M.Tech Colleges in Tamil Nadu - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
There are nearly 478 colleges in Tamil Nadu that offer M.E./M.Tech courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 427, public / government: 37 and public private: 3.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the M.E./M.Tech in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by M.E./M.Tech colleges in Tamil Nadu like Computer Science Engineering, Power Engineering and Structural Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 382 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 158 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 152 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 145 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 139 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 129 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 115 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 68 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 65 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 57 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 47 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 38 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 32 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 22 Colleges |
| Manufacturing Engineering | 21 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering M.E./M.Tech in Tamil Nadu are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CEETA | 347 Colleges |
| GATE | 335 Colleges |
| TANCET | 46 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 12 Colleges |
| ISC | 12 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 12 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE (PG) | 3 Colleges |
| VITEEE | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| IMUCET | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CENTAC | 1 Colleges |
| DASA UG | 1 Colleges |
| COAP | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 478 colleges in Tamil Nadu that offer M.E./M.Tech courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 427, public / government: 37 and public private: 3.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the M.E./M.Tech in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by M.E./M.Tech colleges in Tamil Nadu like Computer Science Engineering, Power Engineering and Structural Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 382 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 158 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 152 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 145 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 139 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 129 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 115 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 68 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 65 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 57 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 47 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 38 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 32 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 22 Colleges |
| Manufacturing Engineering | 21 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering M.E./M.Tech in Tamil Nadu are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CEETA | 347 Colleges |
| GATE | 335 Colleges |
| TANCET | 46 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 12 Colleges |
| ISC | 12 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 12 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE (PG) | 3 Colleges |
| VITEEE | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| IMUCET | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CENTAC | 1 Colleges |
| DASA UG | 1 Colleges |
| COAP | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Tamil Nadu - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Tamil Nadu - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
IIT Delhi offered the highest no. of M.Tech seats offered in India. Over 3,000+ institutions offer M.Tech programs, including IITs, NITs, and private universities. Candidates can see the table below for the top M.Tech colleges in India with their seat intake -
Top Colleges | MTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|
VIT Vellore | 684 |
SRM IST | 640 |
BITS Pilani | 1,451 |
| IIT Bombay | 1,031 |
| IIT Delhi | 1,549 |
| IIT Madras | 874 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
There are also affordable MTech colleges in India that accept GATE scores, providing quality education without a hefty price tag, and offering opportunities for students seeking cost-effective options to pursue their higher studies. Listed below are some of the top low-cost M.Tech colleges in India along with the courses offered and their total tuition fees/eligibility criteria:
College Name | Top Courses Offered | Total Tuition Fee/Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
MTech in CSE, MTech in Biomedical Engineering, MTech in Aerospace Engineering, etc. | INR 20,000 GATE and Merit-based | |
MTech in CS and Data Processing, MTech in Food Process Engineering, MTech in CSE, etc. | INR 20,000 GATE and graduation with 60% aggregate | |
INR 20,000 - INR 51,000 GATE and graduation with 60% aggregate | ||
MTech in Mechanical Engineering, MTech in CSE, MTech7 in Aerospace Engineering, etc. | INR 20,000 GATE and graduation with 55% aggregate |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
| College Names | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| VIT Vellore | INR 1.6 Lakh - INR 5.9 lakh |
| DTU | INR 1.2 Lakh - INR 1.8 lakh |
| BITS Pilani | INR 12.9 lakh |
| Jadavpur University | INR 9,600 - INR 1.6 lakh |
| Thapar University | INR 2.4 Lakh - INR 2.8 lakh |
| SRM IST | INR 13 lakh |
Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.
Yes, it is. Areas of Biotechnology Engineering like food biotechnology, pharmaceutical biotechnology and biochemical engineering are covered in an M.Tech in Biotechnology. It can be a promising option for valuable practical learning, better career prospects and hefty paychecks.
The demand for biotech professionals is evolving and a master's degree can give you specialised knowledge and leadership roles in industries like healthcare, pharmaceuticals, and agriculture. Having said that whether or not to go for the course solely depends on your interests, passions and career plans.
Know more about -
VIT Vellore offers various UG, PG, and PhD and Research programs. The tuition fees vary for each course. Here we have provided VIT Vellore tuition fees for the per annum.
| Course | Total Tuition Fee Per Annum (Including Caution Fees) |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 1.76 (Group A) INR 1.98 (Group B) |
| MBA | INR 3.51 lakh (First Year) |
| BCA | INR 95000 |
| MCA | INR 1.40 lakh (First Year) |
| MTech | INR 1.53 Lakhs to 1.93 lakhs (Category 1) INR 2.33 lakhs to 3.02 Lakhs (Category 2) |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Tamil Nadu - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
It depends. An MTech is a higher-level degree, which will open doors for more research-based roles and courses.
If you've had a good 4-year academic ride at the UG level and want to kickstart your career journey early, you can surely look for a job after graduation in Environmental Engineering with decent salary packages and satisfaction scores.
know more about -
The scope is limitless. You can opt for an MTech course in any engineering field. It'll open the doors to not only technical jobs but also R&D, PhD, teaching, and more. Every other country on the globe needs Engineering professionals to make their technology and economy stronger.
