MBA in Finance Colleges in Rajasthan - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
In India, Finance is offered by 90 colleges in Rajasthan. Out of all these colleges providing Finance, split of colleges by ownership is private: 72, public / government: 9 & public private: 2.
Location wise
Finance colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 214 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 187 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 172 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 144 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 135 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Punjab | 77 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 63 Colleges |
| Kerala | 62 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 59 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 57 Colleges |
| Orissa | 51 Colleges |
| Indore | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 90 colleges offering each Finance specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 90 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 89 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 85 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 42 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 36 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 32 Colleges |
| Operations | 32 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 31 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 22 Colleges |
| International Business | 22 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 21 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 20 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 16 Colleges |
| Retail | 14 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 9 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 9 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 9 Colleges |
| Pharma | 6 Colleges |
| Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Family Business | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Finance are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Finance accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 46 Colleges |
| MAT | 42 Colleges |
| CMAT | 36 Colleges |
| XAT | 35 Colleges |
| ATMA | 25 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 14 Colleges |
| GMAT | 8 Colleges |
| NMAT | 2 Colleges |
| PIM-MAT | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| VGUCET | 2 Colleges |
| RMAT | 1 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 1 Colleges |
| IEMJEE | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 1 Colleges |
| SPSAT | 1 Colleges |
| SGVUEE | 1 Colleges |
In India, Finance is offered by 90 colleges in Rajasthan. Out of all these colleges providing Finance, split of colleges by ownership is private: 72, public / government: 9 & public private: 2.
Location wise
Finance colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 214 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 187 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 172 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 144 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 135 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Punjab | 77 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 63 Colleges |
| Kerala | 62 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 59 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 57 Colleges |
| Orissa | 51 Colleges |
| Indore | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 90 colleges offering each Finance specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 90 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 89 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 85 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 42 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 36 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 32 Colleges |
| Operations | 32 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 31 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 22 Colleges |
| International Business | 22 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 21 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 20 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 16 Colleges |
| Retail | 14 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 9 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 9 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 9 Colleges |
| Pharma | 6 Colleges |
| Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Family Business | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Finance are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Finance accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 46 Colleges |
| MAT | 42 Colleges |
| CMAT | 36 Colleges |
| XAT | 35 Colleges |
| ATMA | 25 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 14 Colleges |
| GMAT | 8 Colleges |
| NMAT | 2 Colleges |
| PIM-MAT | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| VGUCET | 2 Colleges |
| RMAT | 1 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 1 Colleges |
| IEMJEE | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 1 Colleges |
| SPSAT | 1 Colleges |
| SGVUEE | 1 Colleges |
MBA in Finance Colleges in Rajasthan - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Rajasthan - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Listed below are some of the top MBA in Finance colleges in India with a fee range of INR 3-5 Lacs -
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Delhi School of Management, DTU | INR 3.12 lakh |
| SIMTS Chennai | INR 3 lakh |
| Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University | INR 3.7 lakh |
| NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology | INR 3 lakh |
| SoM, Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU) | INR 3.2 lakh |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
The major highlights of IMT Ghaziabad PGDM placements 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | PGDM Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 35 LPA |
Average package | INR 18.89 LPA |
Median package | INR 17.56 LPA |
Total recruiters | 110 |
An MBA in Finance uses a lot of math, statistics and economics.
If you want a career in this field you should get good at math and data analysis and also learn how to use analytical software.
For your college degree right now, BA Economics Honors is a good choice but studying BSc Statistics will give an even bigger boost to your career.
The CAT exam is always conducted in November every year so CAT 2026 will be conducted in November this year. Students can click here to know more about the CAT examination.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Rajasthan - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Not necessarily! Most top MBA colleges accept fresh graduates, especially in India even IIM's also accept fresh graduates. However, 1to 3 years of work experience can help you understand real-world finance better and improve your chances for top-tier colleges or higher packages. Work experience also makes your profile stronger if you plan to specialize in investment banking, consulting or corporate finance while pursuing MBA Finance.
