M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Solan
There are nearly 6 Computer Science Engineering colleges in Solan. Out of these 6 Computer Science Engineering colleges in Solan , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 6.
Location wise
Solan has 6 Computer Science Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Solan. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for GATE, state level exams and used for Computer Science Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept CUET-PG, JEE Main and JUIT PGET scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| JUIT PGET | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 6 Computer Science Engineering colleges in Solan. Out of these 6 Computer Science Engineering colleges in Solan , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 6.
Location wise
Solan has 6 Computer Science Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Solan. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for GATE, state level exams and used for Computer Science Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept CUET-PG, JEE Main and JUIT PGET scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| JUIT PGET | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Solan
You might also be interested in:
17 M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Himachal PradeshCommonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Solan
The average package received during Shoolini University MBA placements 2026 was INR 12 LPA.
NTA had started the CUET PG 2026 application process on December 14, 2025, at the official website for admissions to the master's degree programmes offered at various participating institutes.
CUET PG registration process 2026 was completely online, and candidates could fill out the application form by creating a registered account at the official website. The last date for filling out the CUET PG application form 2026 was January 23, 2026. Originally, the last date of application was January 14, 2026, which was extended till January 20 and January 23. The application fee had to be paid by January 25, 11.50 PM.
Bahra University admissions are open now. Students can apply online for Bahra University admissions 2026 by submitting the form and documents. Students can check official site to kno wmore.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Solan
A total of four students were placed during IIT Mandi VLSI placements for the year 2023. The median package offered was INR 21.50 LPA. The trend graph below showcases the median package offered to M.Tech VLSI along with Power Electronics and Devices, Communication and Signal Processing, Structural Engineering and ME with specialisation in Materials during IIT Mandi placements over the last three years:
The table below showcases course-wise median package offered to M.Tech students in the last three years:
| Particulars | Statistics (2021) | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| VLSI | INR 16.34 LPA | INR 23 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA |
| PED | INR 7.16 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| CSP | INR 9.42 LPA | INR 12 LPA | INR 11.52 LPA |
| MEM | INR 6.33 LPA | INR 6.54 LPA | INR 8.13 LPA |
| SE | INR 6.16 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA | INR 6.13 LPA |
The key highlights of NIT Hamirpur M.Tech placements 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 32.45 LPA |
Placement rate | 49.67% |
Total job offers | 75 |
Eligible students | 153 |
Students placed | 76 |
The trends seen during NIT Hamirpur M.Tech placements over the past two years are presented below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2021) | MTech Placement Statistics (2022) | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 23.05 LPA | INR 22.5 LPA | INR 32.45 LPA |
Placement rate | 12.32% | 35.42% | 49.67% |
Total job offers | 28 | 102 | 75 |
Eligible students | 211 | 240 | 153 |
Students placed | 26 | 85 | 76 |
