MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
In India, Transport & Logistics is offered by 262 colleges in India. Among the total number of colleges offering Transport & Logistics, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 219, public / government owned: 11 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Transport & Logistics colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 57 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 29 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 29 Colleges |
| Chennai | 26 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 25 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 21 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 20 Colleges |
| Kerala | 16 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 16 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 14 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 14 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Pune | 12 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 10 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 9 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
Transport & Logistics in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1758 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1683 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1677 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 745 Colleges |
| Operations | 738 Colleges |
| International Business | 614 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 582 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 429 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 381 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 289 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 262 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 242 Colleges |
| Retail | 211 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 206 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 117 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 114 Colleges |
| Marketing | 90 Colleges |
| Pharma | 89 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 77 Colleges |
| Family Business | 74 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Transport & Logistics colleges in India. The table below comprises the top entrance
In India, Transport & Logistics is offered by 262 colleges in India. Among the total number of colleges offering Transport & Logistics, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 219, public / government owned: 11 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Transport & Logistics colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 57 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 29 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 29 Colleges |
| Chennai | 26 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 25 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 21 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 20 Colleges |
| Kerala | 16 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 16 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 14 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 14 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Pune | 12 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 10 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 9 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
Transport & Logistics in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1758 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1683 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1677 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 745 Colleges |
| Operations | 738 Colleges |
| International Business | 614 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 582 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 429 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 381 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 289 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 262 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 242 Colleges |
| Retail | 211 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 206 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 117 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 114 Colleges |
| Marketing | 90 Colleges |
| Pharma | 89 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 77 Colleges |
| Family Business | 74 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Transport & Logistics colleges in India. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Transport & Logistics colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 114 Colleges |
| MAT | 97 Colleges |
| XAT | 84 Colleges |
| CMAT | 79 Colleges |
| TANCET | 51 Colleges |
| ATMA | 39 Colleges |
| NMAT | 22 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 22 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 20 Colleges |
| GMAT | 15 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 13 Colleges |
| KMAT KERALA | 13 Colleges |
| KMAT | 9 Colleges |
| APICET | 4 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| JEMAT | 3 Colleges |
| IMUCET | 3 Colleges |
| UPESMET | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Transport & Logistics Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Candidates who wish to gain admissions into the Parul University MBA admissions are not required to appear for any mandatory entrance exams. Scores obtained in last qualifying exams will be considered to select candidates during admissions to MBA courses.
RCM Bangalore offers PGDM in seven specialisation subjects as per AICTE guidelines, check the list below:
RCM Bangalore PGDM Specialisation Subjects | |
|---|---|
Finance Management | Marketing Management |
Human Resource Management | Operations Management |
Supply Chain Management | Business Analytics Management |
Information Technology Management | - |
Yes, MBA is offered as a full-time course at Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute. The duration of the course is two years. Aspirants can visit the official Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute website and fill out the available enquiry form. For more information, check out the following table:
Particular | Highlights |
|---|---|
Duration | Two-year |
Course Level | PG Degree |
Mode of Course | Full Time |
Tuition Fee | INR 1.1 Lacs to INR 1.6 lakh |
NOTE: The mentioned fee is taken from the official website and it is subject to change.
No, it is not difficult to get admission to SAGE University MBA. Admission into the MBA programme takes place through the national level entrance exam, such as CAT/MAT/XAT/ CMAT, etc. But if candidates have not applied for admission through these exams they can apply for admission through SEE.
SEE is the SAGE University Joint Entrance exam for various UG and PG courses. Candidates seeking admission into the university can also apply through this exam to be eligible for admission. Thus, it is not difficult to get admission into the university as there are multiple ways to get admission into the programme.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The IMS Unison University offers MBA programme in full-time mode. The total duration of the MBA programme is two years, and it is divivded into four semesters. Each semester of the programme has been divided equally. The MBA at IUU is offered in communication.
The course duration of Adarsh AIMIT, Bangalore MBA is two years. In the initial semesters, students are taught fundamental subjects of the MBA programme. In later semesters, students are taught more technical or nuanced subjects in the discipline. Some of the key subjects you’ll study include Managerial Economics, Financial Accounting, Marketing Management, and HRM.
Yes, it is necessary to cover all topics of CAT syllabus as there is no predefined format of the question paper weightage. The CAT question paper can have questions from any topic. Even though, it is known that certain topics dominate the CAT paper, you must be prepared for surprises. It may happen that in one session, most of the questions are asked from seemingly less important section, which you had ignored during preparation.
