Information Technology colleges in Tamil Nadu
In India, Information Technology is offered by 429 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Out of all these colleges providing Information Technology, split of colleges by ownership is private: 392, public / government: 19 & public private: 6.
Location wise
Information Technology colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 429 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 387 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 256 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 191 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 155 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 155 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 153 Colleges |
| Telangana | 114 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 105 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 103 Colleges |
| Chennai | 100 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 98 Colleges |
| Punjab | 86 Colleges |
| Pune | 84 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 72 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 69 Colleges |
| Haryana | 66 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 62 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 59 Colleges |
Specializations
Information Technology is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 429 colleges offering each Information Technology specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 1077 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1040 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 924 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 429 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 411 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 372 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 283 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 155 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 148 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 146 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 138 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 137 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 96 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 87 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 76 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Information Technology are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Information Technology acce
In India, Information Technology is offered by 429 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Out of all these colleges providing Information Technology, split of colleges by ownership is private: 392, public / government: 19 & public private: 6.
Location wise
Information Technology colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 429 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 387 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 256 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 191 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 155 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 155 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 153 Colleges |
| Telangana | 114 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 105 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 103 Colleges |
| Chennai | 100 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 98 Colleges |
| Punjab | 86 Colleges |
| Pune | 84 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 72 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 69 Colleges |
| Haryana | 66 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 62 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 59 Colleges |
Specializations
Information Technology is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 429 colleges offering each Information Technology specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 1077 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1040 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 924 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 429 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 411 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 372 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 283 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 155 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 148 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 146 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 138 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 137 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 96 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 87 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 76 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Information Technology are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Information Technology accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 324 Colleges |
| ISC | 324 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 323 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 40 Colleges |
| ICSE | 39 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 39 Colleges |
| GATE | 23 Colleges |
| CEETA | 23 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 8 Colleges |
| TANCET | 6 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| VITREE | 2 Colleges |
| VITEEE | 1 Colleges |
| TNEA | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CIEAT | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
Information Technology colleges in Tamil Nadu
Commonly asked questions On Information Technology colleges in Tamil Nadu
Yes, VIT Vellore campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Tamil Nadu. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.
So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE.
Yes, Anna University is ranked by QS. The 2027 QS World University Rankings have been released. The university ranked 470 in the 'Top Global University' category.
However, this year there has been a drop of 5 positions when compared to the last year. In 2026, Anna University ranked 465 in the same category.
The mode of application at Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education is online with students able to apply online through the university admissions portal so long as they complete the course eligibility.
Students must apply after they receive the entrance exam scores that is required for the courses though in the case of merit based admissions students can still apply before they give the final examination so long as they complete the course eligibility within a certain time frame.
SASTRA Deemed to be University location is Thirumalaisamudram, Thanjavur district, Tamil Nadu, India. SASTRA gained Deemed University status in 2001 by UGC.
Commonly asked questions On Information Technology colleges in Tamil Nadu
Numerous Indian rating agencies have placed Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) in a number of categories. The following are a few noteworthy rankings:
The overall rank of the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2022 is 83.
Rank in Medicine: 23
Dental Ranking: Five
Pharmacy Position: 18
Period Engineering Rankings 2022: (among all engineering institutes in India) Rank Band: 175-200
Outlook India Positions 2022: India's Top 50 Private Medical Schools
India Current Standings 2022: India's Top 30 Private Medical Colleges
The Weekly Standings 2022: India's Top 30 Private Medical Colleges
Yes, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in center of Chennai. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 3475 | 4624 | 6229 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1612 | 1620 | 1793 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 378 | 535 | 480 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 2409 | 3570 | 4914 |
| B.E. in Production Engineering | 8196 | 9747 | 11403 |
Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Vel Tech admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include VTUEEE, CLAT, TANCET, etc.
Chennai Institute of Technology admission to BTech is completely TNEA counselling based and is conducted by DOTE Chennai. Check out the below table for details on CIT admission process:
Particulars | BTech Admission Highlighs - Chennai Institute of Technology |
|---|---|
Eligibility | Class 12/ Diploma in relevant field with 45% aggregate for General category and 40% aggregate for reserved categories |
Selection criteria | Single Window Admissions System, i.e., TNEA counselling |
Name of specialisations | BE: Mechanical | CSE | ECE | EEE | Mechatronics Engineering | Civil | Biomedical | CSE (Cyber Security) | CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) | Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology) | ECE (Advanced Comm. Technology) BTech: Information Technology | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | Computer Science and Business Systems |
Commonly asked questions On Information Technology colleges in Tamil Nadu
Yes, Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology (SKCET) is considered to have suitable placements for its B.Tech applications. High Placement Rates: SKCET boasts a placement charge of round ninety five-97% for the past few years. Reputed Recruiters: Placement reviews mention visits from famous companies like Amazon, Accenture, Capgemini, Cognizant, Infosys, and so on. Good Salary Packages: The common salary package supplied to B.Tech graduates from SKCET is reportedly round INR 6 LPA, with the highest bundle attaining up to INR46 LPA in current years.