The University of York offers various scholarships to international students to manage their studies. Students get the University of York scholarships based on their achievements. We have mentioned below the name of few scholarships for students:
Scholarships | Funding |
|---|---|
International Achievement Scholarship | INR 10.6 L |
Dean's Global Excellence Scholarship | Full tuition fee discount for the first year followed by INR 10.6 L tuition fee discount for the second and third year. |
International Regional Scholarship | up to INR 8 L (first year of study only) |
International students can also apply for the following competitive scholarships:
- Commonwealth Scholarships
- Commonwealth Split-site Scholarships
- Charles Wallace India Trust Scholarships
- Department of Social Justice & Empowerment National Overseas Scholarship
- J N Tata Endowment Loan Scholarships
Manipal University Jaipur admission 2026 is open. The last date to apply for Manipal University Jaipur admission was Jun 20, 2026. Students must apply for admission in preferred courses before the deadline.
606 students were placed during 2022 placements
Earlier, 189 students were placed during the 2021 drive.
The median package offered to MBA students during Mohan Lal Sukhadia University placements was INR 2.58 LPA
The highest package offered at Mohan Lal Sukhadia University was INR 4 LPA.
The university has a Training and Placement Cell that provides placement assistance, counseling for employment, and guidance for self/social entrepreneurship to all registered students.
The university has tie-ups with various companies and organizations for campus recruitment.
IIT Jodhpur offers a two-year MBA course via its School of Management & Entrepreneurship. The institute provides full-time MBA course FinTech and Cyber Security in offline as well as online modes for working professionals. Students pursuing MBA course at IIT Jodhpur receives cash award of INR 50,000 at the end of the semester who performs excellent in both curriculum/ extra-curricular activities. Looking at the IIT Jodhpur MBA placements in the year 2023, the highest package stood at INR 23.8 LPA, which was INR 21.32 LPA in the year 2022. Whereas the median package was INR 12 LPA.
Candidates can consider the above factors to choose the best college for them.
Finance Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Rajasthan - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
IRM Jaipur does not conducts any own entrance exam, but it accepts the scores of various entrance exams. Entrance exam scores that IRM Jaipur accepts for admission to MBA are:
- The Common Admission Test (CAT) - most well-liked entrance exams for admission to MBA programs in India.
- The All India Management Association (AIMA) administers the Management Aptitude Test (MAT).
- Common Management Admission Test (CMAT), a national entrance exam.
- Xavier Aptitude Test (XAT): XLRI Jamshedpur administers the XAT.
- ATMA (AIMS Test for Management Admissions): AIMS administers the ATMA, a national entrance exam.
- The Graduate Management Admission Test, or GMAT.
Amity University, Jaipur offers MBA course across different specialisations and mode of study. The tuition fee varies from course to course. The Amity Jaipur MBA total tuition fee range from INR 1.2 Lacs to INR 11.5 lakh. This fee component is payable annually/semesterly. Mentioned below is the tuition fee for some of the MBA courses:
| Amity Jaipur MBA Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| MBA International | INR 11.48 lakh |
| MBA 3 Continent | INR 11.04 lakh |
| MBA in Finance | INR 7 lakh |
NOTE: The fee amount mentioned here is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is however still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
CMAT cut offs are not released on a particular date. Since, the NTA does not conduct any counselling or selection process on behalf of the CMAT accepting colleges, there is no one date when the cut offs are released. The NTA announces CMAT result and after that the participating institutes release their CMAT cut offs, MBA Admission criteria individually. The cut offs vary for each college and is determined by the admission cell. The NTA has no role in cut off determination. So, candidates who have appeared for the CMAT exam can check the websites of their target colleges for admission criteria and cut offs. Most of the colleges have already published their admission criteria. You can check this page for CMAT cut offs: https://www.shiksha.com/mba/cmat-exam-cutoff.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Rajasthan - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Yes, Poornima University does offer sports scholarships to MBA students. Moreover, the university provides a 20% to 100% tuition fee concession to the candidates who get this scholarship. Check out the eligibility criteria to get a Poornima University MBA sports scholarship below:
| Category | Scholarship on Tuition Fee | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Represented India in any championship at International Level competition | 100% | ||
| Among the first three positions in the National-level competition | 100% | ||
| Represented State in any championship at National Level competition | 80% | ||
| Among the first three positions in state-level competition | 80% | ||
| Represented District in any championship at State Level competition | 60% | ||
| Among the first three positions in district-level competition | 40% | ||
| Represented town in any championship at district-level competition | 20% | ||
UEM Kolkata is a private university established in 2015 and is approved by the AICTE, UGC, and the Bar Council of India. It offers various undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral-level courses across multiple streams. MBA is a two-year full-time dual specialisation course divided into four semesters.They also offers part-time MBA course. UEM Kolkata offers MBA in eight specialisations and is ranked #44 by Times 2023. The fees for MBA programmes at UEM Kolkata is as follows :-
- MBA - 2.3 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
For any further information you can visit the college website or contact the concerned department for the same.
