MBA Salary Trends of IIMs in Last 5 Years
IIM placements in the last five years have demonstrated stability and steadiness despite various global occurrences and unrest which have directly affected various industries. MBA Salary Trends of IIMs in Last 5 Years reveal that the B-Schools still promise a good head start and a satisfactory ROI.
MBA from the IIMs is the ultimate dream of every management aspirant in India. The B-School cluster is the oldest and the most sought after destination for management education. Over the last five years, the management landscape has changed a lot. It started with global pandemic and following slowdown, wars, international wars, corporate digitization, advent of AI and subsequent macroeconomic shifts.
However, despite that the IIMs have maintained a healthy ROI (Return on Investment) with respect to its full time MBA programmes. While the top three IIMs – Ahmedabad, Bangalore and Calcutta continued to be the favourite among top conglomerates for hiring MBA graduates, the new IIMs and Baby IIM campuses also reported growth at their own pace. All the 22 IIMs have reported 100 % placements year on year, with a good number of new recruiters joining the campus placement process every year.
The major concern of an MBA aspirant is campus placement and the ROI. Since IIM MBA fees are on the higher side, it is but natural to have a high expectation from the summer and final placement processes. IIMs have proven to be the steady boat in rocky waters. In this article, we analyse the trend of IIM placements and salaries in the last five years.
- MBA Salary Trends of IIMs in Last 5 Years
- IIM Top Recruiters
- Conclusion
MBA Salary Trends of IIMs in Last 5 Years
IIM Ahmedabad Salary Trends 2021-2025
IIM Ahmedabad dominates Consulting and Finance domains in terms of hiring. While the highest salary figures ranged between 55 lakh and 1 crore; average salary remained steady at IIM Ahmedabad.
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
INR 35.50 LPA |
INR 1.0 CPA |
| 2024 |
INR 33.23 LPA |
INR 54.80 LPA |
| 2023 |
INR 34.45 LPA |
INR 1.14 LPA |
| 2022 |
INR 32.79 LPA |
INR 61.49 LPA |
| 2021 |
INR 27.55 LPA |
INR 55 LPA |
Also Read: IIM Ahmedabad placements 2026
Analyse NIRF rankings, average packages, and ROI side-by-side.
IIM Bangalore Salary Trends 2021-2025
The average salary offer at IIM Bangalore has remained steady in the last 4 years between 30 to 33 lakh per annum despite market slowdown and other global challenges.
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
INR 32.61 LPA |
Not publically disclosed |
| 2024 |
INR 34.33 LPA |
Not publically disclosed |
| 2023 |
INR 35.31 LPA |
Not publically disclosed |
| 2022 |
INR 33.82 LPA |
Not publically disclosed |
| 2021 |
INR 26.33 LPA |
Not publically disclosed |
Also Read: MBA after engineering vs MBA after BCom: Who earns more after 5 years
IIM Calcutta Salary Trends 2021-2025
IIM Calcutta’s placement data of the last five years show similar trends as IIM Ahmedabad and IIM Bangalore. While the highest CTC remained exceptionally high, average CTC remained consistent at IIM Calcutta, despite international upheavals in the last five years.
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
INR 34.23 LPA |
INR 1.45 CPA (international) INR 91.45 LPA (domestic) |
| 2024 |
INR 35.61 LPA |
1.20 CPA |
| 2023 |
INR 35.07 LPA |
1.15 CPA |
| 2022 |
INR 34.20 LPA |
Not Available |
| 2021 |
INR 29.28 LPA |
Not Available |
IIM Lucknow Salary Trends 2021-2025
IIM Lucknow offers 2-year PGP, PGP Agribusiness and PGP Sustainable Management. It is one of the very few B-Schools in India offering these niche specializations. Check below IIM Lucknow average and highest salary figures in the last five years.
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
INR 32.30 |
INR 75 LPA |
| 2024 |
INR 30.00 |
INR 1.23 CPA |
| 2023 |
INR 32.23 |
INR 1 CPA |
| 2022 |
INR 31.03 |
INR 58 LPA |
| 2021 |
INR 26.00 |
Not Available |
IIM Kozhikode Salary Trends 2021-2025
Post the dip in 2021, the average salary has remained steady in the range of 28 to 31 lakh per annum. Highest CTC has seen continuous rise in the last five years at IIM Kozhikode.
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
INR 28.18 LPA |
INR 81.00 LPA |
| 2024 |
INR 28.05 LPA |
INR 72.02 LPA |
| 2023 |
INR 31.02 LPA |
6 INR 7.02 LPA |
| 2022 |
INR 29.50 LPA |
INR 61.50 LPA |
| 2021 |
INR 22.53 LPA |
INR 46.88 LPA |
IIM Indore Salary Trends 2021-2025
IIM Indore witnessed rise in average salary from INR 23 lakh INR 30 lakh in the last five years. There were sharp crests and falls in highest salary at IIM Indore.
