Civil Engineering colleges in Sitapur
Colleges in Sitapur offer the Civil Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Civil Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are 1 colleges in Sitapur that offer Civil Engineering. In Sitapur, Civil Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Civil Engineering in the given Sitapur, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 760 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 622 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 525 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 459 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 321 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 302 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 272 Colleges |
| Telangana | 265 Colleges |
| Haryana | 263 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 239 Colleges |
| Orissa | 233 Colleges |
| Kerala | 209 Colleges |
| Punjab | 204 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 197 Colleges |
| Bihar | 156 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Pune | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 117 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Civil Engineering in the Sitapur. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Civil Engineering in a Sitapur. The table below lists the top admission tests for various
Colleges in Sitapur offer the Civil Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Civil Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are 1 colleges in Sitapur that offer Civil Engineering. In Sitapur, Civil Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Civil Engineering in the given Sitapur, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 760 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 622 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 525 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 459 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 321 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 302 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 272 Colleges |
| Telangana | 265 Colleges |
| Haryana | 263 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 239 Colleges |
| Orissa | 233 Colleges |
| Kerala | 209 Colleges |
| Punjab | 204 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 197 Colleges |
| Bihar | 156 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Pune | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 117 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Civil Engineering in the Sitapur. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Civil Engineering in a Sitapur. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Civil Engineering in Sitapur.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 1 Colleges |
Civil Engineering colleges in Sitapur
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Sitapur
IIT Kanpur tuition fee costs around INR 2,000 – INR 13.5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.
IIT BHU Varanasi is consistently ranked among top engineering institutes in India. As of 2025 it was ranked 10th among engineering colleges & 31st overall in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework highlighting its status as premier institution.
Studying at Amity University, Noida is worth it if you prioritize networking, corporate exposure, and world-class campus life & have the budget to afford it. The high fees mean you must be self-driven to secure top placements and maximize your Return on Investment.
It provides flagship courses include BTech, MBA, BBA & Law with prominent areas of study spanning Engineering, Management, Biotechnology & Design.
All the courses are good in MMMUT Gorakhpur. It's depend on you, what you want to do in your future and in which course you have an interest. But if you want to know about the best course according to placements then it's a B.Tech course. This college provides 7 courses in B.Tech which includes Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering having an average package of INR 7 LPA and the highest package of INR 52 LPA with total 991 offers provided by 104 companies. If you want to be branch specific then, the ECE branch recorded the highest number of offers during the 2023 placements, second was the CS branch.
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Sitapur
MNNIT Allahabad offers admission to BTech based on JEE Main. It is necessary to apply to have a valid rank as per the cutoff released for JoSAA counselling to become eligible for admission. There is no other provision for admission to MNNIT Allahabad. GATE is required for MTech, NIMCET for MCA, IIT JAM for MSc and national-level Management entrance exams for MBA admissions. Candidates can further enquire regarding the same by visiting the admission office in person or check out the official website of MNNIT Allahabad.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
To get admission in G.L. Bajaj Institute of Technology and Management, students have to meet the programme-specific cutoff. Students are selected for BTech based on JEE Main score. The seats are allotted via UPTAC Counselling. The closing rank ranged between 158079 (CSE) and 1305186 (Mechanical) under the General All India category.
Yes, the Sharda University campus features facilities for many sports including:
- Outdoor: Cricket ground, Football ground, Basketball grounds, Badminton courts, Volleyball grounds, Open-space for field and track events, etc.
- Indoor: A/C Gymnasium, Squash, Badminton, Table Tennis, Martial Art, Carom, Chess, etc.
These facilities are given with no extra charges to allow students room for extra-curricular growth as well as for the physical/mental health of students.
GLA University Mathura is well-known, especially among Uttar Pradesh, for its Engineering, Technology, and Management courses. It has a driven placement cell that starts training students in soft skills from the first year. In the final year, it provides company-specific training. The GLA University Mathura campus has free Wi-fi and air-conditioned classrooms. The placement rates are usually 80-90%.