IT & Software Colleges in Itanagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are colleges in Itanagar offering IT & Software. 5 private and 1 public / government colleges out of all the institutions that offer IT & Software.
Location wise
Colleges offering the IT & Software are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the IT & Software is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each IT & Software specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 4 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| ERP | 1 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 1 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 1 Colleges |
| Programming | 1 Colleges |
| Project Management | 1 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance & Testing | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Java | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Tally | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified IT & Software will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests for the following IT & Software is provided below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are colleges in Itanagar offering IT & Software. 5 private and 1 public / government colleges out of all the institutions that offer IT & Software.
Location wise
Colleges offering the IT & Software are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the IT & Software is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each IT & Software specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 4 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| ERP | 1 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 1 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 1 Colleges |
| Programming | 1 Colleges |
| Project Management | 1 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance & Testing | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Java | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Tally | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified IT & Software will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests for the following IT & Software is provided below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Itanagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Itanagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Yes, Himalayan University is worth considering as it is approved by UGC and Distance Education Bureau (DEB). The university is also a member of the AIU, ASSOCHAM, AIMA, and PHD Chamber. Himalayan University Arunachal Pradesh is approved by the AICTE, Pharmacy Council of India, Bar Council of India, and Rehabilitation Council of India. The university is accredited by IAO.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Venkateshwara Open University was established in 2012, in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh. This private university has a record of providing UGC recognised courses, while simultaneously being a member of AIU. VOU has a record of providing 150+ courses across 15+ total streams through 8 constituent schools. The University has provided 1500+ placement offers to the students so far. To conclude, VOU has a prestigious reputation among other universities. It is known to be established through the Arunachal Pradesh State Legislative Act, LAW/LEGN-10/2012 Arunachal Pradesh (Act No.10 of 2012).
You might also be interested in:
8 IT & Software Colleges in Arunachal PradeshCommonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Itanagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Life at National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT), Itanagar is more fun than students are aware of. Amidst the scenic view of Arunachal Pradesh, the college has more than studies to offer. It's not only one of the recognised institutes of the country for Electronics and Information Technology but also offers a well-balacned college life for the students. Therefore, it's easy to say that NIELIT Itagnagar has a great college life for the students.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Rajiv Gandhi University, Arunachal Pradesh, is considered a Tier 2 university. It is also a Central University. The university is recognised by the UGC and accredited with an A Grade by NAAC. It does not achieve the same level of recognition as Tier 1 schools, which are usually those that rank higher in national evaluations and have a more established reputation in the engineering sector, despite offering a variety of programs, having decent facilities, and providing placement possibilities.
NIT Arunachal Pradesh rankings 2026 are yet to be released & will be updated once out. Over the past few years, the NIT Arunachal Pradesh has been ranked under multiple streams namely Engineering, and others. It is ranked #101-150 by the NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category.
Both the AP LAWCET and CLAT entrance exam are conducted for admission to the Law schools in India, however, the syllabus for these exams are different on many parameters and candidates should strategise differently for both the exams. AP LAWCET exam has sections including Current Affairs, Legal Aptitude, Contract Law, Constitution, etc. and the CLAT entrance exam sections include English Language, Legal Aptitude, Mathematics, etc. AP LAWCET does not have mathematics subjects, AP LAWCET exam focus more on regional knowledge. CLAT generally covers the deeper aspects of the particular subject.