IT & Software Colleges in Kerala - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 578 IT & Software colleges in Kerala. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 313, public / government owned: 60 & public private owned: 41.
Location wise
There are several IT & Software in major cities across the country such as Kerala and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 1779 Top IT & Software colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software offers various specialisations like Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics and Cyber Security. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 68 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 46 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 37 Colleges |
| Programming | 29 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 29 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 28 Colleges |
| Databases | 21 Colleges |
| Java | 21 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 18 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 18 Colleges |
| .NET | 17 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 16 Colleges |
| Linux | 15 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 14 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 14 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 14 Colleges |
| J2EE | 13 Colleges |
| Enterprise Java Beans (EJB) | 12 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 11 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 11 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by IT & Software in Kerala is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 279 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 269 Colleges |
| ISC | 258 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 39 Colleges |
| KEAM | 17 Colleges |
| GATE | 11 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 9 Colleges |
| ICSE | 9 Colleges |
| Kerala SSLC | 7 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| CUSAT CAT | 2 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 2 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| AEEE | 1 Colleges |
| IMUCET | 1 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 1 Colleges |
There are 578 IT & Software colleges in Kerala. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 313, public / government owned: 60 & public private owned: 41.
Location wise
There are several IT & Software in major cities across the country such as Kerala and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 1779 Top IT & Software colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software offers various specialisations like Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics and Cyber Security. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 68 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 46 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 37 Colleges |
| Programming | 29 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 29 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 28 Colleges |
| Databases | 21 Colleges |
| Java | 21 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 18 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 18 Colleges |
| .NET | 17 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 16 Colleges |
| Linux | 15 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 14 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 14 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 14 Colleges |
| J2EE | 13 Colleges |
| Enterprise Java Beans (EJB) | 12 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 11 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 11 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by IT & Software in Kerala is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 279 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 269 Colleges |
| ISC | 258 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 39 Colleges |
| KEAM | 17 Colleges |
| GATE | 11 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 9 Colleges |
| ICSE | 9 Colleges |
| Kerala SSLC | 7 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| CUSAT CAT | 2 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 2 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| AEEE | 1 Colleges |
| IMUCET | 1 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Kerala - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Kerala - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Hi, faculty quality is quite significant for admission to BCA colleges in India because they help students grow academically and professionally. A good faculty can help students develop essential skills and innovative mindsets. You can refer below for the top BCA colleges in India rated by students for their academic excellence and faculty standard:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Faculty Rating (Out of 5) |
|---|---|---|
| Som-Lalit Education and Research Foundation | - | 5.0 |
| Parvathaneni Brahmayya Siddhartha College of Arts and Science | INR 90,000 | 5.0 |
| Mangalayatan University | INR 2.1 Lacs - INR 3 lakh | 5.0 |
| Baselios Poulos II Catholicos College | - | 5.0 |
| Hirachand Nemchand College of Commerce | - | 5.0 |
Hope this solved your query!
Some top BCA job profiles for graduates are compiled in the list below -
Software Engineer
Software Developer
Web Developer
Systems Analyst
Back End Developer
Network Engineer
Front End Developer
Software Architect
Customer Support Technician and more.
Yes, you can. This also depends on the college you're aiming for. Some colleges prefer Maths as a compulsory subject in 10+2. Please note that regardless of the stream, English is one of the core requirements in almost all colleges for BCA admissions.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Kerala - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Kerala - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Rajagiri College of Social Sciences provides various programmes and specialisations to students. For obtaining Rajagiri College of Social Sciences admission, candidates are required to appear for the prescribed entrance tests. Students can visit the official website of the Rajagiri College of Social Sciences to learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include KMAT, MAT, XAT, KMAT KERALA, CAT, CMAT, etc.
Fashion Designer, Textile Designer, Accessory Designer, Interior Designer, Graphic Designer, Web Designer, Game Designer, and Furniture Designer are some of the job profiles available after studying design courses. Designer pay may vary depending on a number of factors, including cities or demand. Your degree's worth may differ between cities. There are more offices and enterprises in big cities, which increases your chances of finding work.
Graduates in design have a wide range of employment possibilities.
| Job Profiles | Average Salary (INR) |
|---|---|
Fashion Designer | INR 3.5 LPA |
Textile Designer | INR 4.2 LPA |
Graphic Designer | INR 3.0 LPA |
Interior Designer | INR 3.1 LPA |
UI/UX Designer | INR 5.5 LPA |
Students seeking Cochin University of Science and Technology admissions can pick from the large diversity of courses available. Students must have passed their Higher Secondary and previous qualifying examination. Also, they must ensure that they have appeared for the prescribed entrance examination for their desired course. The entrance tests differ according to the course preference. The admissions method at CUSAT is both merit and entrance-based.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Kerala - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Amrita School of Engineering, Amritapuri conducts its admissions on the basis of entrance tests. For admissions to the BTech programmes, students can appear for the in-house exam known as Amrita Entrance Examination - Engineering (AEEE). Also, the institute accepts students' scoring from the JEE Main exam. For M.Tech admissions, candidates can apply on the basis of GATE exam scores.
Mahatma Gandhi University Kerala accepts national entrance exams such as MGU CAT, KEAM, CPGET, etc. Mahatma Gandhi University admission process is conducted via online registrations. Candidates must have to qualify the eligibility criteria set by the university for the desired course.
Calicut University admissions are likely to open soon. Interested students can apply online. For the latest updates, students need to regularly check the university's website. The applications will be live at the official page of the respective counselling/ entrance exam body.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Kerala - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
IIIT Kottayam conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, and PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions to IIIT Kottayam are now open for certain courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around IIIT Kottayam admissions.
1. Top companies that hire Art graduates are:
Top Companies for Arts Graduate | |
|---|---|
Microsoft Corporation | Robosoft Technologies |
AAPC | Lowe Lintas |
Cognizant | Saregama India Limited |
Boston Institute of Analytics offers courses at the UG, PG, and certificate levels. These include- UG Diploma, PG Diploma and certificate courses. All these are offered in various specialisations and through various schools, such as- Management, Technology, Finance, etc.
It might not be easy to get into the College of Engineering Trivandrum (CET) with a 70% Common Management Aptitude Test (CMAT) score because CET mainly offers undergraduate engineering and technology degrees. The CMAT is a nationally recognised admission test for management schools. Although it could indicate your ability for management studies, it has no bearing on your eligibility for CET's engineering programs.
With a CMAT score of 70%, there isn't a direct admissions route into CET's engineering programs; nevertheless, you might want to look into other choices, such management programs at CET or other universities, or getting a management degree and applying to engineering programs later.
It is imperative to acknowledge that the material supplied is broad in nature. For the most precise and current information, one should refer to the official rules and regulations of CET and other pertinent institutions.