Best MAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The colleges in the location that offer the MBA/PGDM are 188. Colleges can be classified into 143 private owned and 7 public / government owned in the Uttar Pradesh.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of MBA/PGDM, including Uttar Pradesh and others. The top MBA/PGDM colleges in Uttar Pradesh are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 385 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 199 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 142 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 125 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 100 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 71 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 70 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 62 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 55 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 50 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 50 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 45 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 44 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 44 Colleges |
| Delhi | 43 Colleges |
| Nagpur | 34 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer MBA/PGDM are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 95 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 92 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 92 Colleges |
| International Business | 70 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 63 Colleges |
| Operations | 51 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 34 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 21 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 13 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 11 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 11 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 11 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 11 Colleges |
| Retail | 10 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Project Management | 5 Colleges |
| Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Family Business | 3 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that MBA/PGDM accepts in Uttar Pradesh is CUET-PG. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 326 Colleges |
| CAT | 192 Colleges |
| MAT | 188 Colleges |
| XAT | 121 Colleges |
| CMAT | 119 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 99 Colleges |
| ATMA | 44 Colleges |
| CUET | 39 Colleges |
| GMAT | 24 Colleges |
| NMAT | 23 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 18 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 18 Colleges |
| ISC | 18 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 2 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the MBA/PGDM are 188. Colleges can be classified into 143 private owned and 7 public / government owned in the Uttar Pradesh.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of MBA/PGDM, including Uttar Pradesh and others. The top MBA/PGDM colleges in Uttar Pradesh are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 385 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 199 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 142 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 125 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 100 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 71 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 70 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 62 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 55 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 50 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 50 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 45 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 44 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 44 Colleges |
| Delhi | 43 Colleges |
| Nagpur | 34 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer MBA/PGDM are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 95 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 92 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 92 Colleges |
| International Business | 70 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 63 Colleges |
| Operations | 51 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 34 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 21 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 13 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 11 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 11 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 11 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 11 Colleges |
| Retail | 10 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Project Management | 5 Colleges |
| Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Family Business | 3 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that MBA/PGDM accepts in Uttar Pradesh is CUET-PG. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 326 Colleges |
| CAT | 192 Colleges |
| MAT | 188 Colleges |
| XAT | 121 Colleges |
| CMAT | 119 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 99 Colleges |
| ATMA | 44 Colleges |
| CUET | 39 Colleges |
| GMAT | 24 Colleges |
| NMAT | 23 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 18 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 18 Colleges |
| ISC | 18 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 2 Colleges |
Best MAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Best MAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The total tuition fee for a two-year PGDM course at Jipuria school of business is INR 8.2 L. Hostel fees and mess charges are exclusive of this total fee and may vary. Visit the official website to get more details about the same.
Candidates seeking admission to the MBA at Integral University must have obtained a minimum aggregate of 50% in the graduation examinations in any stream from a recognised university.
The overall percentage batch placed during Hierank Business School placements 2023 was 80%. Further, the course-wise percentage batch placed during Hierank Business School placements 2023 is presented below:
Course | Percentage Batch Placed (2023) |
|---|---|
BBA | 78% |
BCA | 75% |
MBA | 80% |
Commonly asked questions On Best MAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The college has not yet released the cutoff for MBA course admissions. Also, the college has not yet posted the entrance exam required for MBA course admissions. The students must keep checking the college website for any updates.
The tuition fees for the MBA course at KIET Ghaziabad is INR 3.6 lakh. The aforementioned tuition fees is charged on per annum basis with each instalment costing INR 1.8 lakh. The first instalment of tuition fee is paid alognside the caution deposit at the beginning of the MBA curriculum. Their are two instalments for the MBA tuition fee. The second instalment is charged in the 3rd semester. The fees for other components can be found on the official website of KIET Ghaziabad.
No, Lloyd Business School does not accept direct admission into its PGDM courses.
Candidates are required to appear in personal interview and group discussion rounds if they are selected during admission. Selection is done based on scores obtained in CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT and GMAT.
The highest package offered during the Gautam Buddha University placements 2024 was INR 51 LPA. The same is presented in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 51 LPA |
the latest ranking of TMU Moradabad for its MBA course is from 2024 by Business Today. TMU was placed on 189th position among Business institutes of Uttar Pradesh.
Commonly asked questions On Best MAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
GNIOT Greater Noida tuition fee is INR 7.8 lakh. After final selection, candidates need to pay admission fee amount to confirm seats. It should be noted that the mentioned fee is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It can be revised and hence, is indicative.
CAT cutoffs are usually not announced with the CAT result. The CAT cutoffs are also not released to the public.
They are published after a few days of the result announcement when the IIMs and other colleges start their shortlisting process. The IIMs opens their shortlisting window based on the CAT cut-offs two to three days after the result announcement. The CAT percentile of candidates shortlisted for the Written Ability Test (WAT), Group Discussion (GD), and Personal Interview (PI) can be considered the cut-off for that IIM. For example, if a candidate with a CAT percentile of 99 belonging to the General category is selected for the WAT/GD-PI of IIM Calcutta, then the CAT cut-off for IIM Calcutta is 99 percentile. Only those candidates who make it to the WAT/GD-PI round of IIMs will get to know the cut-offs.
