M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
India is home to some of the top-rated Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 2273 Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 1875 private, 288 public / government & 19 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Computer Science Engineering in India are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering are offered for the Computer Science Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following ta
India is home to some of the top-rated Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 2273 Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 1875 private, 288 public / government & 19 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Computer Science Engineering in India are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering are offered for the Computer Science Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in India that offer Computer Science Engineering:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1419 Colleges |
| CEETA | 269 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 252 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 206 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 110 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 98 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 90 Colleges |
| KCET | 43 Colleges |
| OJEE | 43 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 36 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 34 Colleges |
| TANCET | 25 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 24 Colleges |
| ISC | 24 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 20 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 12 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 11 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 8 Colleges |
| HPCET | 7 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 7 Colleges |
M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
MTech CSE course, encompasses deeper analysis into algorithm design, complexity theory, and software development. MTech in Computer Science and Engineering discusses things like methods to design and develop software application platforms in a disciplined and structured manner, revolving entirely around the concept of quality assurance and continuous improvement in software development.
Furthermore, it also teaches students about becoming proficient in creating intelligent systems powered by deep neural networks with more emphasis given to machine interpretation of data in order to gain mastery over various programming languages or tasks. Basically, the M.Tech CSE course focuses on advanced principles in database design, query optimization techniques, and NoSQL databases, along with computer hardware architecture, operating systems, and performance optimization being an integral part of the coursework.
Yes, CSE (full form Computer Science and Engineering) is a good career choice if you are aspiring for a good salary package as a fresher. A Computer Engineering graduate's average salary in India is approx. INR 6 lakh and higher. Also, owing to the exponential rise in AI & ML concept), CSE course gradutes have got a competitive job market and abundant opportunities for career growth.
Apart from the M.Tech CSE tuition fee, every college also charges an additional amount for things like hostel accommodation, admission application fee, semester exam fee, lab work fee and other charges that may be applicable.
You can go through the detailed MTech in Computer Science Engineering fee structure on the official college websites to get a clear picture and make an informed decision as to which college to go for.
The M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering tuition fee varies on the basis of various parameters like the college offering the course, whether it is a private college or falls under government jurisdiction, the college location, All India ranking, placements records, and student popularity. The average M.Tech CSE tuition fee is approximately INR 3 Lacs to INR 8 lakh.
Key highlights of VIT Vellore placements 2026 are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 100 LPA |
Companies visited | 742 |
Students placed | 8,911 |
Super Dream Offers | 3,097 |
Dream Offers | 2,917 |
Total Offers | 10,071 |
Note: The above mentioned data are the combined data of all the 4 VIT Campuses.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
The time involved in the MTech in CSE admission process can vary on the basis of the college where you're planning to pursue the course because every college follows particular admission guidelines for giving admission. In general, it can easily take you around 3 to 5 months to get the final seat at a good college.
Some basic formalities include entrance exams, college application forms, exam result announcement, college counseling, seat allotment, course fee payment, and admission confirmation from your end.
You can check the basic list of documents that you must have with you during the M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering admission process given below:
- UG Mark Sheet with at least 55 to 60% marks
- Provisional Mark Sheet (if the original is not issued yet)
- Class 12 Mark Sheet
- Entrance Exam Scorecard and Admit Card Copy
- A Valid ID Proof like Aadhar Card, PAN, Passport, etc.
- Reserved Category Certificate (if applicable)
- Character and Migration Certificates (may be needed)
- Recent Passport-Size Photos
Useful Link: CSE Admission Process 2025
IIT Madras has released the average package course wise. The avereage package 2026 for department such as CE, CS and EE, recorded was INR 15.8 LPA, INR 37.3 LPA and INR 28.4 LPA.
Candidates who meet the course-specific eligibility criteria and have a valid GATE score can apply. Aspirants can complete the application form through the IIT Delhi official website. This is for M.Tech full-time programmes. For part-time/sponsored full-time courses, eligible candidates can register directly at the official website. Admission to part-time M.Tech is based on a written exam and interview round conducted by the institute.
MTech is a two-year course divided into four semesters. SRM Institute of Technology Kattankulathur offers M.Tech in full-time mode in 27 specialisations and part-time in nine specialisations. M.Tech (full-time) specialisations are Automation and Robotics, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Cloud Computing, Computer-Aided Design, Construction Engineering and Management, Electronics and Control Engineering, Embedded System Technology, Environmental Engineering, etc.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
MTech is one of the most pospular courses of BITS Pilani. The institute has good Faculty and offers decent placements annually to its MCA students. The top recruiters of BITS Pilani in 2025 include Accenture, EY, IBM, General Electric, Volvo Eicher, etc.
Yes, NIT Trichy grants a wide range of scholarships as financial assistance to meritorious and various other category students. Students should fill the application form to secure the scholarship. This scholarship is available on the official website of the Institute. The decision regarding scholarships is made solely by the administration. NIT Tiruchirappalli provides scholarships like Adi-Dravidar Scholarship -Tamil, Adi-Dravidar Scholarship English SC/ST Scholarship, BC Scholarship, and others.