SRM Easwari Engineering College provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining SRMEEC Chennai admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include TANCET, GATE, CEETA, etc.
To pursue a Diploma in Cyber Security Management at Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science (HITS), Chennai, the eligibility criteria is given below:
Educational qualifications: Candidates should have completed their 10+2 (Higher Secondary) education from a recognized board with a background in Science.
Age limit: 17 to 25 years.
Little bit proficiency in English is necessary for the students.
At HITS, admission is based upon 10+2 merit list based system.
Taking into account different factors such as demand of the industry, record of placements and feedback from the students, I can confidently say that Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) is one of the ideal programs offered by KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology. The CSE department has an excellent image with seasoned faculty members and well-stocked laboratories. Students from this department consistently get good placements; many being hired by leading IT firms like TCS, Infosys or Cognizant. In addition to that, a regular revision of curriculum is done so as to be in line with new developments taking place within the field of study including areas like AI machine learning & data Science among others. On the whole, CSE remains a popular profession at KPRIET and fills all its alumni with hope on their future career paths.
The faculty at Kongu Engineering College (KEC) in Erode is generally considered to be highly qualified, knowledgeable, and experienced:
Teaching quality: Some say the teaching quality is good, with topics explained well.
Learning materials: The faculty provides supplementary learning materials for college staff to use online and offline.
Model testing: The faculty conducts more model testing to help students get good percentile marks in semester exams.
Commonly asked questions On Information Technology colleges in Tamil Nadu
Admissions to B.E./B.Tech programs at Rajalakshmi Engineering College are primarily done through TNEA Counselling, which charges a general application/counselling registration fee of INR 500 for OC/BC/MBC/BCM categories and INR 250 for SC/SCA/ST categories.
Yes, Thiagarajar College of Engineering has an active alumni network. The college arranges Off-campus interview for recruitment through its wide-spread alumni network. Thiagarajar College of Engineering alumni association operates through its chapters spread across the globe. The activities under the Alumni Association includes reunions, alumni scholarships, academic & industrial interaction with alumni and alumni support for placements & internships.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute in Chennai is classified as a Tier 1 institution by Aston University. Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital and Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College are combined to form the institute. It has a "A" grade from the NAAC for accreditation, and TUV SUD South Asia Private Limited has certified it with ISO 21001:2018.
The institute was placed fourth in Chennai and fourth in Tamil Nadu in 2023, out of 312 institutions in India.
The institute's pleasant environment, helpful faculty, and excellent facilities. Some claim that the courses are pertinent and help students get ready for the workforce.
Kumaraguru College of Technology offers Mahatma Gandhi Merit Scholarship (MGS) to the top 10% of high-achieving students across the Kumaraguru ecosystem, providing INR 10,000 each to top performers based on academics, sports, and special achievements.
Commonly asked questions On Information Technology colleges in Tamil Nadu
RMK Engineering College is a good institute. Placement-wise, RMK Engineering College is one of the best colleges in this category. High placement percentages with about 90% of students getting placed and the highest salary up to ?40 LPA. TCS, Infosys, and Amazon recruit students from RMK College. Infrastructure is also a strength, with modern classes and facilities for extracurricular activities. The rating is 4.1/5 by students, reflecting their aspirations regarding quality education, support from faculty, and internships offered, which are considered competitive for engineering aspirants.
It was popularly known Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, also known as SREC was located at Coimbatore and it had been established in the year 1994. The college had offered the needed quality in the course and had maintained the 95% and above strength of students successfully joining major companies like Infosys, Wipro among other respectable companies. With Under Graduate and Post-graduate degree courses, this engineering institution is accredited under 'A+' grade given by the NAAC for Quality Standard. SREC focuses on practical learning with the collaboration of industries and modern infrastructure, thus very popular among the engineering aspirants in the region. The focus on the development of students further adds a glory to it.
Sona College of Technology admission to UG and PG courses is based on TNEA Counselling and TANCET entrance exams, respectively. Further, to be eligible for admission, students also need to pass Class 12 with 50% for admission to BTech and a graduation degree for admission to MTech, MCA and MBA with 50% aggregate from a recognised board.
Sri Sairam Engineering College provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Sri Sairam Engineering College admission, candidates are selected on the basis of both merit and entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include TANCET, CEETA, GATE, etc.
- Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Delhi/NCR
- Top Information Technology Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026
- Top Information Technology Colleges in Kerala 2026
- Top Information Technology Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026
- Top Information Technology Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top Information Technology Colleges in Karnataka 2026