M.Tech Colleges in Ramanagara - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
There are 1 colleges that offer M.E./M.Tech in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of M.E./M.Tech, including Ramanagara and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for M.E./M.Tech are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing Ramanagara offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Ramanagara is Computer Science Engineering , followed by Mechanical Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that M.E./M.Tech accepts in Ramanagara is KCET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 colleges that offer M.E./M.Tech in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of M.E./M.Tech, including Ramanagara and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for M.E./M.Tech are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing Ramanagara offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Ramanagara is Computer Science Engineering , followed by Mechanical Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that M.E./M.Tech accepts in Ramanagara is KCET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Ramanagara - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Ramanagara - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
NIT Surathkal MTech total fees is INR 1.4 lakh. The final admission fee will be inclusive of other charges and hence will be more than the mentioned amount. It must be taken into account that the given fee is as per the past years' fee structure and thus may vary. The institute publishes the fee structure on its website.
Manipal Institute of Technology offers scholarships to meritorious students. Some of the scholarships awarded to the students are as follows:
| Manipal Institute of Technology Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
Kalam-Pai, Freeship and Scholars Scholarship for MBBS & BDS Programs | Merit Scholarship for Post Graduate (PG) Medical/ Dental and Super Speciality (SS) Programs | Freeship, Scholar and Achiever Scholarships for BTech |
Scholarship for Allied Health Programs at Manipal TATA Medical College (MTMC) Jamshedpur | Scholar and Achiever Scholarship for All Other Under Graduate (UG) & Post Graduate (PG) Programs | Freeship, Scholar and Achiever Scholarships for BPharma |
Karnataka Common Entrance Test (KCET) Seat Allotment Results have been released up to Round 2 for Ramaiah Institute of Technology admission to BE course. Refer to the table given below to check the Last Round closing ranks for all BE specialisations offered by Ramaiah Institute of Technology for the General All India category students:
The technology institute offers four M.Tech courses. IIIT Bangalore offers two-year M.Tech courses in Computer Science & Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering specialisation. Moreover, two five-year integrated M.Tech courses are offered in the same specialisation. The fee and seat intake for all the courses vary. Admission to the M.Tech (two-year) programmes is based on merit in the GATE exam followed by counselling.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Ramanagara - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
The total tuition fees to complete M.Tech offered by IIT Dharwad range from INR 10000 to INR 20000. This fee is applicable for a duration of two years. Other than this fee structure also includes other fees such as one-time fees, etc.
Note: The above-mentioned fee is as per official sources. However it is indicative and subject to change.
The list of top recruiters during RV College of Engineering placements in recent past is presented below:
| RV College of Engineering Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Deloitte Consulting India Pvt Ltd | Larsen & Toubro Limited |
| Adani Group | Adobe Systems India Pvt Ltd |
| KPMG India Pvt Ltd | Microsoft |
NMIT Bangalore offers a two-year full-time MTech programme. Passed BE/B.Tech in relevant subjects with a minimum of 50% aggregate are eligible to apply for MTech. The course is available in four specialisations, namely:
- Defence Technology
- Electric Vehicle Technology
- Robotics & Artificial Intelligence
- Structural Engineering
The PES University CSE average package or other placement details are yet to be released. However, the combined placement data for BTech and MTech courses are released in the NIRF report 2023. The key highlights of PES University placements 2022 for BTech and MTech are mentioned below:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | MTech Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|
| Total students | 1,360 | 109 |
| Students placed | 1,184 | 89 |
| Placement rate | 87% | 82% |
| Median package | INR 7.50 LPA | INR 4.80 LPA |
NOTE: The above details are fetched from the NIRF report 2023.
Total tuition fee of M.Tech programme at BMS College of Engineering is between INR 1.28 lakh - INR 5 lakh. This fee only covers the total fee of tuition and does not include the hostel fee or the mess fee. Fee information is sourced from unofficial sources and is indicative. If you want to take admission in the M.Tech programme at BMS College of Engineering, you need a minimum of 50% in their BE/BTech. Make sure you clear the GATE/PGCET exam, which is used as the selection process for admission to the MTech course.