AIBS Noida accepts diff. entrance examination scores for admissions into the MBA course. These entrance exams include national/state-level entrance exams. The accepted entrances are GMAT, MAT, CAT, CMAT, NMAT, and XAT.
The university comparison between Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University and Babu Banarasi Das University is based on the tuition fees charged and seat intake. Given below is the comparison between both universities for the MBA programme:
| University Name | Tuition Fees | Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| MBA at Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University | INR 1Lakh - INR 3.2 Lakh | - |
| MBA at Babu Banarasi Das University | INR 2.5 Lacs - INR 4.2 Lakh | 210 |
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On Best MAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
MBA+ is a course MBA+ is offered in association with IIM Bangalore certification + PG certificate in advance financial management and Risk Analysis. The eligibility criteria for the programme is graduation with 50% aggregate. Students will be selected for the course based on CAT/XAT/ MAT or UPSEE or MIMT's entrance exam followed by GD and PI.
School of Management and Scoence is a well-known institute of Management courses in Varanasi. The institute has a decent record of placements for its MBA course. The key highlights of SMS Varanasi placements for the Class of 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 7.95 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
Average package | INR 4.81 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA |
Top recruiters | Airtel, FedEx, Dabur, HCL | Accenture, Berger Paints, Decathlon, Dabur |
MBA programmes offered by Babu Banarasi Das University are:
- MBA with specialisations in Finance, Marketing and Human Resource Management. (Duration-2 years)
- Integrated MBA/ IMBA (BBA+MBA) programme (Duration- 4.5 years)
Bennett University Admission Scholarships is awarded for the first year of the PG course. Continuation of Admission Scholarship in the subsequent year is subject to obtaining CGPA of 8 on a scale of 10, having no backlog and no discipline case being recorded against the student. The decision for this scholarship is based on the candidate's scores in qualifying examinations. Check below MBA Academic Scholarship:
Scholarship Range | CAT/ XAT / Percentile/ CMAT /MAT /BUMAT /NMAT/ GMAT/ GRE Percentile | Graduation %/ CGPA |
|---|---|---|
50% | CAT/ XAT/ Percentile: >=80 CMAT/ MAT/ BUMAT/ NMAT: >=86 GMAT/ GRE score: >=601 | >=80 |
30% | CAT/ XAT/ Percentile: 75-79.99 CMAT/ MAT/ BUMAT/ NMAT: 81-85.99 GMAT/ GRE score: 551-600 | 75-79.99 |
20% | CAT/ XAT/ Percentile: 70-74.99 CMAT/ MAT/ BUMAT/ NMAT: 75-80.99 GMAT/ GRE score: 500-550 | 70-74.99 |
Note: This information is taken from official sources and is subject to change.
The choice between Mangalayatan University and Aryakul Group of Colleges for an MBA programme depends on individual needs and priorities. Mangalayatan University offers a dual specialisation program, an industry-focused curriculum, experienced faculty, and a decent placement record. It also has modern facilities and a good university reputation. However, it has higher fees, is located outside Aligarh city, and has limited hostel facilities.
Aryakul Group of Colleges has affordable fees, is conveniently located within Lucknow city, and has good student reviews, experienced faculty, and industry collaborations. However, it has limited dual specialisation options, is a newer institute, and has unclear placement data. Campus facilities may be less extensive than Mangalayatan.
Additional factors to consider include the chosen specialization, scholarship opportunities, career support services, and personal preferences. The "better" college for you depends on your individual needs and priorities. It is advisable to reach out to alumni and current students from both colleges for their firsthand experiences, which can provide valuable insights into the real-world aspects of each program.
Commonly asked questions On Best MAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The placement trend witnessed during IIIT Allahabad PG placements over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | MTech / MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MTech / MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MTech / MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 19.87 LPA | INR 14 LPA | INR 16.8 LPA |
Placement rate | 78% | 66% | 95.3% |
Note: The above-mentioned data is the combined data for M.Tech and MBA programs.
IILM Academy of Higher Learning, Lucknow offers two-year full-time PGDM General and Finance programmes. During PGDM General, students have to choose a specialisation. Below are the available specialisations:
- Marketing & Sales
- Finance & Accounting
- Human Resources & Organizational Behaviour
- Operations
- Business Analytics.
The placements were so good. Almost 95% of the students in my batch were placed with good salary packages. The highest package for our batch was 12 LPA, the average was 5.11 LPA and the lowest package was 2.8 LPA. Top recruiting companies for MBA students are TCS, IBM, Swiggy, Extramarks, Amazon etc. 315 companies visited the campus. There were 1400 internships offered with 95 percent placement.
Best regards.
- Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Pune
- Top MBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top Private MBA Colleges in India 2026
- Top IIMs in India 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Maharashtra 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Kerala 2026
- MBA Colleges accepting CAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting SNAP in India
- MBA Colleges accepting XAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting ALLIANCE-AMAT in India