IT & Software Colleges in Punjab - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In Punjab, there are 668 IT & Software colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 313, public private: 85 and public / government: 77.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering IT & Software in Punjab. Out of which, Maharashtra and Karnataka have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Punjab offers bundle of IT & Software specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by IT & Software in Punjab. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 62 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 45 Colleges |
| Programming | 42 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Java | 26 Colleges |
| .NET | 24 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 24 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 24 Colleges |
| Databases | 24 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 24 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 24 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 23 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 16 Colleges |
| Linux | 16 Colleges |
| PHP | 16 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 15 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 15 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 15 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 15 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 15 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entranc
In Punjab, there are 668 IT & Software colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 313, public private: 85 and public / government: 77.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering IT & Software in Punjab. Out of which, Maharashtra and Karnataka have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Punjab offers bundle of IT & Software specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by IT & Software in Punjab. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 62 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 45 Colleges |
| Programming | 42 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Java | 26 Colleges |
| .NET | 24 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 24 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 24 Colleges |
| Databases | 24 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 24 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 24 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 23 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 16 Colleges |
| Linux | 16 Colleges |
| PHP | 16 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 15 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 15 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 15 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 15 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 15 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Punjab that provide IT & Software are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 498 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 490 Colleges |
| ISC | 471 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 14 Colleges |
| ICSE | 14 Colleges |
| GATE | 13 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 12 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 8 Colleges |
| CUET | 7 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 6 Colleges |
| PTU MCA | 6 Colleges |
| CAT | 5 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 5 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 4 Colleges |
| XAT | 3 Colleges |
| CMAT | 3 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| NMAT | 2 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 2 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Punjab - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Punjab - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Hi, faculty quality is quite significant for admission to BCA colleges in India because they help students grow academically and professionally. A good faculty can help students develop essential skills and innovative mindsets. You can refer below for the top BCA colleges in India rated by students for their academic excellence and faculty standard:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Faculty Rating (Out of 5) |
|---|---|---|
| Som-Lalit Education and Research Foundation | - | 5.0 |
| Parvathaneni Brahmayya Siddhartha College of Arts and Science | INR 90,000 | 5.0 |
| Mangalayatan University | INR 2.1 Lacs - INR 3 lakh | 5.0 |
| Baselios Poulos II Catholicos College | - | 5.0 |
| Hirachand Nemchand College of Commerce | - | 5.0 |
Hope this solved your query!
Some top BCA job profiles for graduates are compiled in the list below -
Software Engineer
Software Developer
Web Developer
Systems Analyst
Back End Developer
Network Engineer
Front End Developer
Software Architect
Customer Support Technician and more.
Yes, you can. This also depends on the college you're aiming for. Some colleges prefer Maths as a compulsory subject in 10+2. Please note that regardless of the stream, English is one of the core requirements in almost all colleges for BCA admissions.
All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:
- Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
- College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
- Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year
For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.
Chandigarh University (CU)
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Punjab - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Punjab - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The DAV provide you the courses:
- B.Sc
- BCA
- MA
- BBA
- BA
- B.Com
- M.Sc
These are the courses provided by the DAV College Abohar and each course has its own elgibility. All the Bachelor courses requires the 10+2 qualification with passing percentage above 60% and the Master courses need the proper Bachelor degree in the respective courses.The college provides the best teaching with the excellent way of innovation.
Goswami Ganesh Dutta S.D. College is a decent college in terms of placement. As per the data given on the official website, the highest package given to students in 2025 was INR 6.5 LPA. The placement percentage was 90% in 2025. Earlier, in 2024, the highest package offered to students was INR 7.6 LPA. Over, the years, there has been a decline visible in terms of placements.
No, it is not as hard to get admission in Punjab College of Technical Education as admission into the programme takes place through the merit secured in the last qualifying exam. Be it graduation or Class 12th. Candidates applying for admission into the programme do not have to give any entrance exam, except for MBA where they'll have to give the CMAT entrance exam to be eligible for admission. As the admission process of PCTE is easier than other engineering and management colleges, candidates can easily get admission into the institute.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Punjab - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Admission to DAV College Chandigarh can be moderately competitive, depending on the course you're applying for. Popular courses like B.Com, B.Sc, and B.A. (Hons) often require higher merit due to the high volume of applicants, especially for students from within Chandigarh. Generally, candidates need to have strong marks in their previous qualifying exams to secure a place in these programs. For some courses, admission is on a first-come, first-served basis, while others may require students to meet specific cutoffs. Although getting admission is achievable, applicants should ensure they meet eligibility requirements and apply early to improve their chances.
Yes, graduation from CIET, CU is completely worth it. Students of Chitkara Institute of Engineering and Technology are facilitated with top notch industry partnerships, 100% placement opportunities, and research opportunities under the Chitkara University Research and Innovation Network (CURIN). The institute boasts an excellent faculty and a comprehensive syllabus.
Yes, CGC University Mohali offers on-campus hostel facilities to its students. The insitute has a capacity to accomodate a total of 4,800 students. Provision for seperate hostel buildings for male and female students are made. The students have choice for the room format and AC/Non-AC room type. The rooms are offered in 2 seater, 3 seater, 4 seater and 5 seater room format. The hostel rooms are furnished with basic amenities like a bed, an almira, a study desk and a personal locker. To ensure safety CCTV cameras and gaurds are on duty 24*7. Medical facility is also provided by a medical room operational 24*7 and in case of emergencies the nearest hospitals are contacted.
CT University is not hard to get, provided the majority of courses consider 45% to 50% of aggregate in Class 12. For majority of PG level programmes, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Apart from this, candidates must obtain a valid score in CTSET which is the University conducted exam for majority of courses provided by it.