Best CMAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
There are 119 colleges offering MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 94 and public / government owned: 6.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of MBA/PGDM. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top MBA/PGDM colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 399 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 158 Colleges |
| Pune | 151 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 119 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 114 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 92 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 75 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 72 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 71 Colleges |
| Kerala | 68 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 56 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 48 Colleges |
| Haryana | 48 Colleges |
| Indore | 44 Colleges |
| Delhi | 40 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 38 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 38 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 35 Colleges |
Specializations
MBA/PGDM offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Sales & Marketing and Human Resources. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each MBA/PGDM specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 61 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 59 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 57 Colleges |
| International Business | 43 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 39 Colleges |
| Operations | 34 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 22 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 14 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 9 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 8 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 8 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 6 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 5 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Retail | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Project Management | 3 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 2 Colleges |
| Family Business | 2 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 326 Colleges |
| CAT | 192 Colleges |
| MAT | 188 Colleges |
| XAT | 121 Colleges |
| CMAT | 119 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 99 Colleges |
| ATMA | 44 Colleges |
| CUET | 39 Colleges |
| GMAT | 24 Colleges |
| NMAT | 23 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 18 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 18 Colleges |
| ISC | 18 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 2 Colleges |
There are 119 colleges offering MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 94 and public / government owned: 6.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of MBA/PGDM. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top MBA/PGDM colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 399 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 158 Colleges |
| Pune | 151 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 119 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 114 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 92 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 75 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 72 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 71 Colleges |
| Kerala | 68 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 56 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 48 Colleges |
| Haryana | 48 Colleges |
| Indore | 44 Colleges |
| Delhi | 40 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 38 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 38 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 35 Colleges |
Specializations
MBA/PGDM offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Sales & Marketing and Human Resources. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each MBA/PGDM specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 61 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 59 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 57 Colleges |
| International Business | 43 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 39 Colleges |
| Operations | 34 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 22 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 14 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 9 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 8 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 8 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 6 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 5 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Retail | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Project Management | 3 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 2 Colleges |
| Family Business | 2 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 326 Colleges |
| CAT | 192 Colleges |
| MAT | 188 Colleges |
| XAT | 121 Colleges |
| CMAT | 119 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 99 Colleges |
| ATMA | 44 Colleges |
| CUET | 39 Colleges |
| GMAT | 24 Colleges |
| NMAT | 23 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 18 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 18 Colleges |
| ISC | 18 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 2 Colleges |
Best CMAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Best CMAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
United Group of Institutions (UGI) is a private engineering institution founded by the late Shri Shiv Ram Das Gulati in 1951 . The institution provides technical and management education and encompasses 09 well-established institutes in Allahabad and Greater Noida. The institutions are affiliated to AKTU, Lucknow and Prof. Rajendra Singh (Rajju Bhaiya) University, Prayagraj, and approved by the All-India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) .
UGI conducts Technical, Management, Pharmacy, and Commerce courses producing groomed and employable professionals enlightened with a spirit of serving the ‘Self’, ‘Nature’, the ‘Society’, and the entire ‘Universe’ at large. UGI offers NBA-accredited courses, Quality recognised by the World Bank, and boasts of more than 14000 alumni base .
The college offers various courses such as BTech, MTech, BBA, BCA, MBA, MCA, BPharm, MPharm, and Diploma in Engineering. The college has an overall placement rate of 88%. Some of the companies that visit the campus during placement drive are TCS, IBM, Infosys, HCL, Google, and many more.
The overall percentage batch placed during Hierank Business School placements 2023 was 80%. Further, the course-wise percentage batch placed during Hierank Business School placements 2023 is presented below:
Course | Percentage Batch Placed (2023) |
|---|---|
BBA | 78% |
BCA | 75% |
MBA | 80% |
The college has not yet released the cutoff for MBA course admissions. Also, the college has not yet posted the entrance exam required for MBA course admissions. The students must keep checking the college website for any updates.
Commonly asked questions On Best CMAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The tuition fees for the MBA course at KIET Ghaziabad is INR 3.6 lakh. The aforementioned tuition fees is charged on per annum basis with each instalment costing INR 1.8 lakh. The first instalment of tuition fee is paid alognside the caution deposit at the beginning of the MBA curriculum. Their are two instalments for the MBA tuition fee. The second instalment is charged in the 3rd semester. The fees for other components can be found on the official website of KIET Ghaziabad.
No, Lloyd Business School does not accept direct admission into its PGDM courses.
Candidates are required to appear in personal interview and group discussion rounds if they are selected during admission. Selection is done based on scores obtained in CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT and GMAT.
The highest package offered during the Gautam Buddha University placements 2024 was INR 51 LPA. The same is presented in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 51 LPA |
the latest ranking of TMU Moradabad for its MBA course is from 2024 by Business Today. TMU was placed on 189th position among Business institutes of Uttar Pradesh.