Remo International College (RIC) in Chennai, Tamil Nadu is considered one of the best aviation colleges in the state.
Offers MBA, BBA, BSc and Diploma courses. RIC is affiliated with Aragappa University and has two international accreditations. He also received five College Gold Awards and many top honors.
Some say RIC is the best foreign business school in India. Some also say that the teaching is very good and the teachers are very qualified. The infrastructure and facilities of the university are quite good.
MBA Aviation fee at RIC is moderate and ranges from INR 84,000 to INR 2 Lakh. The total fee for six semesters is INR 4.50 lakh.
MIMA Institute of Management offers PGDM in three specialisations. The total fee for the entire course duration for each of the three specialisations is given in the table below:
| Course | Fees |
|---|---|
| PGDM Business Administration | INR 7.65 Lakh |
| PGDM Agri Business Management | INR 6.7 Lakh |
| PGDM Pharmaceutical Management | INR 6.7 Lakh |
NOTE: The mentioned amount has been taken from the official website of the institute. It is still subject to change and hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The fee structure for the MBA course for the academic year 2026 has been released. The ISBM Kolkata MBA fee structure is as follows:
| Campus | I Instalment at time of admission | II Instalment June 1st, 2026 | III Instalment Nov 10, 2026 | IV Instalment June 10, 2027 | V Instalment Nov 10, 2027 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISB&M Kolkata | 1,10,000 | 2,37,500 | 2,37,500 | 2,37,500 | 2,37,500 |
The fee is only the course fee and does not include hostel fees and expenses for living.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
For addmision to MBA programme at Ramdeobaba University, candidates need to qualify for either state or national-level entrance exams. These are MAH MBA CET/ MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ GMAT/ CMAT/ ATMA/ CET conducted by other state. The final admission is done based on candidates past academics and entrance exam scores.
No, PERA CET is not compulsory for admission to the MBA course at MIT College of Management. Because the college also accepts the relevant scores of CAT/ MAT/ MBA CET/ ATMA. Therefore, candidates can get admission to the MBA course with the relevant scores of the PERA CET. However, it is not compulsory. Thus, securing a relevant score in any of the entrance exams, a candidate will be considered eligible for admission.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
PP Savani University MBA in Logistics and Supply Chain Management has a total tuition fees of INR 2.76 lakh. This fees is charged on per semester basis in four equal installments.
Aside from this, candidates will also need to pay some one-time payments along with hostel fees, if they choose to avail them.
No, candidates are not allowed to get direct admission to MBA courses. UPES admission to MBA course is based on national or university-level entrance exams. The university accepts CAT/ CUET PG + PI scores for providing admission. In case, an aspirant fails to secure the minimum marks* specified by the university, he or she will need to appear for UPESMET. It is an online entrance exam conducted for a duration of 2.5 hours. UPESMET sections include English, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude and Analytical Reasoning. For admission to Global MBA, aspirants only need to come for the PI round. The shortlisted candidates will be called for group discussion and personal interview round for further selection. After completion of the selection rounds, candidates are called for document verification. Aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.
| Entrance Exam | Minimum Marks |
|---|---|
| MAT/ CMAT | 70 percentile |
| CAT 2022/ XAT | 50 percentile |
| GMAT | 400 or above |
| NMAT 2022/ | 120 or above |
While preparing the cutoff for Jaipur National University MBA course, the authorities will consider examination and admission-related factors. The listed factors will be checked and considered by the authorities while determining the cutoff of JNU Jaipur MBA: previous years' cutoff trends, difficulty level of the exam, total number of qualified candidates, total number of candidates applying for a specific course or institute, number of seats available for admission, etc. After checking all of these factors, the authorities will prepare the Jaipur National University cutoff for MBA admission.
The minimum cutoff percentiles for MBA admissions have not yet been released by the DY Patil University School of Management. Usually, cutoffs are announced closer to the dates of admission.
However, based on previous years' cutoff trends, here are some indicative percentiles that can set as targets:
- CAT Cutoffs:
- General Category: 60 to 65 percentile
- Reserved Categories: 55 to 60 percentile - CMAT Cutoffs:
- General Category: 80+ percentile
- Reserved Categories: 65+ percentile