M.Tech Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue M.E./M.Tech. There are different levels of M.E./M.Tech offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 27 colleges in India that offer M.E./M.Tech, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 19, public / government: 5 & public private: 1. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several M.E./M.Tech in major states/cities across the country such as Himachal Pradesh and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Tamil Nadu has 478 Top M.E./M.Tech colleges in Himachal Pradesh.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
M.E./M.Tech colleges in Himachal Pradesh offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the M.E./M.Tech c
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue M.E./M.Tech. There are different levels of M.E./M.Tech offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 27 colleges in India that offer M.E./M.Tech, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 19, public / government: 5 & public private: 1. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several M.E./M.Tech in major states/cities across the country such as Himachal Pradesh and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Tamil Nadu has 478 Top M.E./M.Tech colleges in Himachal Pradesh.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
M.E./M.Tech colleges in Himachal Pradesh offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the M.E./M.Tech colleges in Himachal Pradesh are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 23 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 2 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Materials Science | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
M.E./M.Tech colleges in Himachal Pradesh offers course at various levels such as certificate/diploma, undergraduate and postgraduate. Candidates are required to fulfil the basic eligibility criteria as per the course to pursue it:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 18 Colleges |
| HPCET | 11 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| JUIT PGET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| COAP | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
A total of four students were placed during IIT Mandi VLSI placements for the year 2023. The median package offered was INR 21.50 LPA. The trend graph below showcases the median package offered to M.Tech VLSI along with Power Electronics and Devices, Communication and Signal Processing, Structural Engineering and ME with specialisation in Materials during IIT Mandi placements over the last three years:
The table below showcases course-wise median package offered to M.Tech students in the last three years:
| Particulars | Statistics (2021) | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| VLSI | INR 16.34 LPA | INR 23 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA |
| PED | INR 7.16 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| CSP | INR 9.42 LPA | INR 12 LPA | INR 11.52 LPA |
| MEM | INR 6.33 LPA | INR 6.54 LPA | INR 8.13 LPA |
| SE | INR 6.16 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA | INR 6.13 LPA |
MTech at NIT Hamirpur is two years long. The M.Tech programme follows the semester model, which means that each year of the programme is divided into two semesters in each year. Therefore, candidates have to pass four semesters of the programme to be eligible for an M.Tech degree. At the time of admission, candidates will have to choose the desired specialisation that they want to take admission in. If candidates have not completed their graduation they can get into an integrated M.Tech programme which is five years long.
The highest package offered during Shoolini University placements in recent past was INR 42 LPA.
NTA had started the CUET PG 2026 application process on December 14, 2025, at the official website for admissions to the master's degree programmes offered at various participating institutes.
CUET PG registration process 2026 was completely online, and candidates could fill out the application form by creating a registered account at the official website. The last date for filling out the CUET PG application form 2026 was January 23, 2026. Originally, the last date of application was January 14, 2026, which was extended till January 20 and January 23. The application fee had to be paid by January 25, 11.50 PM.
IIIT Una admission is primarily entrance-based. The students are selected through national-level examinations conducted by different authorities like the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE Main). students must have a valid score in different entrance exams. The various documents required for a successful application are Class 10 and 12 marksheets JEE Main scorecard, JEE (Main) admit card for candidate's identity verification Character certificate Photo ID proof and others. students must prepare well for the entrance exams as the competition is high. Study according to the GATE exam pattern, attempt GATE question papers, and hence be prepared to pass the exam.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Students have to submit some documents during Bahra University admissions and applications. The general list is as below:
- Class 10 marksheet or Certificate
- Class 12 marksheet & certificate
- UG degree marksheet & certificate
- Entrance test scorecard - if applicable
- Passport-size photographs
- Domicile/ Residential Certificate
- Aadhaar Card/ ID Proof
- Caste Validity Certificate - if applicable
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Abhilashi University accepts the national-level exam GATE or the state-level entrance exam AUCET. Candidates can apply for any one of the entrance exam to be eligible for the M.Tech course. Along with entrance exam, candidates must make sure to have a BTech degree in the relevant specialisations.
Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) is a national-level examination conducted by the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) for admission to M.Tech course. The eligibility criteria for GATE include passing a bachelor's degree in engineering or technology or basic Science from a recognised university, and meeting the specific eligibility criteria for the discipline you wish to pursue.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
The UG fee at Arni University depends on the programme pursued by students. Below is the total tuition fee of some UG courses:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee |
| BSc | INR 78,800 - 2.4 lakh |
| BTech | INR 3.1 Lacs - 4.2 lakh |
| BCA | INR 1.3 Lacs - 1.4 lakh |
| BPharma | INR 4.4 lakh |
- Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Delhi/NCR
- Top Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra 2026
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Mains in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Advanced in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting BITSAT in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting SRMJEEE(UG) in India
