Computer Science Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Computer Science Engineering. There are different levels of Computer Science Engineering offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 7 colleges in India that offer Computer Science Engineering, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 5. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Computer Science Engineering in major states/cities across the country such as Muzaffarnagar and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Tamil Nadu has 980 Top Computer Science Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 920 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 602 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 594 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 499 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 462 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 392 Colleges |
| Telangana | 357 Colleges |
| Haryana | 295 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 286 Colleges |
| Punjab | 283 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 255 Colleges |
| Orissa | 201 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 198 Colleges |
| Pune | 164 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 160 Colleges |
| Bihar | 159 Colleges |
| Chennai | 157 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The differe
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Computer Science Engineering. There are different levels of Computer Science Engineering offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 7 colleges in India that offer Computer Science Engineering, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 5. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Computer Science Engineering in major states/cities across the country such as Muzaffarnagar and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Tamil Nadu has 980 Top Computer Science Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 920 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 602 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 594 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 499 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 462 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 392 Colleges |
| Telangana | 357 Colleges |
| Haryana | 295 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 286 Colleges |
| Punjab | 283 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 255 Colleges |
| Orissa | 201 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 198 Colleges |
| Pune | 164 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 160 Colleges |
| Bihar | 159 Colleges |
| Chennai | 157 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the Computer Science Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar offers course at various levels such as certificate/diploma, undergraduate and postgraduate. Candidates are required to fulfil the basic eligibility criteria as per the course to pursue it:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 3 Colleges |
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar
The faculty at BIT is of high quality since they are knowledgeable and dedicated towards student development. Majority of the faculty members are professionals with advanced degrees and join ranks armed with cross-industrial and cross-academia expertise. They are also highly active in research and up-to-date about the latest developments in their fields of specialization; they can utilize new techniques of teaching. Besides providing individual attention to the students, the faculty also tries to build a very supportive learning environment for them. Regular workshops and seminars conducted by industry experts enhance the educational experience of the students with a critical upgrade to that faculty forming a steady part of academic excellence through BIT.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed class 10th examination with a minimum of 35% marks from a recognised board/Institute. The minimum age is 14 years as on 1st July 2022, i.e. born on or before 01-07-2009. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed class 10th examination with a minimum of 35% marks from a recognised board/Institute. The minimum age is 14 years as on 1st July 2022, i.e. born on or before 01-07-2009. |
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed Class 10th examination with a minimum of 35% marks from a recognised board/Institute. The minimum age is 14 years as on 1st July 2022, i.e. born on or before 01-07-2009. |
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar
IIT Kanpur offers admission primarily on the basis of the scores obtained in the national level entrance exams including JEE Main, JEE Advanced, CAT, IIT JAM, UGC NET, JEST, CEED, GATE, etc. To get admission to IIT Kanpur, candidates must fulfil the course-specific eligibility. Candidates can apply to the desired course online on the institute's website.
IIT BHU admissions are done solely on the basis of entrance tests as prescribed by the state/national norms. Students must appear for the entrance tests like JEE Main or JEE advanced for Engineering admissions. Candidates must note that admissions into the BTech CSE Branch are particularly competitive in India, with IIT BHU as no exception.
Other courses worth exploring can be MPharma, BArch, ME, among others. Other entrance tests accepted at IIT BHU include GPAT, GATE, ICAR AIEEA, IIT JAM, CUET PG, and others.
The Amity University Noida is a good choice for students as it has been accredited grade A by NAAC. Good placements are offered here with the highest package being INR 61.75 LPA during 2023.
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Muzaffarnagar
All the courses are good in MMMUT Gorakhpur. It's depend on you, what you want to do in your future and in which course you have an interest. But if you want to know about the best course according to placements then it's a B.Tech course. This college provides 7 courses in B.Tech which includes Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering having an average package of INR 7 LPA and the highest package of INR 52 LPA with total 991 offers provided by 104 companies. If you want to be branch specific then, the ECE branch recorded the highest number of offers during the 2023 placements, second was the CS branch.
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Talking about the placement It depends on both the performance of students and the reputation of institution.
As far the placement of Rajiv Gandhi Institute of petroleum technology is concerned almost 100 percent of the students have got internship in ONGC and OIL last year.
The students of Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology are placed in various PSUs Like Oil and national gas corporation, Oil India Ltd and various other reputed institutions and firms.
If we talk about the salary packages, the highest salary package offered was 24,00,000 per annum and average salary package was 16,00,000 per annum offered starting from 6 Lacs per annum.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 3055+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Jaypee Institute of Information Technology BTech admission is subject to entrance exam. Candidates should have minimum of 60% marks (45% for SC/ST) in aggregate in Class 12 or its equivalent examination. Aspirants with gap year (if any) between their Class 12 will be required to submit Gap Period Affidavit (available at university website).