Vivekanand Global University offers MBA with specialisation in 18+ streams like marketing, agribusiness, HRM, IT, Sales, business analytics, and many more.
With a total of 200+ NCC cadets and 50+ alumni serving in the Indian Armed Forces, VGU is a dream university for those aspiring to join the armed forces.
The fees is around 1 Lakh per annum and seats vary from specialisation to specialisation ( 40 to 120).
While preparing the cutoff for Jaipur National University MBA course, the authorities will consider examination and admission-related factors. The listed factors will be checked and considered by the authorities while determining the cutoff of JNU Jaipur MBA: previous years' cutoff trends, difficulty level of the exam, total number of qualified candidates, total number of candidates applying for a specific course or institute, number of seats available for admission, etc. After checking all of these factors, the authorities will prepare the Jaipur National University cutoff for MBA admission.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Rajasthan - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
To apply for various courses at SKIT Jaipur course admissions, candidates must have to appear for various entrance exams such as GATE, CMAT or Doctoral Admission Test (RTU-DAT). For the BTech course, candidates are required to fill application-cum-registration form on the REAP at the official website. Studnets will be granted direct admission on vacant seats and management quota admission at the institute level. Commencement of filling application cum registration forms by candidates for direct admission at SKIT Jaipur is 31 August 2024 and the last date of admissions under direct and Management quota at the institute level is 14 September 2024.
NIMS Institute of Management and Commerce MBA fee is cumulative of various components, such as caution money, hostel fee, tuition fee, etc. The total tuition fee for the PG course range from INR 3 Lacs to INR 5 lakh. Additionally, the hostel fee is also INR 3 Lacs and the one-time fee cost is INR 1,000. The mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Some of the scholarships offered by JECRC University to its UG and PG programmes:
1. Merit based scholarships
2. CAT percentile based scholarships: Students with CAT percentile between 40 to 59.99 gets 15 percent scholarship on tuition fees.
Students with a CAT percentile of 60 and above can get 20% scholarship on tuition fees.
3. Need based scholarships: This scholarship is offered to students from financially weak backgrounds.
It is not possible to pursue MBA right after Class 12. Students need to be graduate with 50% aggregate (45% for SC/ST/OBC students). Th selection criteria is merit-based + CAT, CMAT, XAT, MAT, ATMA or any state-level or central-level test score.
Candidates had to follow the method given below to fill the CUET PG 2026 application form.
- Visit the exam portal
- Read the instructions and select the agreement checkbox, followed by clicking on the tab Click Here to Proceed
- Enter personal details
- Choose password and security question and enter captcha
- Log in with the credentials to complete the application process
- Complete the CUET PG 2026 application form by entering the information related to personal details, paper selection, exam cities and educational details
- Upload photograph and signature
- Upload realtime photograph captured through web camera
- Pay the application fee through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking or UPI.
After this, the application confirmation page will be generated, which has to be downloaded and printed.
The document should be saved till the admission process is completed. Applicants are also provided with an application correction facility to make necessary changes to the form.