M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
India is home to many Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 247 Computer Science Engineering colleges. These 247 colleges can be classified into 217 private owned, 19 public / government owned and 1 public private owned.
Location wise
Maharashtra is home to many Computer Science Engineering colleges. Out of which, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra having maximum no. of Computer Science Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below Maharashtra offering Computer Science Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations followed by Mechanical Engineering in Maharashtra. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 247 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 189 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 102 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 89 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 72 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 69 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 63 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 61 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 61 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 54 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 41 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 33 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 26 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 16 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 12 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra. Below i
India is home to many Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 247 Computer Science Engineering colleges. These 247 colleges can be classified into 217 private owned, 19 public / government owned and 1 public private owned.
Location wise
Maharashtra is home to many Computer Science Engineering colleges. Out of which, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra having maximum no. of Computer Science Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below Maharashtra offering Computer Science Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations followed by Mechanical Engineering in Maharashtra. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 247 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 189 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 102 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 89 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 72 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 69 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 63 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 61 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 61 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 54 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 41 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 33 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 26 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 16 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 12 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 218 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 206 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 1 Colleges |
| BVP CET | 1 Colleges |
| GPAT | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| DPU AIDAT | 1 Colleges |
| Pulse | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
MTech CSE course, encompasses deeper analysis into algorithm design, complexity theory, and software development. MTech in Computer Science and Engineering discusses things like methods to design and develop software application platforms in a disciplined and structured manner, revolving entirely around the concept of quality assurance and continuous improvement in software development.
Furthermore, it also teaches students about becoming proficient in creating intelligent systems powered by deep neural networks with more emphasis given to machine interpretation of data in order to gain mastery over various programming languages or tasks. Basically, the M.Tech CSE course focuses on advanced principles in database design, query optimization techniques, and NoSQL databases, along with computer hardware architecture, operating systems, and performance optimization being an integral part of the coursework.
Yes, CSE (full form Computer Science and Engineering) is a good career choice if you are aspiring for a good salary package as a fresher. A Computer Engineering graduate's average salary in India is approx. INR 6 lakh and higher. Also, owing to the exponential rise in AI & ML concept), CSE course gradutes have got a competitive job market and abundant opportunities for career growth.
Apart from the M.Tech CSE tuition fee, every college also charges an additional amount for things like hostel accommodation, admission application fee, semester exam fee, lab work fee and other charges that may be applicable.
You can go through the detailed MTech in Computer Science Engineering fee structure on the official college websites to get a clear picture and make an informed decision as to which college to go for.
IIT Bombay M.Tech tuition fee ranges from INR 2.71 lakh for most of the course specialisations. The course fee is higher for the integrated M.Tech programmes. Hence, the highest fee range goes up to INR 10 lakh. Candidates seeking admission must pay the prescribed admission fee amount to confirm candidature. Moreover, the fee structure is cumulative of other fee components as well. The mentioned amount is taken from the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
Check the VNIT Nagpur placement statistics 2025 in comparison with NIT K and NIT Raipur below:
NIT Name | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
VNIT Nagpur | 64 L | 10.70 L (BTech) |
63.12 L | 14.84 L (BTech) | |
60 L | 11.1 L (Overall) |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
COEP, Pune is an older engineering institute in India that was set up in 1854. Despite the fact that the COEP is generally recognised as a Tier 1 institution, it cannot be considered a Tier 1 one because the Tier 1 status is an unofficial classification of institutions with well-educated staff and good placement records. This institute is situated just below the Tier 1 level, known as a "premier autonomous college."
According to the Times Engineering Survey 2026, COEP is the 5th-best engineering institute All India. Also, it ranked 13th under 'Engineering (Government)' and 17th under 'Engineering' by India Today 2026 and 12th in 'Engineering (Government)' by Outlook-ICARE 2026. According to NIRF 2025 COEP took 90th place in Engineering and 3rd in State Public Universities.
The COEP offers BTech, MTech, MBA, BPan, and PG Diploma degrees with BTech as the key course in the areas of Mechanical, Civil, Computer, and Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering.
High rankings, competitive cutoffs and good placements make COEP one of the best engineering colleges in Maharashtra as well as a successful player nation-wide. COEP is not at the same level of research as IITs; however, it is considered to be on the very border between Tier 1.
Yes, MIT WPU is a good college for MTech taking its infrastructure, faculty and placements into account. However the students must be prepared for the challanges posed by the academic environment.
Here's what current and former students have to say:
Pros:
* Autonomous college with well-qualified and knowledgeable faculty members (almost all PhD holders)
* Industry-exposed courses with a focus on practical applications
* Good opportunities for internships (90% of students got one) with companies like Tata Communications Ltd, Emerson, Philips, etc.