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
INR 29.57 LPA |
INR 70 LPA |
| 2024 |
INR 25.68 LPA |
INR 1 CPA |
| 2023 |
INR 30.21 LPA |
INR 1.24 CPA |
| 2022 |
INR 25.01 LPA |
INR 49 LPA |
| 2021 |
INR 23.60 LPA |
INR 56.80 LPA |
IIM Bodhgaya Salary Trends 2021-2025
IIM Bodhgaya witnessed the peak in the year 2023 in the past five years with average CTC at INR 16 LPA and highest CTC at INR 48.58 LPA. In rest of the years, highest package offers remained between INR 17 to 24 LPA
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
INR 12-13 LPA |
INR 22 LPA |
| 2024 |
INR 13.72 LPA |
INR 24 LPA |
| 2023 |
INR 16 LPA |
INR 48.58 LPA |
| 2022 |
INR 11.68 LPA |
INR 23.83 LPA |
| 2021 |
INR 9.92 LPA |
INR 17.30 LPA |
Also Read: MBA admission 2027- Application Deadline of top B-Schools
IIM Mumbai Salary Trends 2021-2025
The erstwhile NITIE, IIM Mumbai has remained one of the most rock solid and stable institution in terms of campus placements. Even in the past five years, the salary figures have fluctuated drastically. The average CTC has in fact witnessed a steady rise.
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
INR 32.55 LPA |
INR 54 LPA |
| 2024 |
INR 31.00 LPA |
INR 54 LPA |
| 2023 |
INR 26.93 LPA |
INR 78.20 LPA |
| 2022 |
INR 25.40 LPA |
INR 49 LPA |
| 2021 |
INR 19.50 LPA |
INR 44 LPA |
IIM Shillong Salary Trends 2021-2025
Average salary growth at IIM Shillong in the past five years has been a remarkable 38 %, not a feat that event the IIM BLACKI have been able to achieve. Average salary has remained consistent.
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
INR 26.44 LPA |
INR 71.50 LPA |
| 2024 |
INR 26.10 LPA |
INR 71.50 LPA |
| 2023 |
INR 28.96 LPA |
INR 71.30 LPA |
| 2022 |
INR 23.10 LPA |
INR 56.22 LPA |
| 2021 |
INR 19.17 LPA |
INR 32.00 LPA |
IIM Trichy Salary Trends 2021-2025
IIM Trichy has also recorded a rise in average salary offers in the past five years while the highest salary offer has remained consistent in the INR 40 LPA band in the last five years.
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
INR 19.27 LPA |
INR 43.94 LPA |
| 2024 |
INR 19.43 LPA |
INR 43.69 LPA |
| 2023 |
INR 20.55 LPA |
INR 42.61 LPA |
| 2022 |
INR 17.01 LPA |
INR 34.00 LPA |
| 2021 |
INR 14.85 LPA |
INR 30.00 LPA |
IIM Ranchi Salary Trends 2021-2025
IIM Ranchi MBA placements have seen upward tick in salary figures. From 14 LPA in 2021 to INR 19 LPA, the institute has recorded growth. Similarly, for highest salary figures. Check below:
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
INR 19.29 LPA |
INR 50.39 LPA |
| 2024 |
INR 18.69 LPA |
INR 37.80 LPA |
| 2023 |
INR 17.30 LPA |
INR 35.50 LPA |
| 2022 |
INR 16.27 LPA |
INR 32.21 LPA |
| 2021 |
INR 14.69 LPA |
INR 26.50 LPA |
IIM Udaipur Salary Trends 2021-2025
An increase of approximately 41% in the last five years has been witnessed in the average salary offer of IIM Udaipur. Highest salary rose from INR 35 LPA to INR 47 LPA.
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
INR 17.58 LPA |
INR 47.65 LPA |
| 2024 |
INR 18.77 LPA |
INR 47.66 LPA |
| 2023 |
INR 20.09 LPA |
INR 46.76 LPA |
| 2022 |
INR 17.82 LPA |
INR 35.94 LPA |
| 2021 |
INR 12.43 LPA |
INR 35.48 LPA |
IIM Rohtak Salary Trends 2021-2025
At IIM Rohtak, the highest spike was recorded in 2024, with average salary recording INR 19.27 LPA and highest offer at INR 48.25 LPA. Overall, IIM Rohtak has also seen growth.
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
INR 18.73 LPA |
INR 36.00 LPA |
| 2024 |
INR 19.27 LPA |
INR 48.25 LPA |
| 2023 |
INR 18.73 LPA |
INR 36.00 LPA |
| 2022 |
INR 15.92 LPA |
INR 32.00 LPA |
| 2021 |
INR 13.74 LPA |
INR 22.30 LPA |
IIM Nagpur Salary Trends 2021-2025
While the average salary figure at IIM Nagpur has seen steady increase in the last five years, the highest salary data reflects massive fluctuations.
