Mechanical Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar
In India, Mechanical Engineering is offered by 7 colleges in Muzaffarnagar. Among the total number of colleges offering Mechanical Engineering, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 5.
Location wise
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering in Muzaffarnagar is offered in diversified specialisations such as Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mechanical Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar. The table below comprises the top entranc
In India, Mechanical Engineering is offered by 7 colleges in Muzaffarnagar. Among the total number of colleges offering Mechanical Engineering, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 5.
Location wise
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering in Muzaffarnagar is offered in diversified specialisations such as Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mechanical Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Mechanical Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 6 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar
The faculty at BIT is of high quality since they are knowledgeable and dedicated towards student development. Majority of the faculty members are professionals with advanced degrees and join ranks armed with cross-industrial and cross-academia expertise. They are also highly active in research and up-to-date about the latest developments in their fields of specialization; they can utilize new techniques of teaching. Besides providing individual attention to the students, the faculty also tries to build a very supportive learning environment for them. Regular workshops and seminars conducted by industry experts enhance the educational experience of the students with a critical upgrade to that faculty forming a steady part of academic excellence through BIT.
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed class 10th examination with a minimum of 35% marks from a recognised board/Institute. The minimum age is 14 years as on 1st July 2022, i.e. born on or before 01-07-2009. |
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed Class 10th examination with a minimum of 35% marks from a recognised board/Institute. The minimum age is 14 years as on 1st July 2022, i.e. born on or before 01-07-2009. |
IIT Kanpur tuition fee costs around INR 2,000 – INR 13.5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.
IIT BHU Varanasi is consistently ranked among top engineering institutes in India. As of 2025 it was ranked 10th among engineering colleges & 31st overall in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework highlighting its status as premier institution.
Studying at Amity University, Noida is worth it if you prioritize networking, corporate exposure, and world-class campus life & have the budget to afford it. The high fees mean you must be self-driven to secure top placements and maximize your Return on Investment.
It provides flagship courses include BTech, MBA, BBA & Law with prominent areas of study spanning Engineering, Management, Biotechnology & Design.
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar
All the courses are good in MMMUT Gorakhpur. It's depend on you, what you want to do in your future and in which course you have an interest. But if you want to know about the best course according to placements then it's a B.Tech course. This college provides 7 courses in B.Tech which includes Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering having an average package of INR 7 LPA and the highest package of INR 52 LPA with total 991 offers provided by 104 companies. If you want to be branch specific then, the ECE branch recorded the highest number of offers during the 2023 placements, second was the CS branch.
MNNIT Allahabad offers admission to BTech based on JEE Main. It is necessary to apply to have a valid rank as per the cutoff released for JoSAA counselling to become eligible for admission. There is no other provision for admission to MNNIT Allahabad. GATE is required for MTech, NIMCET for MCA, IIT JAM for MSc and national-level Management entrance exams for MBA admissions. Candidates can further enquire regarding the same by visiting the admission office in person or check out the official website of MNNIT Allahabad.
All first BTech students are given rooms in the hostel. There are separate hostels for boys and girls, and the list for allocation of the rooms in the hostel is done as per the list provided by the Wardens office.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
The Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology provides good placements to its graduating students.Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the NIET Greater Noida placements 2025-2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 51 LPA | INR 44 LPA |
Average Package | INR 6 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Total Offers | 2,700+ | 3100+ |
Total Recruiters | 2000+ | 2000+ |