam. Admission to UG/PG courses at IIT Indore is based on national level entrance exams such as JEE MAIN, JEE Advanced, GATE. For BTech, admission is based on JEE Main and JEE Advanced, followed by counselling process. The minimum eligibility for admission at IITI is passing Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate marks. 

Q:   Is admission 2026 open at SOA University- Siksha 'O' Anusandhan?
A: 

SOA University- Siksha 'O' Anusandhan Admission 2026 is open for all courses. SOA University- Siksha 'O' Anusandhan offers a number of UG, PG, and doctoral courses. Candidates may apply for admission by filling the SAAT 2026 application forms. Popular courses include MBA, MCA, MBBS, and PhD.

₹3.1 L
₹80 K
– / –
₹44 K
₹1.04 L
₹2.16 L - 9.54 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Communications Engineering colleges in India
Q:   How good is NIT Warangal?
A: 

National Institute of Technology Warangal is a really good institute for engineering courses. The institute has been ranked 28 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering' category & 63 in the overall "College" category.
The Institute offers 10 UG courses in engineering like BTech, Integrated MSc & BSc B.Ed. It also offers 29 PG programmes like MTech, MSc, MCA & MBA.
The highest package offered during placements was INR 64.3 LPA in 2025. Some of the top companies such as Amazon, Genpact, Accenture, HCL, etc. visited the campus.

Q:   What are the facilities offered by IIT Patna?
A: 

IIT Patna is spread across 501 acres and features modern, sustainable & eco friendly infrastructure. IIT Patna infrastructure includes advanced laboratories, central library, residential spaces, medical center and student activity centers. IIT Patna sports facilities includes badminton court, basketball court, cricket ground, football ground, and volleyball court.

Q:   What is the admission process for IIT Mandi?
A: 

Candidates need to apply through the application window of the course-specific entrance exam. Candidates seeking admission to PhD or MA can apply directly on the IIT Mandi official website.

The application process for some of the popular courses is further as follows:

  • For BTech, candidates must register on the official websites of the National Testing Agency. Then, candidates must apply for JEE Main and JEE Advanced, followed by JoSAA counselling for BTech courses. 
  • For M.Tech courses, candidates must register on the official websites of GOAPS.
Q:   What is the total tuition fee for various courses at IIT Ropar?
A: 

The IIT Ropar fee for various courses is given on the official website. This fee is exclusive of various charges such as the admission fee and hostel charges. 

CoursesTuition Fees
B.E. / B.Tech (12 courses)
8 L
M.E./M.Tech (15 courses)
35.7 K
M.Sc. (3 courses)
24 K
Q:   Is Manipal Institute of Technology costly?
A: 

Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE tuition fee ranges between INR 1.2 L – INR 15 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, Manipal Institute of Technology is moderately costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes. 

₹2.8 L - 6.8 L