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
INR 18.07 LPA |
INR 69.57 LPA |
| 2024 |
INR 16.29 LPA |
INR 38.40 LPA |
| 2023 |
INR 16.74 LPA |
INR 64.00 LPA |
| 2022 |
INR 15.21 LPA |
INR 31.54 LPA |
| 2021 |
INR 13.21 LPA |
INR 19.20 LPA |
IIM Kashipur Salary Trends 2021-2025
Being one of the newest IIM campuses, IIM Kashipur has maintained the placement figures in the same range as its peers. Highest spike as recorded in 2023, in the past five years.
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
INR 14.95 LPA |
INR 33.12 LPA |
| 2024 |
INR 15.11 LPA |
INR 30.00 LPA |
| 2023 |
INR 18.11 LPA |
INR 37.00 LPA |
| 2022 |
INR 15.21 LPA |
INR 28.82 LPA |
| 2021 |
INR 12.72 LPA |
INR 29.02 LPA |
IIM Sambalpur Salary Trends 2021-2025
In the last five years, IIM Sambalpur witnessed a single and massive spike in the highest salary data in the year 2023. After a fall in 2024, it recovered well in the 2025 IIM placement process.
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
INR 15.65 LPA |
INR 48.60 LPA |
| 2024 |
INR 14.21 LPA |
INR 23.50 LPA |
| 2023 |
INR 16.64 LPA |
INR 64.61 LPA |
| 2022 |
INR 12.42 LPA |
INR 26.19 LPA |
| 2021 |
INR 11.21 LPA |
INR 21.00 LPA |
IIM Jammu Salary Trends 2021-2025
IIM Jammu too witnessed steady rise in the average salary offers in the last five years. There was a major spike in the highest salary offer in the year 2023.
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
INR 16.04 LPA |
INR 26.60 LPA |
| 2024 |
INR 15.48 LPA |
INR 31.75 LPA |
| 2023 |
INR 16.50 LPA |
INR 64.00 LPA |
| 2022 |
INR 10.60 LPA |
INR 24.50 LPA |
| 2021 |
INR 11.21 LPA |
INR 21.00 LPA |
IIM Amritsar Salary Trends 2021-2025
There was a steady rise in average salary between 2021 to 2024, but the figure fell in 2025. IIM Amritsar has overall been keeping the trend stable.
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
INR 16.30 LPA |
INR 25.86 LPA |
| 2024 |
INR 19.73 LPA |
INR 28.00 LPA |
| 2023 |
INR 16.51 LPA |
INR 36.25 LPA |
| 2022 |
INR 14.63 LPA |
INR 25.21 LPA |
| 2021 |
INR 12.20 LPA |
INR 21.00 LPA |
IIM Visakhapatnam Salary Trends 2021-2025
IIM Visakhapatnam highest salary peak in the last five years was in 2024. Average salary offers have remain consistent during the period at around INR 15 LPA (average).
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
15.72 LPA |
32.50 LPA |
| 2024 |
15.64 LPA |
43.25 LPA |
| 2023 |
16.61 LPA |
32.65 LPA |
| 2022 |
15.06 LPA |
31.60 LPA |
| 2021 |
12.62 LPA |
20.82 LPA |
IIM Sirmaur Salary Trends 2021-2025
IIM Sirmaur placement data of the past five years reveal sharp rise and fall in highest salary figures. The average salary offers have remained within a stable range.
| Placement Year |
Average Salary |
Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 |
13.30 LPA |
64.12 LPA |
| 2024 |
14.05 LPA |
32.65 LPA |
| 2023 |
14.45 LPA |
64.12 LPA |
| 2022 |
12.74 LPA |
26.50 LPA |
| 2021 |
9.60 LPA |
16.00 LPA |
IIM Top Recruiters
IIM top recruiters across sectors include BCG, McKinsey & Company, Bain & Company, Accenture Strategy, EY, Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, JP Morgan Chase, Morgan Stanley, Citibank, HSBC, American Express, Amazon, ICICI Bank, Google, Microsoft, P&G, HUL, Aditya Birla, Reliance and ITC among others.
Conclusion
MBA salary trends of IIMs in lLast 5 years reveal that the IIMs remain the most sought after B-Schools in India having better ROI than other top ranked B-Schools. They have recovered well in terms of average salaries in the past five years despite various challenges plaguing the industry. Business conglomerates and international organisations continue to show faith in IIMs for the best corporate work force.

Vipra Shrivastava is MA in English Literature from Delhi University with extensive experience in content writing of over 14 years. She has been handling content for Management, Accounting and Commerce streams for 8
Read Full Bio