Mechanical Engineering colleges in Mewat
There are 5 colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Mewat. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3 and public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mechanical Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Automobile Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
HSTES is the most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Mewat. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| HSTES | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
There are 5 colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Mewat. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3 and public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mechanical Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Automobile Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
HSTES is the most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Mewat. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| HSTES | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Mewat
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Mewat
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidates who have 10+2 in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics (PCM) with 55% marks from a recognised board are eligible to apply. |
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10th Std/ SSC Examination from a recognised board. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10th Std/ SSC Examination and obtained at least 35% marks (33% in case of candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes category or Kashmiri Migrants Category) at the qualifying examination. |
Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Mewat
NIT Kurukshetra gives BTech and MTech programmes, as well as MBA, MCA, and PhD programmes across Engineering, Sciences and Humanities and Social Sciences streams. NIT Kurukshetra is famous for its BTech course. Admission is based on JEE Mains rank and counselling. The highest and average package offered during NIT Kurukshetra BTech placements 2023 was INR 62.75 LPA and INR 14.16 LPA, respectively.
One of the strong points in favour of choosing Amity University Gurugram are its strong industry and international linkages allowing students to gain international and also earn foreign/ dual degrees through many of Amity's partner universities.
While students not interested in foreign exposure trips will also find an excellent learning environment recognised by NIRF 2025 for 39th in India among Law colleges and universities.
The university has also received approvals from national & international bodies such as the INC, PCI, CoA, BCI, Rehabilitation Council of India, Institute of Town Planners, ACBSP (USA), and ASIC (UK).
Yes, Maharishi Markandeshwar University accepts JEE Main score for admission to B.Tech. Maharishi Markandeshwar University offers admssion to various courses and accepts different entrance exams for admission. It offers B.Tech in 20 specializations, each accepting JEE Main for admission. You can visit their offical site for a detailed admission process.
Manav Rachna Faridabad has in its faculty several departments (called Schools of Study) that provide the large diversity of courses to students. Given below are the MRIIR course Schools of Study:
MRIIRS Schools of Study | ||
|---|---|---|
School of Engineering & Technology | School of Allied Health Sciences | School of Commerce
|
School of Computer Applications
| School of Leadership & Management
| School of Culinary & Hotel Management
|
School of Media Studies & Humanities
| School of Design
| School of Behavioral and Social Sciences |
School of Dental Sciences | Manav Rachna Centre for Distance and Online Education |
|
Yes, NCU offers merit-based fee concessions cum scholarships of 100%, 50% or 25% of the Tuition Fee based on performance in XII boards or national levels entrance exams (JEE, CLAT ISAT etc. ). Or SAT or IB scores. Continuation of Admission Scholarship in subsequent academic years is subject to obtaining a CGPA of 8 on a scale of 10, having no backlog and no disciplinary case being recorded against the student. We also offer merit cum means scholarships for Haryana domicile students covering 100%, 50% and 25% of the Annual Fee.