Best BCA Colleges in Ramanathapuram - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
BCA is offered by 2 colleges in Ramanathapuram. There are 2 private owned that provide the BCA in Ramanathapuram.
Location wise
BCA colleges in Ramanathapuram are spread across the state. Maharashtra has the most BCA colleges in Ramanathapuram, followed by Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering BCA in Ramanathapuram, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering BCA in Ramanathapuram are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 2 Colleges |
BCA is offered by 2 colleges in Ramanathapuram. There are 2 private owned that provide the BCA in Ramanathapuram.
Location wise
BCA colleges in Ramanathapuram are spread across the state. Maharashtra has the most BCA colleges in Ramanathapuram, followed by Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering BCA in Ramanathapuram, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering BCA in Ramanathapuram are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 2 Colleges |
Best BCA Colleges in Ramanathapuram - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Ramanathapuram - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Loyola College Chennai is ranked 8 among the top 10 colleges in India by NIFR 2024 ranking and is accredited with an A+ grade by NAAC. The college is also awarded the status of 'College of Excellence' by UGC. The college offers more than 50 UG, PG, and PhD courses in the fields of Science, Computers & IT, Management, Arts & Humanities, Accounting & Commerce, etc. Loyola College admission to UG courses is merit-based, except for Media courses, where students need to qualify for the Loyola Visual Aptitude Test (LoVAT). Similarly, admission to PG courses is done through a college-based PG entrance test. Loyola College offers various facilities to its students. The college has a central and digital library, boys and girls hostel, prayer room, health centre, food court, wifi, recreational centre, sports, pavilion and gymnasium. The college also offers good placement opportunities. As per the latest placement statistics, 517 UG (3-year) and 154 PG (2-year) students were placed during Loyola College placements 2022. The median package offered to UG (3-year) and PG (2-year) students stood at INR 4.09 LPA and INR 5.86 LPA, respectively.
The key highlights of the MCC placements 2024 basis on the total number of students placed and median package offered are tabulated below:
Particulars | UG 3 Year Statistics (2024) | PG 2 Year Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Median Salary | INR 4 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
Total Students Graduated | 1507 | 570 |
Total Students Placed | 311 | 216 |
Students Opted for Higher Studies | 523 | 309 |
Note: The above-mentioned data has been taken form the Madras Christian College NIRF report 2025.