Best BCA Colleges in Chandrapur - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
India is home to some of the top-rated BCA colleges. There are 1 BCA colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 1 private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering BCA in Chandrapur are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Chandrapur that offer BCA:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
India is home to some of the top-rated BCA colleges. There are 1 BCA colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 1 private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering BCA in Chandrapur are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Chandrapur that offer BCA:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
Best BCA Colleges in Chandrapur - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
BCA Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Chandrapur - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Yes, the SICSR Pune provides BCA programme in a full-time mode with a duration of 4 years. The BCA course is split into eight equal semesters. BCA at SICSR is available in two pathways: honours and hons with research. Students can choose any of them as per their choice. Students need to be eligible for the course before applying. Those who have passed Class 12 with 50% marks are eligible for the BCA at SICSR.
Out of 188 companies that visited the college campus to hire the 2025 batch, Concentrix selected the highest number of students (72). This was followed by MDN Sales Force Pvt. Ltd. with 46 students selected. Tabulated below are the top 5 companies with the corresponding number of placements made in them during MIT ACSC placements 2025:
| Company | No. of Placements (2025) |
|---|---|
| Concentrix | 72 |
| MDN Sales Force Pvt. Ltd. | 67 |
| Accenture | 40 |
| Infosys Innovation | 36 |
| Infosys Limited | 31 |
| Excela Technologies | 20 |
| Career Mantra | 20 |
The university provides merit-based scholarships to students pursuing a course. Check below the UG scholarship details:
| Scholarship % | Amity Mumbai Scholarship Criteria |
|---|---|
| 100% | Class 12 in CBSE/ ISC/ State Boards (2023/ 2022/ 2021) with at least 93% aggregate Physical Education/ Fine Arts/ Performing Arts/ Vocational/ non-written subjects excluded from the aggregate computation |
| 50% | Class 12 in CBSE/ ISC/ State Boards (2023/ 2022/ 2021) with at least 88% aggregate Physical Education/ Fine Arts/ Performing Arts/ Vocational/ non-written subjects excluded from the aggregate computation |
| 25% | Class 12 in CBSE/ ISC/ State Boards (2023/ 2022/ 2021) with at least 75% aggregate Physical Education/ Fine Arts/ Performing Arts/ Vocational/ non-written subjects excluded from the aggregate computation |
Note: On-admission scholarships are applicable in the first year only. Second year onwards continuation scholarship rules apply.
Eligibility for Dr. D.Y. Patil Arts, Commerce and Science College, Pune typically requires passing 10+2 examination from recognised board with minimum marks often 45% for general & 40% for reserved categories. Admission is based on merit with specific requirements for different courses & potential entrance exams for professional programs.
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Chandrapur - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Both D.Y Patil International University, Pune and ICCS minimum eligibility required is 40% to 45% aggregate. Aspirants who wish to pursue BCA form one of the popular universities offering BCA can apply in any of the two. Below is the comparison between the BCA course offered by both the universities:
| University Name | Accepted Entrance Exam | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| D.Y Patil International University, Pune | MHT CET, National/ State UG Entrance Test, ATMA | Class 12 with 45% aggregate |
| Indira College of Commerce and Science | Maharashtra HSC, CBSE 12th | Class 12 with 40% aggregate |