Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
In India, Networking, Hardware & Security is offered by 257 colleges in Maharashtra. Out of all these colleges providing Networking, Hardware & Security, split of colleges by ownership is private: 114, public / government: 18 & public private: 4.
Location wise
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 257 colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 101 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 34 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 14 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 10 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 9 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 7 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 6 Colleges |
| Server Administration | 6 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 5 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Networking | 5 Colleges |
| Linux | 4 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Networking, Hardware & Security are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entran
In India, Networking, Hardware & Security is offered by 257 colleges in Maharashtra. Out of all these colleges providing Networking, Hardware & Security, split of colleges by ownership is private: 114, public / government: 18 & public private: 4.
Location wise
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 257 colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 101 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 34 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 14 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 10 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 9 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 7 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 6 Colleges |
| Server Administration | 6 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 5 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Networking | 5 Colleges |
| Linux | 4 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Networking, Hardware & Security are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Networking, Hardware & Security accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 74 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 66 Colleges |
| ISC | 55 Colleges |
| GATE | 27 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 24 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 18 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 17 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 8 Colleges |
| CUET | 7 Colleges |
| SAT India | 3 Colleges |
| SNAP | 2 Colleges |
| NMAT | 2 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra State Board (MSBSHSE) | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| GRE | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate who have passed Diploma in Engineering & Technology & obtained at least 45% marks (40% marks for Backward class, EWS & PWD candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) can also apply. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Sponsored candidate must have minimum of two years of full time work experience in a registered firm/ company/ industry/ educational and/ or research institute/ any Government Department or Government Autonomous Organization in the relevant field in which admission is being sought. |
GHRCEM Jalgaon offers admission to courses based on entrance scores. The college shortlists candidates for BTech, MBA, BCA, MCA and M.Tech is based on entrance exam scores. The college accepts scores in JEE Main, MHT CET, MBA CET, MAH BCA CET, etc. Besides, selection in B.Tech lateral entry programmes is based on the qualifying exam scores of the candidate. Once selected, candidates can participate in CAP with a valid score in the entrance exam.
JSPM narhe and Jayawant Institute of Management Studies both are decent colleges. It is hard to determine which one is better as the college fees depends on the course and whether you secure a scholarship or not. However more then the fees a student must look at the faculty, infrastructure, and placement opportunities in a college. If the placement is good, then it would be easier to get good ROI .
Admission to the GH Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur may be selective, but mostly all candidates who have good academic record can seek admission to this college. The college mostly admits students based on scores obtained in the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main, the Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT-CET).
The cutoff mark differs year and branch wise, but the students having the score much above the average percentile in such exams are likely to get a seat. Candidates should expect the minimum JEE Main scores of about 80-90 or equivalent MHT CET scores for improved possibility.
One should always refer to visit official website of Institute for the current trends of cutoffs for the required branch of interest.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
ICRI Mumbai conducts various workshops and conferences for students. Recently, the college, in collaboration with Akash Healthcare, honored the incredible women students with various special gifts on Women’s Day. A collaborative workshop was recently conducted by the National Academic Medical Science and Bioscience Consortium. Many faculty members and students took part in this workshop which proved to be a knowledgeable workshop for everyone. The college has a good placement record and hence is the firt choice of many students looking out for courses related to Clinical Research and related fields.
B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce offers multiple placement opportunities to the students. Top recruiting companies taking part in placements include CapGemini, ICICI Prudential, Wipro, IKS Healthcare, Bharat Serums and Vaccines, etc.
The top course of Ramrao Adik Institute of Technology (RAIT) is Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) which has an experienced faculty and well-equipped laboratories. Students in the CSE department are well trained in software industry with the latest technologies. The average salary package offered to CSE graduates from RAIT in 2023 was INR 8 LPA by various top recruiting companies like Google, Cisco, Forcepoint, Josh, TCS, Accenture, LTI, Mindtree, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, and Media.Net.
IIIT Pune popular programmes are BTech & MTech. IIIT Pune BTech students are taught Basic Electronics Engineering, Foundations of Computer Science, Computer Programming Concept & Practice, Engineering Mathematics-I, & several other subjects.
The ECE department is equipped with Communications Laboratory, VLSI Lab, IoT Lab, Semiconductor and Devices Lab, and others. IIIT Pune has been ranked at the 128th position by Times for BTech. Hence BTech CSE and ECE are the flagship courses available at the college.
Yes, Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University is a good university as it is a member of the AIU (Association of Indian Universities), ACU, AAOU, ICDE, and is accredited by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council) with an A Grade. YCMOU Nashik offers MBA, BSc, and various other programmes to postgraduate and undergraduate students. For more information please visit the official website or click here.