On top of that, a higher-level degree in engineering will give you more ways to enter top countries, such as the USA, the UK, Germany, Australia, Russia, Japan, etc.
MTech is a two-year course divided into four semesters. SRM Institute of Technology Kattankulathur offers M.Tech in full-time mode in 27 specialisations and part-time in nine specialisations. M.Tech (full-time) specialisations are Automation and Robotics, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Cloud Computing, Computer-Aided Design, Construction Engineering and Management, Electronics and Control Engineering, Embedded System Technology, Environmental Engineering, etc.
Yes, NIT Trichy grants a wide range of scholarships as financial assistance to meritorious and various other category students. Students should fill the application form to secure the scholarship. This scholarship is available on the official website of the Institute. The decision regarding scholarships is made solely by the administration. NIT Tiruchirappalli provides scholarships like Adi-Dravidar Scholarship -Tamil, Adi-Dravidar Scholarship English SC/ST Scholarship, BC Scholarship, and others.
At Amrita School of Engineering Coimbatore, a total of 444 seats are available. These seats are spread across different specialisations offered under the programme. Thus, allocation of seats under each specialisation may differ. Moreover, students must note that the aforementioned seat intake is as per official sources. However, it is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Tamil Nadu - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
According to Anna University stream-wise NIRF reports 2024, the course-wise median package offered during Anna University placements 2023 is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 7.5 LPA |
MTech | INR 6.3 LPA |
MBA | INR 8 LPA |
BArch | INR 6 LPA |
MArch | INR 4.8 LPA |
Further, the course-wise median salary trends witnessed during Anna University placements over the past three years are presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 5 LPA | INR 6.3 LPA | INR 7.5 LPA |
MTech | INR 5 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA | INR 6.3 LPA |
MBA | INR 6 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
BArch | INR 1.9 LPA | INR 2.16 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
MArch | INR 3 LPA | INR 3.6 LPA | INR 4.8 LPA |
Yes, admission are open at SASTRA University. The university accepts admisison through online application. Interested students can apply directly through the official page. It is necessary to qualify the eligibility criteria as per the course.
The SSN College of Engineering is ranked 47 among the top Engineering colleges in India as per the NIRF 2025 rankings. This college provide placement support to the students. SSN College Chennai median package offered to the UG-4 year students 2024 was INR 8.60 LPA and the max. package received by the 2024 - 2025 batch students was INR 58 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Tamil Nadu - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 3475 | 4624 | 6229 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1612 | 1620 | 1793 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 378 | 535 | 480 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 2409 | 3570 | 4914 |
| B.E. in Production Engineering | 8196 | 9747 | 11403 |
Yes, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology offers three-year M.Tech part-time programme in four specialisations.
VITEEE application form will be released online. Candidates will have to fill out and submit the VIT application form before the final date. While filling the application form, the students have to fill the required details and upload their photograph and signature. The fee also has to be paid online.
Spread over four semesters, admission to the ME course offered by Chennai Institute of Technology is subject to GATE / CEETA PG followed by Single Window Counseling through Common Engineering Admission Procedure (CEAP-2023). Candidates willing to pursue M.Tech at CIT need to appear for CEETA PG exam followed by counselling to be eligible. The CEETA PG application form can be submitted only after the application fee is submitted.
M.E./M.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Tamil Nadu - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Coimbatore Institute of Technology (CIT) offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral courses across 13 departments such as Civil Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Physics and Mathematics, among others. The institute also offers an Integrated MSc of five-year duration. Candidates can apply for admission to the course of their choice via online mode. Admission to all the courses offered by CIT Coimbatore is merit as well as entrance based.
To join a two-year M.Tech course at SRM Easwari Engineering College, every aspirant has to go through a selection process, which is inclusive of fulfilling the basic eligibility, qualifying for the respective entrance exam and filling an online application form. Those who have a UG degree in any stream are eligible to apply for this course. Candidates can either appear for the state-level entrance exam of TANCET, which is conducted by Anna University. Another option is to qualify for GATE, which is a national-level entrance exam. Both of these entrance exams are conducted for the selection of candidates in the PG level Engineering courses. Candidates need to qualify for any one of the respective entrance exams and submit their scores at the time of filling the application form of the institute.
No, Hindustan University offers admission to all of its courses based on a valid score in the respective entrance exams. For the majority of UG courses from the streams of Science, Commerce, Humanities, Management and Law, the university conducts an in-house entrance exam, i.e., HITSCAT. For BTech course, students can apply via HISEEE, which is also an in-house entrance exam of Hindustan University. Apart from that, students can also get admission to various national level entrance exams such as CLAT/ GATE/ UGC NET, for specific courses. To find course-wise details for the accepted entrance exam, click here.
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences offers a large diversity of courses to students in various fields. Karunya University admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as TANCET, KEE, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
- Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Kolkata
- Top Engineering Colleges in Tamilnadu 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Kerala 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Mains in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Advanced in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting BITSAT in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting SRMJEEE(UG) in India