Mechanical Engineering colleges in Mahendragarh
In Mahendragarh, there are 6 Mechanical Engineering colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Mahendragarh. Out of which, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Mahendragarh offers bundle of Mechanical Engineering specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Mechanical Engineering in Mahendragarh. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The to
In Mahendragarh, there are 6 Mechanical Engineering colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Mahendragarh. Out of which, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Mahendragarh offers bundle of Mechanical Engineering specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Mechanical Engineering in Mahendragarh. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Mahendragarh that provide Mechanical Engineering are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| HSTES | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Mahendragarh
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Mahendragarh
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate who have passed minimum 3 years Diploma Examination with at least 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) subject to vacancies in the First Year, in case the vacancies at lateral entry are exhausted. |
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10th Std/ SSC Examination from a recognised board. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination from recognised Board/University with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the following subjects: Chemistry/Bio-Technology/Biology/Technical Vocational subject/Computer Science/Information Technology/Informatics Practices/Agriculture/Engineering Graphics/Business Studies. Candidate must have obtained at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidate belonging to reserved category) in the above subjects taken together. OR Candidate must have passed Diploma (in Engineering and Technology) examination with at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidates belonging to reserved category). |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10th Std/ SSC Examination from a recognised board. |
Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Mahendragarh
NIT Kurukshetra gives BTech and MTech programmes, as well as MBA, MCA, and PhD programmes across Engineering, Sciences and Humanities and Social Sciences streams. NIT Kurukshetra is famous for its BTech course. Admission is based on JEE Mains rank and counselling. The highest and average package offered during NIT Kurukshetra BTech placements 2023 was INR 62.75 LPA and INR 14.16 LPA, respectively.
One of the strong points in favour of choosing Amity University Gurugram are its strong industry and international linkages allowing students to gain international and also earn foreign/ dual degrees through many of Amity's partner universities.
While students not interested in foreign exposure trips will also find an excellent learning environment recognised by NIRF 2025 for 39th in India among Law colleges and universities.
The university has also received approvals from national & international bodies such as the INC, PCI, CoA, BCI, Rehabilitation Council of India, Institute of Town Planners, ACBSP (USA), and ASIC (UK).
Yes, Maharishi Markandeshwar University accepts JEE Main score for admission to B.Tech. Maharishi Markandeshwar University offers admssion to various courses and accepts different entrance exams for admission. It offers B.Tech in 20 specializations, each accepting JEE Main for admission. You can visit their offical site for a detailed admission process.
Manav Rachna Faridabad has in its faculty several departments (called Schools of Study) that provide the large diversity of courses to students. Given below are the MRIIR course Schools of Study:
MRIIRS Schools of Study | ||
|---|---|---|
School of Engineering & Technology | School of Allied Health Sciences | School of Commerce
|
School of Computer Applications
| School of Leadership & Management
| School of Culinary & Hotel Management
|
School of Media Studies & Humanities
| School of Design
| School of Behavioral and Social Sciences |
School of Dental Sciences | Manav Rachna Centre for Distance and Online Education |
|
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Mahendragarh
Yes, NCU offers merit-based fee concessions cum scholarships of 100%, 50% or 25% of the Tuition Fee based on performance in XII boards or national levels entrance exams (JEE, CLAT ISAT etc. ). Or SAT or IB scores. Continuation of Admission Scholarship in subsequent academic years is subject to obtaining a CGPA of 8 on a scale of 10, having no backlog and no disciplinary case being recorded against the student. We also offer merit cum means scholarships for Haryana domicile students covering 100%, 50% and 25% of the Annual Fee.
Faridabad YMCA University is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC degree programmes. It holds 'Grade A +' accreditation from NAAC and is a member of the Quality Council of India (QCI) and the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
Guru Jambheshwar University of Science & Technology is one of the esetmeed university which offers quality education to the students. The university is approved by UGC and AICTE, accredited by NBA, and with an A+ Grade by NAAC. The university is ranked 49 under the Pharmacy category by NIRF 2023. The the highest package offered during GJU Hisar placements 2023 was INR 14.75 LPA.
Selecting the best branch in BTech depends on interests and goals. Every branch has its opportunities. At BML Munjal University, computer Science and engineering and MBA graduates are two top courses offered by the college and management. The highest salary offered is 40 LPA, and the average for these courses is 13 LPA. The lowest Package offer is 8 LPA.
Manav Rachna University is conducting its placements for the academic year 2022-2023. As per the latest report, 290 recruiters participated in the placement process and presented new-age job roles to the students. The the highest package offered so far during Manav Rachna University placements 2023 stood at INR 60 LPA. The top recruiters of Manav Rachna University in 2023 included Paloalto, American Express, Amadeus, Wipro, Capgemini, Genpact, Coforge, TCS, Accenture, TCS, Infosys, etc.