M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Haryana
India is home to some of the top-rated Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 128 Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 111 private, 12 public / government & 2 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Computer Science Engineering in Haryana are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering are offered for the Computer Science Engineering in the Haryana. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 128 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 95 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 91 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 53 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 11 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 10 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 5 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following ta
India is home to some of the top-rated Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 128 Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 111 private, 12 public / government & 2 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Computer Science Engineering in Haryana are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering are offered for the Computer Science Engineering in the Haryana. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 128 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 95 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 91 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 53 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 11 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 10 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 5 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Haryana that offer Computer Science Engineering:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 46 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 8 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| KUK Entrance Exam | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| GD Goenka Test | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| KREE | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Haryana
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Haryana
The NIT Kurukshetra offers placement opportunities to its M.Tech students. The students get attractive packages during placement drives. The highest package in recent placement was INR 25 LPA. Many top leading companies visit the university campus and hire eligible students.
Tabulated below are the course-wise median packages offered during Amity Gurgaon placements 2025:
Course | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | 5.5 LPA |
MTech | 4.2 LPA |
MBA | 5.5 LPA |
BPharma | 4 LPA |
Note: Above mentioned data are gathered from Amity University Gurgaon NIRF report 2026.
No, students cannot get direct admission at MMDU Mullana. MMDU Mullana admission process 2026 is entrance-based. Students must have valid scores in the JEE Mains, NEET-UG, GATE, MAT, CMAT, NEET-MDS, or in the qualifying examination to get admission.
MRIIRS admissions are based on both merit and entrance based criteria. Students can visit the official website of the university and find out more about the eligibility details for their chosen course. Students can choose to apply directly on the basis of their merit scoring in the previous qualifying exam. For the majority of the programs, students can apply on the basis of prescribed entrance tests such as JEE Mains, SAT, Pearson, MRNAT, CUET, XAT, CAT, among others.
The institution has not released the placement rate. Check out the table for the overall key highlights of the NorthCap University placements 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 28 LPA |
Average Package Top 50% | INR 10.14 LPA |
Total Recruiters | 250+ |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Haryana
Candidates can check below the list of documents required at the time of admission at J. C. Bose University of Science and Technology, YMCA-
- Class 10 scorecard and certificates
- Class 12 scorecard and certificates
- Bachelor's degree certificate and scorecard (if applicable)
- Caste/ Tribe/ Class certificate (SC / ST/ OBC/ EWS)
- Disability certificate for Persons with Disabilities
- Image of scanned photograph in jpg/ jpeg format
- Image of scanned signature in jpg/ jpeg format
Average package secured by students was INR 3.8 LPA. Wherase the the highest package was INR 14.75 LPA.
Some of the top recruiters of Guru Jambheshwar University of Science And Technology include VVDN Technologies Pvt Ltd, Varun Beverages Ltd., Toyo Ink India Pvt. Ltd., Oji India Packaging Pvt. Ltd.
Aspirants need to meet eligibility and have accepted entrance exam scores for admission at Manav Rachna University. It conducts MRNAT for admission to most of the UG and PG courses. The university also conducts a screening test, MRST as an alternative for admission to specific courses. MRU also considers scores in JEE Main, CAT, MAT, etc.
GITM Gurugram is an institution offers academic excellence, robust placements with top recruiters & holistic development through great infrastructure and expert mentorship.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Haryana
The overall average placement package recorded during Ganga Institute of Technology and Management placement 2025 was INR 5.5 LPA.
World College of Technology and Management offers 25 courses including specialisations at UG, Diploma and PG levels across various streams such as Engineering, Management and Computer Applications. The college offers programmes in affiliation with MDU Rohtak and Haryana State Board of Technical Education, Panchkula.
SRM University application process
- Visit the official website.
- Under the 'Admission' tab, click on '2026 Application-Apply Now'.
- Register with the basic details to generate login credentials.
- Log in to fill out the application form.
- Upload the documents and pay the application fee.
- Submit the application form.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Haryana
The college offers M.Tech at the postgraduate level. The duration of the M.Tech offered by Dronacharya College of Engineering, Gurgaon is 2 years and intake is 24 students for Computer sceince and Engineering, 12 seats each for Mechanical, Electronics ans Communication, and Information technology. The applicant is expected to have minimum 50% score in the graduation level and cleared GATE exam.
Yes, IILM University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MBA, BBA, etc. As per the latest report, the the highest and average package offered during IILM University placements in 2025 stood at INR 26 LPA and INR 7.46 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of IILM University placements for the Class of 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 26 LPA |
Average package | INR 7.46 LPA |
Total recruiters | 400 |
Placement rate | 100% |
Top recruiters | Deloitte, Gartner, KPMG, Sony |
Yes, Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science and Technology offers a scholarships scheme named “DCRUST Alumni Yuva Ratna Scholarship” which provides a scholarship amount of INR 20,000 per month, it is given to 14 deserving candidates taken from the university's alumni fund. The university also provides tuition fee waivers to the students from economically weaker and some specific backgrounds.
The overall GD Goenka average package offered to batch 2025 was INR 12.6 LPA. Check out the table below for school-wise Goenka average package offered during the 2025 placement drive:
School Name | Average Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
Engineering and Sciences | 12.6 LPA |
Management | 14.4 LPA |
Law | 5.53 LPA |
Health and Allied Sciences | 4.5 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Haryana
Yes, you may get direct admission into PIET (Panipat Institute of Technology) for certain courses. The admission criteria of the institute consists of several criteria. For most of the courses, students are selected either on merit or entrance basis. Additionally, students need to participate in state or institute-level counselling as well depending on the course. However, the institute reserves 25% of the sanctioned intake for students applying under the management quota. This is valid for those applying for BTech, BTech LEET, BPharm, Diploma in ME, Diploma in ME (LEET), DPharm, etc.
Echelon Institute of Technology admissions are open online for various courses. Till now, no schedule has been released by the institute. Since the application portal is live, candidates can apply online for their preferred course. The institute offers courses, such as BTech, MTech, MBA, etc., at the UG and PG level.
SGT University admissions are open. Candidates meeting eligibility can fill out the form online or visit the campus for offline submission. The application fees is INR 1,500 for a course. Admission in the university is merit and entrance based.