Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Bhavnagar
Colleges in Bhavnagar offer the Mechanical Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Mechanical Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 4 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are 6 colleges in Bhavnagar that offer Mechanical Engineering. In Bhavnagar, Mechanical Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mechanical Engineering in the given Bhavnagar, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 533 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 421 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 303 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Orissa | 185 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 164 Colleges |
| Punjab | 163 Colleges |
| Haryana | 161 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 151 Colleges |
| Telangana | 130 Colleges |
| Bihar | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 85 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 81 Colleges |
| Kerala | 77 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 75 Colleges |
| Pune | 66 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Mechanical Engineering in the Bhavnagar. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Mechanical Engineering in a Bhavnagar.
Colleges in Bhavnagar offer the Mechanical Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Mechanical Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 4 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are 6 colleges in Bhavnagar that offer Mechanical Engineering. In Bhavnagar, Mechanical Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mechanical Engineering in the given Bhavnagar, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 533 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 421 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 303 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Orissa | 185 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 164 Colleges |
| Punjab | 163 Colleges |
| Haryana | 161 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 151 Colleges |
| Telangana | 130 Colleges |
| Bihar | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 85 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 81 Colleges |
| Kerala | 77 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 75 Colleges |
| Pune | 66 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Mechanical Engineering in the Bhavnagar. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Mechanical Engineering in a Bhavnagar. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Mechanical Engineering in Bhavnagar.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 5 Colleges |
| ICSE | 5 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 5 Colleges |
Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Bhavnagar
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Bhavnagar
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Bhavnagar
Yes, IIT Gandhinagar offers scholarships for Academic Excellence, scholarships for Excellence in Sports and Games, Scholarships for Financial Aids, along with a few donor scholarships to its students. These are offered to encourage talented students and assist the financially weak section towards better education. Some of the scholarships offered are listed below: Dr. JL Nayyar Scholarship, Professor DV Pai Scholarship, Santosh Rani Tandon Scholarship, MS Sita Jha Memorial Scholarship, Bipin and Rekha Shah Scholarships, Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Scholarship for Excellence in Sports and Games, Scholarship for Excellence in Arts & Culture, Tuition Fee Waiver for Undergraduate/Master Students, TATA Motors Limited - Financial Aid programmes and others.
Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh |
| BBA | INR 82.29 K |
| MBA | INR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh |
| BCom | INR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K |
| MSc | INR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary.
The Marwadi University and Atmiya University are both relatively new universities founded in 2008 and 2018 respectively. As compared to MU, AU is very new, hence it is still needs to be developed.
Both the universities offer students a wide range of courses with experienced faculty.
Comparing placement stats, MU has a placed 850+ students over 400+ companies with a the highest package being INR 22 LPA and median package being INR 4.5 LPA. More than 45 students got a package more than INR 5 LPA.
Whereas in AU, the highest package was INR 9.45 LPA and median package is INR 3.5 LPA. More than 300 companies visited the university.
So, MU has a better placement record than AU. Thus, we can say Marwadi University is better than Atmiya University.
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.
Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Bhavnagar
The Silver Oak Group of Institutes (SOGI) established the Aditya Silver Oak Institute of Technology (ASOIT) in 2014. Aditya Silver Oak Institute of Technology provides a four-year B.E. course in Aeronautical, Chemical, Civil, Computer, Electrical, Information Technology, and Mechanical engineering. A three-year Diploma curriculum in chemical and information technology is also available. The college has an excellent structure and equipment, including well-equipped laboratories, workshops, drawing rooms, seminar halls, a large library, lecture halls, a computer centre, a canteen, a cafe, a bank, an ATM, a training and placement cell, an NSS, and so on. The lone college from GTU, Aditya Silver Oak Institute of Technology, has been ranked "7th in India" as the "TOP Emerging Private Institute of Technology" by THE TIMES OF INDIA.
The overall the highest and average package offered during Indus University placements 2025 stood at INR 30 LPA and INR 6.8 LPA, respectively. Check out the following table for Indus University (Gujarat) packages offered in 2025 placements:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 30 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 6.8 LPA |
Yes, PP Savani University accept JEE Score for admission to its BTech programme. Check the detailed BTech admission criteria of this university below:
| Course Name | Eligibility | Selection |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with at least 45%* aggregate from a recognised board *Class 12 score will be based on the current eligibility criteria of the university. Candidates are advised to visit the campus in person. | JEE Main / GUJCET |
ITM (SLS) Baroda University provides good campus facilities to the students. Some of these facilities are mentioned below:
Sports and fitness facility
Hospital
Labs
ATM facility
Hostel
Canteen
Library
Sigma University tuition fee costs around INR 60,000 – INR 6.4 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.