Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (349)
  • (270)
  • (243)
  • (63)
  • (56)
  • (45)
  • (42)
  • (41)
  • (37)
  • (27)
  • (20)
  • (20)
  • (19)
  • (15)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (133)
  • (159)
  • (199)
  • (110)
  • (97)
  • (81)
  • (49)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (6)
  • (23)
  • (122)
  • (158)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (365)
  • (244)
  • (104)
  • (47)
  • (42)
  • (6)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
854 results

Best Alternative Medicine Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026

Sort By:Popularity
3.26 L - 4.8 L
name
Map Pin IconBhubaneswarPvt
6.75 L - 15.75 L
Apply Icon

Alternative Medicine Applications open. Apply Now

10 L
1.8 L - 17.55 L
– / –
8.5 L - 9.9 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Alternative Medicine Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   How is the infrastructure at Chaudhary Brahm Prakash Ayurved Charak Sansthan? What are the facilities available for students?
A: 
Chaudhary Brahm Prakash Ayurved Charak Sansthan has been rated 4.3 on Infrastructure parameter. Institute has a well supported campus with facilities such as Auditorium, Boys Hostel, Cafeteria, Girls Hostel, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus. Chaudhary Brahm Prakash Ayurved Charak Sansthan has also been rated 4 for Campuslife.
Q:   How is Sri University? Is it worth joining?
A: 

Sri University Bhubaneswar is a private university accredited by NBA and with A Grade by NAAC. Sri University Bhubaneswar is approved by ICAR. Check the top highlights of SSU University below:

  • Sri University has by ranked at the 429th position by the QS ranking 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia
  • The the highest and median package recorded during SSU MBA placement 2025 was INR 15.5 LPA and 6.45 LPA.
  • Top recruiters that have visited the university for placements are EY, Deloitte, KPMG,  and others.

Therefore, we can conclude that joining Sri University is worth it.

Q:   Is SAM Global University private or government?
A: 

SAM Global University is a private university and was established under the Shri Guru Hargobind Society. The university is approved by UGC and Madhya Pradesh Niji Vishwavidhyalaya (Sthapana Avam Sanchalan) Adhiniyam 2007. SAM Global University Bhopal has also been approved by AICTE, MPPMC, NCTE, INC, etc. Further, the university was established in 2019 and has 10 constituent units. 

Q:   Does PP Savani University accept JEE score?
A: 

Yes, PP Savani University accept JEE Score for admission to its BTech programme. Check the detailed BTech admission criteria of this university below:

Course NameEligibilitySelection
BTechClass 12 with at least 45%* aggregate from a recognised board
*Class 12 score will be based on the current eligibility criteria of the university. Candidates are advised to visit the campus in person.
JEE Main / GUJCET
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

2.52 L - 4.48 L
5.4 K - 23.05 K
8.1 L
– / –
2.54 L - 3.75 L
Most preferred Courses for Alternative Medicine
B.A.M.S. (349)
BHMS (270)
MD (243)
UG Diploma (63)
BUMS (56)
Certificate (45)
Ph.D. (42)
PG Diploma (41)
BNYS (37)
B.Sc. (27)
33.04 K - 3.6 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Alternative Medicine Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   How is the infrastructure at Ayurved Mahavidyalaya, Sion, Mumbai 22.? What are the facilities available for students?
A: 
Ayurved Mahavidyalaya, Sion, Mumbai 22. has been rated 3.4 on Infrastructure parameter. Ayurved Mahavidyalaya, Sion, Mumbai 22. has also been rated 3.6 for Campuslife.
Q:   Which courses are available at Government Ayurvedic College and Hospital, Guwahati for students?
A: 
Courses offered by Government Ayurvedic College and Hospital, Guwahati are B.A.M.S., MD, MS. These courses are in the stream of Medicine & Health Sciences. Government Ayurvedic College and Hospital, Guwahati offers specializations such as MD specializations in Ayurved, MS specializations in Ayurved.
Q:   What all facilities are offered to the student of Saraswati Group of Colleges?
A: 

The Saraswati Group of Colleges campus spreads across 30 acres of land. SGC offers several facilities for its students. The facilities include separate hostels for boys and girls, well-furnished rooms and spacious classrooms, and full-time internet connectivity. The other facilities provided to the students of the institute include:

  • Seminar Hall
  • Clubs
  • Library
  • Cafeteria & Canteen
  • Hostels
  • Medical Aid
  • Gym Facilities
Q:   Which courses are offered by Ashtang Ayurved Mahavidyalaya?
A: 
Ashtang Ayurved Mahavidyalaya has courses such as MD, B.A.M.S. which are primarily in the stream of Medicine & Health Sciences. Ashtang Ayurved Mahavidyalaya has specializations such as MD specializations in Ayurved, B.A.M.S. specializations in Ayurved.
Q:   Can I join Kerala University of Health Sciences directly?
A: 

No,  

Kerala University of Health Sciences offers admissions to the undergraduate, postgraduate and post-doctoral programmes. The programmes offered for Kerala University of Health Sciences admissions are B.A.M.S, B.S.M.S, B.U.M.S, B.D.S, M.B.B.S, B.Sc., B.P.T, B.A.S.L.P, M.Sc., M.H.A, M.P.T., M.Optom., M.A.S.L.P, M.D, M.S, M.D.S, D.M and M.Ch. After meeting the eligibility criteria, candidates also have to appear for entrance tests. For example, for the UG programmes, B.A.M.S, B.S.M.S, B.U.M.S, B.D.S and M.B.B.S, candidates have to appear for NEET. 