* Faculty members are supportive and willing to help students
* State-of-the-art infrastructure with modern facilities
* Cultural and technical events like Gandharva, Aavishkar, Robocon, Hackathon, etc. for overall development
Cons:
* Placements for M.Tech students are limited compared to undergraduate programs
* No WiFi access for students (only for faculty members)
* Canteen options could be improved
* Limited space for conducting lectures in some cases
Conclusion:
While VIIT Pune offers a strong foundation for pursuing higher education, particularly in engineering, students considering the institution for M.E./M.Tech must weigh the pros and cons carefully. While the college excels in providing industry exposure, supporting faculty members, and good infrastructure, it falls short when it comes to placements for postgraduate students. It's essential to research and evaluate the college's performance in recent years before making an informed decision.
Yes, the Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute Mumbai follows the refund policy of the University Grants Commission (UGC). As per UGC guidelines, the fees are 100% refundable if the admission is cancelled 15 days prior to the last admission date. If the admission is cancelled after 30 days of the admission deadline, the university does no return the fee.
DY Patil Pimpri ME the highest package for the batch of 2023 stood at INR 70 LPA. The table below depicts the highest package offered during Dr DY Patil Institute of Technology placements for the year 2023 for reference:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2023 |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 70 LPA |
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change
In the absence of ME-specific placement, generic placement data has been taken
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
It is a reputed engineering college in Pune. As per the latest placement statistics for 2023, over 1,215 offers are made. The highest package offered was INR 40 LPA, which was given by Adobe. Further, many top companies such as Capgemini, TCS, Cognizant, and Accenture offered jobs to RSCOE 2023 passing batch.
Yes, Ramdeobaba University accepts the MAT exam for admission to MBA. Additionally, the college has some basic eligibility criteria that differ from course to course i.e., if a candidates want to apply for an undergraduate course, they must have completed Class 12 in a relevant stream and if a candidates want to apply for PG courses they, must have a UG degree.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
There are 5 departments in Army Institute of Technology Pune. The departemets include Computer Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, etc. Well experienced faculty members are part of the departments. All the facilities like well-equipped Labs, faculty supervision & support, internships & placement opportunities, etc., are given to the students by each departments.
The maximum number of seats are in each branch are as follows:
Mechanical Engineering- Design 18
Mechanical Engineering- Heat Power 18
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering- VLSI and Embedded Systems 18
Computer Engineering 18
Construction Management (Civil Engineering) 18
Information Technology 24
This year, India Today ranked the institute 7th amongst Top 10 Private Engineering Colleges of India. It was ranked 11th among the top 175 Engineering colleges of the country and 9th among 125 Top Private engineering colleges of the country by Times of India. The Week ranked DJ Sanghvi at 11th among Top 246 Private Engineering Colleges of Super Excellence in India by CSR. Outlook India ranked it 120 among the top 160 engineering colleges of India. As per NIRF 2025, DJSCE is ranked among the top 300 colleges of the country.
Cummins College of Engineering for Women, Pune M.Tech fee is INR 2.1 lakh. The fee is common for all the specialisations. Students can complete the payment through the accepted gateway.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
The K J Somaiya School of Engineering BTech fee for the entire two-year course duration is INR 1 lakh. However, the course fee includes all other charges except for tuition. The admission charge, security charges, and other one-time payments may include these elements. Hence, to confirm their admission, candidates need to pay this course fee.
NOTE: The aforementioned fee is taken from the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and, hence, is indicative.
if we see the expenses of both school for MTECH is same yet position of COEP is superior to the Rajarshi Shahu college of engineer, Pune.The middle peckage of MTECH in Rajarshi Shahu college of engineer, Pune is 4 LPA though in COEP it represents 6LPA .Assuming we see the general rating on Siksha the coep is get bettter positioning than the Rajarshi Shahu college of engineer, Pune.The avg peckage for Rajarshi Shahu college of Designing, Pune is 5 LPA yet in COEP it represents 7.82 LPA .
generally the M.Tech at college of engineering - Pune better than Rajarshi Shahu college of engineer, Pune.
As per the official website of DY Patil College of Engineering, 20% of the seats are reserved for the college management. The students seeking admission to these seats are advised to contact the admission cell in charge for more details on this. If a student is not sure about the marks and admission via different rounds, it is better to take admission after the fourth round only or before the second round.
According to the latest report, the highest package offered during MIT Academy of Engineering placements 2025 stood at INR 23.2 LPA. For more understanding, check out the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 22.63 LPA | INR 28 LPA | INR 23.2 LPA |
Students Placed | 621 | 504 | 168 |
Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.