Best MBA Colleges in Nainital - 2026 Admissions, Fees, Placements
There are 4 colleges offering MBA/PGDM in Nainital. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 2 and public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of MBA/PGDM. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top MBA/PGDM colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 811 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 650 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 615 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 560 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 539 Colleges |
| Telangana | 533 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 513 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 355 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 273 Colleges |
| Pune | 263 Colleges |
| Haryana | 245 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 212 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 203 Colleges |
| Punjab | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa | 195 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 195 Colleges |
| Kerala | 185 Colleges |
| Chennai | 170 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 160 Colleges |
Specializations
MBA/PGDM offers diversified specialisations like Human Resources, Finance and Advertising. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each MBA/PGDM specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 3 Colleges |
| Finance | 2 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Retail | 1 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 1 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 1 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Brand Management | 1 Colleges |
| Marketing Research | 1 Colleges |
| Hospitality Management | 1 Colleges |
| Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by MBA/PGDM in Nainital. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| NMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are 4 colleges offering MBA/PGDM in Nainital. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 2 and public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of MBA/PGDM. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top MBA/PGDM colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 811 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 650 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 615 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 560 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 539 Colleges |
| Telangana | 533 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 513 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 355 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 273 Colleges |
| Pune | 263 Colleges |
| Haryana | 245 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 212 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 203 Colleges |
| Punjab | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa | 195 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 195 Colleges |
| Kerala | 185 Colleges |
| Chennai | 170 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 160 Colleges |
Specializations
MBA/PGDM offers diversified specialisations like Human Resources, Finance and Advertising. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each MBA/PGDM specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 3 Colleges |
| Finance | 2 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Retail | 1 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 1 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 1 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Brand Management | 1 Colleges |
| Marketing Research | 1 Colleges |
| Hospitality Management | 1 Colleges |
| Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by MBA/PGDM in Nainital. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| NMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Best MBA Colleges in Nainital - 2026 Admissions, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Colleges in Nainital - 2026 Admissions, Fees, Placements
There are about 100+ top MBA colleges in Uttarakhand. Of these, 67 colleges are privately owned, 14 colleges are owned by public/government organisations, and public-private entities own 1 MBA college. CAT, MAT, UKSEE, XAT, CMAT, etc. are some of the most accepting entrance exams in top MBA college in Uttarakhand. IIM Kashipur, IIT Roorkee, Graphic Era Deemed to be University, Doon Business School, Roorkee Institute of Technology, Tula's Institute, IMS Unison University, etc. are some of the popular MBA colleges in Uttarakhand.
IIT Roorkee emerged as the No. 1 MBA college in Uttarakhand followed by other colleges. Listed below are some colleges along with their NIRF rankings of past three years:
College Names | NIRF 2022 | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
19 | 18 | 18 | |
23 | 19 | 23 | |
65 | 65 | 59 |
The table shows the top government IIT colleges in Uttarakhand along with their total tuition fee:
Public/Government Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
INR 17 lakh | |
INR 20,000 | |
INR 2 lakh | |
INR 1 Lacs – INR 3 lakh | |
INR 40,000 |
The table below shows the top specialisations offered by various MBA colleges in Uttarakhand:
| Top Specialisations | No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 44 |
| Human Resources | 44 |
| Sales & Marketing | 42 |
| International Business | 30 |
| Supply Chain | 18 |
Ideally, XAT preparation takes six to nine months, but if candidates have prepared for CAT too, XAT preparation can be done in lesser time as one will have to only work on Decision Making and General Knowledge topics. Those who are weak in English Comprehension must start reading practice early on. The ideal time to start XAT preparation is May, so you can cover the whole syllabus by October and dedicate two months to mock test practice.
If you start studying for XAT late, by July or so, make sure you complete the syllabus by October only. Remember that XAT syllabus is tough, so you’ll need to study at least 6-8 hours daily from start until the end. Give ample time to yourself to complete the XAT syllabus.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Colleges in Nainital - 2026 Admissions, Fees, Placements
Given below are the eligibility criteria for admission to the MBA programme at IIM Kashipur:
- The candidates should possess a bachelor’s degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% aggregate.
- Candidates should have a valid score in CAT based on which they will be selected for the Personal Interview (PI) round.
- Those who qualify for the personal interview round will be required to report to the admission cell at IIM Kashipur for document verification and fee payment leading to final seat allotment.
Prepare well for the entrance exam. Follow the GATE preparation guidelines, attempt as many GATE question papers as possible, and hence study well for the entrance exam.
Aspirants need to meet the eligibility for admission to MBA course at Graphic Era University (deemed-to-be). Candidates must pass graduation with a 50% aggregate in any discipline from a recognised university to apply for MBA programme.
Some of the eminent companies where Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University alumni are working are mentioned below:
| Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Amazon | TCS |
| Wipro | Tech Mahindra |
| HCL Technology | Flipkart |
| HDFC Bank | Reliance Retail |
NOTE: The names of the companies mentioned above are sourced from unofficial online sources.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Colleges in Nainital - 2026 Admissions, Fees, Placements
The IMS Unison University offers MBA programme in full-time mode. The total duration of the MBA programme is two years, and it is divivded into four semesters. Each semester of the programme has been divided equally. The MBA at IUU is offered in communication.
CMAT cut offs are not released on a particular date. Since, the NTA does not conduct any counselling or selection process on behalf of the CMAT accepting colleges, there is no one date when the cut offs are released. The NTA announces CMAT result and after that the participating institutes release their CMAT cut offs, MBA Admission criteria individually. The cut offs vary for each college and is determined by the admission cell. The NTA has no role in cut off determination. So, candidates who have appeared for the CMAT exam can check the websites of their target colleges for admission criteria and cut offs. Most of the colleges have already published their admission criteria. You can check this page for CMAT cut offs: https://www.shiksha.com/mba/cmat-exam-cutoff.
The number of students that secured placements during Tula's University placements 2025 was more than 400. Check the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Students Placed | 400+ |
Placement Percentage | 79% |
No, candidates are not allowed to get direct admission to MBA courses. UPES admission to MBA course is based on national or university-level entrance exams. The university accepts CAT/ CUET PG + PI scores for providing admission. In case, an aspirant fails to secure the minimum marks* specified by the university, he or she will need to appear for UPESMET. It is an online entrance exam conducted for a duration of 2.5 hours. UPESMET sections include English, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude and Analytical Reasoning. For admission to Global MBA, aspirants only need to come for the PI round. The shortlisted candidates will be called for group discussion and personal interview round for further selection. After completion of the selection rounds, candidates are called for document verification. Aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.
| Entrance Exam | Minimum Marks |
|---|---|
| MAT/ CMAT | 70 percentile |
| CAT 2022/ XAT | 50 percentile |
| GMAT | 400 or above |
| NMAT 2022/ | 120 or above |
Yes, DIT University offers various Merit-Based and other scholarships to its potential students. The below-mentioned are various scholarships provided by DIT University Dehradun to its students:
| DIT University Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
| Merit-Based Scholarships | Uttarakhand/ Other Himalayan States Scholarships | Shri Naveen Agarwal Ji Scholarship for Girl Students |
| Scholarships on the Basis of Performance in Sports | Financial Assistance for Sibling (S) | - |
MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now
- Colleges in Nainital
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Uttarakhand
- Top MBA Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026
- Top Private MBA Colleges in India 2026
- Top IIMs in India 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in India 2026
- MBA Colleges accepting CAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting MAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting SNAP in India
- MBA Colleges accepting XAT in India