Commonly asked questions On Best CMAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
GNIOT Greater Noida tuition fee is INR 7.8 lakh. After final selection, candidates need to pay admission fee amount to confirm seats. It should be noted that the mentioned fee is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It can be revised and hence, is indicative.
CAT cutoffs are usually not announced with the CAT result. The CAT cutoffs are also not released to the public.
They are published after a few days of the result announcement when the IIMs and other colleges start their shortlisting process. The IIMs opens their shortlisting window based on the CAT cut-offs two to three days after the result announcement. The CAT percentile of candidates shortlisted for the Written Ability Test (WAT), Group Discussion (GD), and Personal Interview (PI) can be considered the cut-off for that IIM. For example, if a candidate with a CAT percentile of 99 belonging to the General category is selected for the WAT/GD-PI of IIM Calcutta, then the CAT cut-off for IIM Calcutta is 99 percentile. Only those candidates who make it to the WAT/GD-PI round of IIMs will get to know the cut-offs.
AIBS Noida accepts diff. entrance examination scores for admissions into the MBA course. These entrance exams include national/state-level entrance exams. The accepted entrances are GMAT, MAT, CAT, CMAT, NMAT, and XAT.
The university comparison between Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University and Babu Banarasi Das University is based on the tuition fees charged and seat intake. Given below is the comparison between both universities for the MBA programme:
| University Name | Tuition Fees | Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| MBA at Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University | INR 1Lakh - INR 3.2 Lakh | - |
| MBA at Babu Banarasi Das University | INR 2.5 Lacs - INR 4.2 Lakh | 210 |
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On Best CMAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
MBA+ is a course MBA+ is offered in association with IIM Bangalore certification + PG certificate in advance financial management and Risk Analysis. The eligibility criteria for the programme is graduation with 50% aggregate. Students will be selected for the course based on CAT/XAT/ MAT or UPSEE or MIMT's entrance exam followed by GD and PI.
School of Management and Scoence is a well-known institute of Management courses in Varanasi. The institute has a decent record of placements for its MBA course. The key highlights of SMS Varanasi placements for the Class of 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 7.95 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
Average package | INR 4.81 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA |
Top recruiters | Airtel, FedEx, Dabur, HCL | Accenture, Berger Paints, Decathlon, Dabur |
MBA programmes offered by Babu Banarasi Das University are:
- MBA with specialisations in Finance, Marketing and Human Resource Management. (Duration-2 years)
- Integrated MBA/ IMBA (BBA+MBA) programme (Duration- 4.5 years)
Commonly asked questions On Best CMAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Bennett University Admission Scholarships is awarded for the first year of the PG course. Continuation of Admission Scholarship in the subsequent year is subject to obtaining CGPA of 8 on a scale of 10, having no backlog and no discipline case being recorded against the student. The decision for this scholarship is based on the candidate's scores in qualifying examinations. Check below MBA Academic Scholarship:
Scholarship Range | CAT/ XAT / Percentile/ CMAT /MAT /BUMAT /NMAT/ GMAT/ GRE Percentile | Graduation %/ CGPA |
|---|---|---|
50% | CAT/ XAT/ Percentile: >=80 CMAT/ MAT/ BUMAT/ NMAT: >=86 GMAT/ GRE score: >=601 | >=80 |
30% | CAT/ XAT/ Percentile: 75-79.99 CMAT/ MAT/ BUMAT/ NMAT: 81-85.99 GMAT/ GRE score: 551-600 | 75-79.99 |
20% | CAT/ XAT/ Percentile: 70-74.99 CMAT/ MAT/ BUMAT/ NMAT: 75-80.99 GMAT/ GRE score: 500-550 | 70-74.99 |
Note: This information is taken from official sources and is subject to change.
Aspirants can fill out the form on the university's website. Check steps below to apply for AKTU:
1: Go to the official website of AKTU
2: Click on admission link on the Home page.
3: Fill out the details and pay the application fee via online mode.
4. Submit it.
The placement trend witnessed during IIIT Allahabad PG placements over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | MTech / MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MTech / MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MTech / MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 19.87 LPA | INR 14 LPA | INR 16.8 LPA |
Placement rate | 78% | 66% | 95.3% |
Note: The above-mentioned data is the combined data for M.Tech and MBA programs.
IILM Academy of Higher Learning, Lucknow offers two-year full-time PGDM General and Finance programmes. During PGDM General, students have to choose a specialisation. Below are the available specialisations:
- Marketing & Sales
- Finance & Accounting
- Human Resources & Organizational Behaviour
- Operations
- Business Analytics.
- Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Delhi/NCR
- Top MBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top Private MBA Colleges in India 2026
- Top IIMs in India 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Kerala 2026
- MBA Colleges accepting CAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting MAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting SNAP in India
- MBA Colleges accepting XAT in India