IIT Kharagpur offers a joint MTech/ MCP PhD programme to students who have completed their UG degree in the relevant stream. Under this programme, at the end of the first year, interested students with a CGPA of 8.0 and above are eligible to appear for a written test and/or interview to check their suitability to enrol for PhD. Those who do not qualify for PhD can continue with their two-year MTech/MCP programme. Students selected for PhD will have to complete the two-year academic requirements of MTech/ MCP programme before enrolment for PhD. For these students, the MTech/MCP and PhD degrees will be awarded together upon successful completion of PhD. The programme is open to students of all categories with a Bachelor’s degree in Engineering/ Technology/ Architecture/ MSc or equivalent professional degrees (AMIE, etc.) with a valid GATE score.
As per the verified students' reviews on Shiksha, top companies, such as Barclays, Flipkart, Qualcomm, Bajaj, HSBC, Tata Motors and Intel come for final placements at IIT Kanpur for MTech. Students get roles from technical research profiles to analytical roles. Additionaly, the institute in 2022 recorded a the highest domestic package of INR 1.9 crore per annum (not just for M.Tech but overall across courses).
IIT Hyderabad students claims that the M.Tech entrance has a high level of difficulty for the GATE.
However, the difficulty is also described as being lower than that of exams such as JEE Main and JEE Advanced.
Candidates are advised to prepare the GATE syllabus thoroughly to maximize their chances of being selected at IIT Hyderabad.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
According to media reports, the highest package offered during IIT Roorkee placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest domestic package | INR 2.15 crore per annum | INR 1.30 crore per annum | NA |
Highest international package | INR 2.15 crore per annum | INR 1.06 crore per annum | INR 2.05 Crore per Annum |
NIT Rourkela the highest package for 2025 placements is INR 62.44 LPA. A total of 1290 offers were made this year. Top recruiters of NIT Rourkela this year included Amazon, Deloitte and EY.
Yes, students who have taken admission to the Amrita School of Engineering Coimbatore M.Tech programme are required to submit project reports. The M.Tech curriculum requires all students to submit a minor and a major project in the seventh and eighth semesters, respectively. The topic of the projects must be relevant to the chosen specialisation.
The eligibility criteria to get admissions into MTech/ME courses at Thapar University are candidates must complete their BE/BTech/BSc/MSc degree in a relevant stream from a recognised university with a minimum aggregate of 60% (55% for reserved categories and industry-sponsored). Moreover, for the selection process, the university considers the scores of GATE followed by an interview process.
Note: In case the MSc is a qualifying exam, the vacant seats (if any) shall be filled on the basis of merit prepared by giving 50% weightage to BSc marks and 50% weightage to MSc marks (up to the end of the pre-final year). An overall minimum of 60% (55% for SC/ST/industry-sponsored) in MSc shall be required to be eligible for admission.
The number of seats available for MTech specialisations at IIT BHU is 550. Check the specialisation-wise seat breakup-
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Decision Sciences and Engineering | 12 |
| M.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering | 19 |
| M.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering | 12 |
| M.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering | 12 |
| M.Tech. in Materials Science and Technology | 24 |
| M.Tech. in Systems Engineering | 12 |
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 59 |
| Integrated B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering + M.Tech. in Power Electronics | 30 |
| Integrated B.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology + M.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology | 25 |
| Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Engineering and Technology | 21 |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
The institute recorded an overall placement percentage of 62% during the academic year 2023-24. The IIT Guwahati highest package in 2025 stood at INR 1.25 crore per annum. The complete insight of IIT Guwahati placements between 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 2.05 Cr per annum | INR 1.25 Cr per annum |
Placement rate | 71% | 62% |
No. of students registered | 1,584 | 1,606 |
No. of students placed | 1,124 | 1,001 |
Companies participated | 466 | 260 |
PPOs offered | 229 | 193 |
Chandigarh University (CU) has good placement record for BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. While CU has not released any information on the percentage of students placed either course-wise or overall, 2025 placements saw a 9% jump in the total studets placed. While in 2024, a total of 9124 students were placed, in 2025 the number moved up to 10000.
For the academic year 2024-2025, over 1300 global recruiters participated in the placement process and as mentioned before, they placed a total of 10000 students from the batch 2025. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA, respectively.
The highest salary for M.Tech at DTU stood at INR 64 LPA for the academic year 2025. Other than the placements, DTU has been ranked 2nd position in the 'overall' category. In the 'University' category, it was ranked 42nd, while in the 'Engineering' category, it was ranked 30th. Hence, it is considered a good option for MTech. Further, as per the verified students’ reviews on Shiksha, the institute offers all the necessary amenities to the students. Hence, DTU can be considered a decent option for MTech.
The eligibility criteria for MTech course at the NIT Surathkal is that candidate should have passed BTech with a minimum of 60% aggregate from a recognised university. Aspirant should have the degree and mark sheets (original/copies) at the time of form filling and admission confirmation. The selection process include GATE + CCMT Counselling.
Both the university and college are among the top-ranked universities/colleges as per NIRF 2025 in the state of "West Bengal" for their ME/MTech programme. Find below a comparison between the two based fee and ranking:
University Name | NIRF Ranking '23 | BTech Total Tuition Fee* |
|---|---|---|
Jadavpur University | 18 | INR 15,600 - INR 2.4 lakh |
54 | INR 1.7 lakh |
*The fee mentioned on this page is taken from external sources. Hence, the actual amount may vary. Moreover, the fee range may include fees for integrated courses as well. For Jadavpur University, the fee range includes the fee for both ME and M.Tech programmes.