Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sitapur
There are a 2 of colleges in a Sitapur in India that offer a Mechanical Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, public / government: 2 that provide the Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
Sitapur has 2 colleges presently offering Mechanical Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sitapur. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Mechanical Engineering in Sitapur:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sitapur are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEECUP is the most well-liked exam that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Sitapur. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 2 Colleges |
There are a 2 of colleges in a Sitapur in India that offer a Mechanical Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, public / government: 2 that provide the Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
Sitapur has 2 colleges presently offering Mechanical Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sitapur. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Mechanical Engineering in Sitapur:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sitapur are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEECUP is the most well-liked exam that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Sitapur. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 2 Colleges |
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sitapur
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sitapur
IIT Kanpur tuition fee costs around INR 2,000 – INR 13.5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.
IIT BHU Varanasi is consistently ranked among top engineering institutes in India. As of 2025 it was ranked 10th among engineering colleges & 31st overall in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework highlighting its status as premier institution.
Studying at Amity University, Noida is worth it if you prioritize networking, corporate exposure, and world-class campus life & have the budget to afford it. The high fees mean you must be self-driven to secure top placements and maximize your Return on Investment.
It provides flagship courses include BTech, MBA, BBA & Law with prominent areas of study spanning Engineering, Management, Biotechnology & Design.
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sitapur
All the courses are good in MMMUT Gorakhpur. It's depend on you, what you want to do in your future and in which course you have an interest. But if you want to know about the best course according to placements then it's a B.Tech course. This college provides 7 courses in B.Tech which includes Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering having an average package of INR 7 LPA and the highest package of INR 52 LPA with total 991 offers provided by 104 companies. If you want to be branch specific then, the ECE branch recorded the highest number of offers during the 2023 placements, second was the CS branch.
MNNIT Allahabad offers admission to BTech based on JEE Main. It is necessary to apply to have a valid rank as per the cutoff released for JoSAA counselling to become eligible for admission. There is no other provision for admission to MNNIT Allahabad. GATE is required for MTech, NIMCET for MCA, IIT JAM for MSc and national-level Management entrance exams for MBA admissions. Candidates can further enquire regarding the same by visiting the admission office in person or check out the official website of MNNIT Allahabad.
All first BTech students are given rooms in the hostel. There are separate hostels for boys and girls, and the list for allocation of the rooms in the hostel is done as per the list provided by the Wardens office.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
The Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology provides good placements to its graduating students.Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the NIET Greater Noida placements 2025-2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 51 LPA | INR 44 LPA |
Average Package | INR 6 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Total Offers | 2,700+ | 3100+ |
Total Recruiters | 2000+ | 2000+ |