For KUHS, Thrissur admission to other UG programmes like B.Sc., B.P.T. and B.A.S.L.P, candidates are selected on the basis of merit scores of the qualifying exam. As per the Kerala University of Health Sciences admission criteria for M.D, MS programmes, candidates have to appear for NEET PG and for M.D.S programme, candidates have to appear for NEET MDS. For D.M and MCh. programme admissions, the university accepts scores of NEET SS. Candidates have to further submit the documents for verification and pay the fees after their selection.

9.5 K - 45 K
– / –
11.25 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (133)
1 - 3 Lakh (159)
3 - 5 Lakh (199)
5 - 7 Lakh (110)
7 - 10 Lakh (97)
10 - 15 Lakh (81)
> 15 Lakh (49)
1.3 L - 2.3 L
1.8 L - 2.84 L
4.2 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Alternative Medicine Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Is Pragyan International University a good option?
A: 

Pragyan International University is one of the top Universities in Ranchi, Jharkhand. This university is striving to stand strong in its five pillars of Wellness, Yoga, Spirituality, Heritage, and Peace (WYSHP). The principal goal of this organisation is that encourage high-quality education and training in India that is based on international models. The courses offered here are more practical than academic. Pragyan International University has an easy and clear admissions procedure. Candidate must complete 12th from a recognised board to get admission in Undergraduate courses and the candidate needs a bachelor's degree from an accredited university with a minimum of 50% overall to be eligible for a postgraduate programme

Q:   What facilities are there at SDM College of Ayurveda and Hospital, Bangalore in terms of infrastructure?
A: 
SDM College of Ayurveda and Hospital, Bangalore has been rated 4 on Infrastructure parameter. Institute offers great infrastructure with facilities such as Auditorium, Boys Hostel, Cafeteria, Girls Hostel, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus to students. SDM College of Ayurveda and Hospital, Bangalore has also been rated 4.5 for Campuslife.
Q:   Which courses are offered by Government Ayurved College, Nagpur?
A: 
Government Ayurved College, Nagpur has courses such as Ph.D., MD, B.A.M.S. which are primarily in the stream of Medicine & Health Sciences. Government Ayurved College, Nagpur has specializations such as Ph.D. specializations in Ayurved, MD specializations in Ayurved, B.A.M.S. specializations in Ayurved.
Q:   How is the infrastructure at K.G.Mittal Ayurvedic College? What are the facilities available for students?
A: 
K.G.Mittal Ayurvedic College has been rated 5 on Infrastructure parameter. K.G.Mittal Ayurvedic College has also been rated 5 for Campuslife.
Q:   Is studying at Tamil Nadu Open University expensive?
A: 

TNOU has affordable fee structure. The fee ranges between  INR 2,000- INR 1 lakh. The fee structure includes tuition fee, caution fee, application fee, etc. Students can check with the admission office if the university allows payment through both online and offline modes.

20 K - 12.9 L
– / –
14.04 K - 47.7 K
name
Map Pin IconAhmedabadPvt
– / –
– / –
6.75 L
3 L - 4.95 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Alternative Medicine Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Alternative Medicine Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   How safe is Patanjali University campus for students?
A: 

Patanjali University is one of the safest campus  and new students must not worry about ragging as it is strictly prohibited. Also, the campus has CCTV installed every where. The university entry gates have guards on them who restrict the entry of new university students. Hence, safety and security are the prime objectives of the university. 

Q:   How is the infrastructure at Nehru Homoeopathic Medical College and Hospital? What are the facilities available for students?
A: 
Nehru Homoeopathic Medical College and Hospital has been rated 3.2 on Infrastructure parameter. Institute has a well supported campus with facilities such as Cafeteria, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Labs, Library, Sports Complex.
Q:   How is the infrastructure at Monark University?
A: 

Monark University has a sprawling campus equipped with state-of-the-art facilities with all the amenities offered at the campus. Monark University claims to have well-equipped laboratories catering to various disciplines like science, technology, commerce, and languages. The university has well-equipped classrooms, library, auditorium, conference hall, sports complex, and others. There's a dedicated transport facility with buses covering major routes in Ahmedabad. 

Q:   Is the faculty at Shri Dhanwantry Ayurvedic College and Hospital, well-qualified and experienced?
A: 
Shri Dhanwantry Ayurvedic College and Hospital have rating of 3.8 for the faculty by students. It represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Why choose Apex University?
A: 

Apex University is a member of Association of Commonwealth (ACU) and Association of Indian Universities (AIU). BTech & MBA are the flagship courses. Top recruiters during the placements include Cisco, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Cognizant, Accenture, etc. It offers academic / merit scholarships to students pursuing Diploma / UG / PG programmes. The scholarships are based on performance in Class XII /Diploma/Graduation (or equivalent). Overall, it is a good institute in terms of infrastructure, faculty, range of courses, etc. 

5.85 L - 11.97 L
Apply Icon

Alternative Medicine Applications open. Apply Now

65.04 K - 2.93 L
– / –
17.88 K - 89.45 K
4.05 L - 6.88 L