Networking, Hardware & Security Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, admissions are currently open for School of Information Technology, Indira University courses with the selection process depending on entrance exam scores.
Interested students should note for the future that School of Information Technology, Indira University admissions will usually coincide with entrance exam timings such as Indira CET for its many courses.
Yes, Pimpri Chinchwad University actually good for Engineering. The university offers BTech programme across various specialisations in CSE, AI & ML, Machine Learning, AI & Data Science, and others. The university has decent placements for the class of 2025 with the highest package offered was INR 61 LPA. The university has moderate fee structurefor BTech which range from INR 7.2 lakh- INR 9.6 lakh.
Yes, the university accepts several entrance exams score for admission to UG and PG courses. Check out a list of entrance exams accepted by DY Patil University Pune for some popular courses in the below table:
| Course | Exam |
|---|---|
| DPharma/ BPharma | MHT CET or NEET |
| MCA | MAHCET, CET |
| MBA | MAHCET, CET, CAT, CMAT, MAT, MAT, ATMA |
| BTech | JEE Main, MHT-CET |
Mukesh Patel College of Engineering offers placement assistance to the students. The placements cell help the students to find best job opportunities in various fields.The highest package offered to MBA Tech students in 2025 was INR 27 LPA. However the placement details of 2025 for other courses has not been released yet but the 2024 data is given here:
| Course | Highest Package |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 22.24 LPA |
| BTech Integrated | INR 15.35 LPA |
| MCA | INR 15 LPA |
| MTech | INR 13.56 LPA |
Yes, TSSM College of Engineering Pune offers scholarships to students as financial assistance. The below-mentioned are the TSSM College of Engineering Pune scholarship details that are mentioned below:
| Title of Award/Scholarship | Eligibility Criteria | Ammount/Per Annum |
|---|---|---|
| Shree Shirdi Saibaba Sansthan | Employee of Shree Shirdi Saibaba Sansthan | Tuition Fees |
| Minority Scholarship | Muslim, Buddhist, Sikh, and Christian caste students can apply. | INR 25,000 per annum |
| Lila Poonawalla Foundation Scholarship | Family background and previous academic record | INR 40,000 |
| Dr. Prof. T. J. Sawant Sir | Topper | Tuition Fees |
| Government Scholarship | For the SC category income limit is up to INR 2 lakh. For other reserve categories, i.e., OBC, VJNT, SBC, the income limit is INR 1 lakh | 50% Tuition Fees |
| Government Freeship | N/A | 50% Tuition Fees |
| Minority Scholarship | Muslim, Buddhist, Sikh, and Christian caste students can apply. | INR 25,000 per annum |
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The B.Tech in Computer Engineering at VIIT Pune is among the best courses and encourages students, as it has high demand evident from robust placement records13and Recruitment of International companies. It is unique due to the following reasons :
Placements: Placed in companies like Infosys, TCS, Capgemini and Amazon
Course Curriculum: The course has a broad, full-fledged syllabus which includes the most recent technologies and trends in computer Science as well.
Experienced faculty: The department is supported by enthusiastic and highly-skilled teaching faculty.
Labs and other Facilities: VIIT Pune has good infrastructure that provides best labs so as to provide high level practical training.
Imperial College of Engineering and Research popular programmes are MBA & M.E. MBA students are taught subjects like Managerial Accounting, Business Research Methods, Basics of Marketing, Organisational Behaviour, Economic Analysis for Business Decisions, and others. After completing their course from this college, students develop skills like Leadership and Team Work, Entrepreneurship, Social Responsiveness & Ethics, and others. The M.E. students are taught technical skills so that the students can become better Engineers.
JEE Main is one of the accepted exams for Atharva School of Engineering and Technology BTech admissions. However, it is not compulsory. Students can also submit valid score obtained in MHT CET/ PERA CET/ CUET/ AU-AIET instead.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Kavayitri Bahinbai Chaudhari North Maharashtra University provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. The facilities provided by the institute include RUSA resources, an online examination center, student accommodation, a health center, a sports section, a guest house, a bank, a post office, canteens, karmachari bhawan, etc. NMU also provides hostel facilities both for boys and girls. The hostel is well-furnished, clean, and hygienic. Moreover, the North Maharashtra University campus is spread over an area of 660 acres.
JSPM Wagholi admissions are conducted on the basis of various prescribed entrance exams. However, the CUET exam is not accepted as one of the prescribed tests. Students can obtain admissions on the basis of exams like JEE Main, MHT CET, GATE, MHTCET MTech, among others. Students can visit the official website of JSPM Wagholi to learn more regarding the course-specific eligibility details of their preferred programs.