IT & Software Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 268 IT & Software colleges in Orissa. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 127, public / government owned: 46 & public private owned: 22.
Location wise
There are several IT & Software in major cities across the country such as Orissa and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 1779 Top IT & Software colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software offers various specialisations like Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics and Programming. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 35 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 21 Colleges |
| Programming | 16 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 14 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| .NET | 13 Colleges |
| Java | 13 Colleges |
| Databases | 12 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 12 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 12 Colleges |
| Linux | 12 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 9 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 9 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 8 Colleges |
| Enterprise Java Beans (EJB) | 8 Colleges |
| J2EE | 8 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 8 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 7 Colleges |
| Project Management | 7 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by IT & Software in Orissa is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 120 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 114 Colleges |
| ISC | 105 Colleges |
| OJEE | 76 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 14 Colleges |
| GATE | 11 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 6 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| KIITEE | 4 Colleges |
| MAT | 3 Colleges |
| XAT | 3 Colleges |
| CUEE | 3 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 3 Colleges |
| ATMA | 2 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| NAT | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
There are 268 IT & Software colleges in Orissa. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 127, public / government owned: 46 & public private owned: 22.
Location wise
There are several IT & Software in major cities across the country such as Orissa and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 1779 Top IT & Software colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software offers various specialisations like Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics and Programming. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 35 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 21 Colleges |
| Programming | 16 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 14 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| .NET | 13 Colleges |
| Java | 13 Colleges |
| Databases | 12 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 12 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 12 Colleges |
| Linux | 12 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 9 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 9 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 8 Colleges |
| Enterprise Java Beans (EJB) | 8 Colleges |
| J2EE | 8 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 8 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 7 Colleges |
| Project Management | 7 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by IT & Software in Orissa is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 120 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 114 Colleges |
| ISC | 105 Colleges |
| OJEE | 76 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 14 Colleges |
| GATE | 11 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 6 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| KIITEE | 4 Colleges |
| MAT | 3 Colleges |
| XAT | 3 Colleges |
| CUEE | 3 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 3 Colleges |
| ATMA | 2 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| NAT | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Centurion University Bhubaneswar conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, diploma, and PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions to Centurion University are now open for all courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around admissions.
Sri University Bhubaneswar is a private university accredited by NBA and with A Grade by NAAC. Sri University Bhubaneswar is approved by ICAR. Check the top highlights of SSU University below:
- Sri University has by ranked at the 429th position by the QS ranking 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia.
- The the highest and median package recorded during SSU MBA placement 2025 was INR 15.5 LPA and 6.45 LPA.
- Top recruiters that have visited the university for placements are EY, Deloitte, KPMG, and others.
Therefore, we can conclude that joining Sri University is worth it.
IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
SOA University- Siksha 'O' Anusandhan Admission 2026 is open for all courses. SOA University- Siksha 'O' Anusandhan offers a number of UG, PG, and doctoral courses. Candidates may apply for admission by filling the SAAT 2026 application forms. Popular courses include MBA, MCA, MBBS, and PhD.
Both are popular job roles, as per the World Economic Forum report. The key differences between the two are as follows:
- The Data Analyst collects relevant data from various sources to filter and analyze it. The data scientist gathers sizable amounts of structured and unstructured data while performing data mining.
- Education: To become a data analyst, you can apply with a Bachelor's degree in math, Statistics or a related field. Data scientists typically pursue a master's Diploma or degree in data Science.
- Salary: The salary of a data scientist is usually higher than that of a data analyst. According to global estimates, a data scientist can earn around $100,000 per year, whereas a data analyst can earn around $70,000.
No, GIET University does not accept direct admissions for any of its courses. Students must fulfil both the eligibility and selection requirements before applying for any of the offered courses. The university accepts students primarily on an entrance basis. Aspiring candidates must provide the valid score of the accepted exam or appear for the GIETEE conducted by the university itself. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the university.
KIIT School of Computer Applications is a constituent unit of the Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (Deemed to be University U/S 3 of the UGC Act 1956). The KIIT University was initiated in 1992-1993 as an industrial training institution. However, 1997 is considered as the base year for the University. Further, the KIIT School of Computer Applications is AICTE approved and offers various courses to students at UG and PG levels. The college has produced 18 batches of young, trained, and talented individuals, who are doing good in the software industry.
Yes, Utkal University admissions are open. The university has opened the admission window for its PG, PhD, and MPhil programmes. UG course admission is expected to start soon. Students can check the Utkal University Vani Vihar site to know more about the admission.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
C. V. Raman Global University offers placement assistance to UG, PG, and various other course students. According to the Shiksha verified review, the university is rated 3.8/5 for placements which is a fairly good score.
Yes, direct admission is available at Silicon Institute of Technology (SIT) Bhubaneswar for certain categories of students, primarily through the Management Quota. Students who do not qualify through the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) or the Odisha Joint Entrance Examination (OJEE) may still apply for management quota seats.
Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only.
NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Ravenshaw University Cuttack offers UG, PG, & PhD programmes to students. These courses are given across the Chemistry, Commerce, & various other streams. At the UG level, the available programmes are BSc, BCom, BA, & others. At the PG level, the available programmes are MSc, MA, MCom, & others. BSc is given in Botany, Chemistry, Computer Science, & others. The total seat intake for the MBA course is 60.
Gandhi Engineering College was spread across 25 acres of area. It includes activity centres, academic buildings, hostels, a central library, an auditorium, an amphitheatre, playing grounds and much more. It also has branch-specific labs, seven computing centres, a 400-seater auditorium, a 74-seater cineplex-cum-auditorium, four seminar halls, two conference rooms, an R&D cell, seven GD and campus interview rooms besides other common facilities.
Yes, BGU is a good university. Birla Global University is a self-financed private university in Bhubaneswar. BGU Bhubaneswar offers state-of-the-art facilities, the best infrastructure, and the the finest faculty. Birla Global University offers good placement opportunities. Both national and international companies participate in the university's placement drive. BGU University also provides summer internship programmes (SIPs) to its students. During BGU MBA placements 2023, the highest package and average package stood at INR 13.50 LPA and INR 7.84 LPA, respectively.
Yes NIST University offers competitive scholarships including up to 100% tuition coverage for qualified undergraduate, postgraduate & international students.